Mike Carmichael
5' 7", 179 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 9 (2020)
Drafted By: Cleveland Browns
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | CLE |
16 | 13 | 44 | 7.1 | 5 | 3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 2 | 49 | 13.4 | 7 | 31 | 14.3 | 63.3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.6 | 0.530 |
| 2031 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 27 | 5.1 | 15 | 4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 6 | 76 | 16.1 | 12 | 23 | 15.8 | 30.3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.5 | 0.660 |
| 2030 | CLE |
12 | 10 | 25 | 6.3 | 6 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 20 | 7.2 | 2 | 17 | 10.0 | 85.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.6 | 0.270 |
| 2029 | CLE |
13 | 13 | 48 | 8.3 | 18 | 4 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 35 | 8.2 | 9 | 20 | 25.7 | 57.1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 0.460 |
| 2028 | CLE |
15 | 15 | 60 | 8.0 | 16 | 10 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 45 | 8.7 | 7 | 22 | 15.6 | 48.9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.460 |
| 2027 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 69 | 8.8 | 19 | 8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 43 | 7.6 | 4 | 29 | 9.3 | 67.4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5.2 | 0.650 |
| 2026 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 59 | 7.5 | 18 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 3 | - | - | 11 | 25 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.2 | 0.780 |
| 2025 | CLE |
16 | 15 | 72 | 9.8 | 23 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | - | - | 8 | 37 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.5 | 0.650 |
| 2024 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 65 | 8.9 | 21 | - | - | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 29 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.8 | 0.690 |
| 2023 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 60 | 8.5 | 23 | - | - | 0.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 27 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.7 | 0.560 |
| 2022 | CLE |
13 | 13 | 43 | 6.8 | 11 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 21 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.0 | 0.730 |
| 2021 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 51 | 8.4 | 32 | - | - | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 30 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 7.3 | 0.810 |
| 2020 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 56 | 7.6 | 15 | - | - | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 30 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 6.4 | 0.840 |
| Career | 197 | 191 | 679 | 7.9 | 222 | 30 | 0.6 | 8.5 | 20 | 0 | 6 | 0.5 | 26 | 268 | 4.1 | 92 | 341 | 34.3 | 100.0 | 26 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 67.9 | 8.090 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | CLE |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| 2031 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.660 |
| 2030 | CLE |
12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 97 | 19.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2029 | CLE |
13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 55 | 18.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2028 | CLE |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2027 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2026 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.780 |
| 2025 | CLE |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2024 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.690 |
| 2023 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.560 |
| 2022 | CLE |
13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.730 |
| 2021 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.810 |
| 2020 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.840 |
| Career | 197 | 191 | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 152 | 19.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 0.0 | 8.090 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | CLE |
4 | 4 | 11 | 8.2 | 3 | 1 | - | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0 | 18 | 14.5 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 2025 | CLE |
1 | 1 | 9 | 13.8 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 5 | 20 | 9.7 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 18 | 11.5 | 5 | 13 | 27.8 | 72.2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | CLE |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - |
| 2025 | CLE |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 96 | 100 | 91 | 55 | 86 | 64 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 90 | 62 | 78 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 96 | 100 | 68 | 76 | 70 | 73 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 99 | 58 | 79 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 96 | 100 | 90 | 74 | 80 | 72 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 99 | 75 | 82 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 100 | 100 | 78 | 78 | 100 | 67 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 100 | 86 | 86 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 100 | 100 | 78 | 78 | 100 | 66 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 100 | 86 | 86 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 100 | 100 | 77 | 80 | 100 | 65 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 100 | 86 | 86 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 100 | 100 | 77 | 80 | 100 | 64 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 100 | 86 | 86 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 85 | 88 | 96 | 59 | 83 | 73 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 78 | 79 | 79 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 85 | 87 | 97 | 58 | 83 | 73 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 76 | 79 | 79 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 86 | 87 | 98 | 58 | 82 | 73 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 78 | 79 | 79 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 86 | 87 | 98 | 57 | 82 | 74 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 76 | 79 | 79 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 84 | 86 | 99 | 57 | 80 | 72 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 78 | 78 | 78 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 84 | 85 | 100 | 56 | 79 | 72 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 76 | 78 | 78 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 84 | 86 | 100 | 58 | 80 | 72 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 76 | 79 | 79 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 83 | 85 | 100 | 57 | 79 | 72 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 74 | 78 | 78 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 100 | 100 | 78 | 84 | 100 | 63 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 100 | 87 | 87 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 100 | 100 | 76 | 86 | 100 | 63 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 97 | 88 | 88 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 78 | 76 | 93 | 58 | 70 | 66 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 98 | 72 | 72 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 78 | 76 | 94 | 56 | 70 | 61 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 98 | 73 | 73 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 75 | 77 | 96 | 56 | 68 | 56 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 98 | 72 | 72 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 74 | 76 | 97 | 54 | 84 | 56 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 98 | 73 | 73 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 74 | 64 | 91 | 54 | 72 | 42 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 98 | 67 | 67 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 81 | 69 | 83 | 61 | 64 | 45 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 83 | 68 | 68 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 79 | 66 | 81 | 54 | 58 | 34 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 83 | 64 | 64 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 78 | 65 | 82 | 54 | 58 | 34 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 82 | 64 | 64 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 33 | 70 | 64 | 72 | 51 | 54 | 22 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 82 | 58 | 58 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $28,580,000 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $33,450,000 |
| 2028 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $40,350,000 |
| 2029 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $45,120,000 |
| 2030 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $42,690,000 |
| 2031 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $29,940,000 |
