Desmond Richardson
5' 9", 232 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 20 (2037)
Drafted By: Tennessee Titans
College: Virginia Tech
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: $17.8M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: $17.8M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | TEN |
16 | 15 | 106 | 17.6 | 29 | 20 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 1 | 67 | 16.7 | 7 | 39 | 10.4 | 58.2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8.6 | 0.987 |
| 2045 | TEN |
16 | 15 | 114 | 18.4 | 29 | 8 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 68 | 16.2 | 3 | 43 | 4.4 | 63.2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6.7 | 0.740 |
| 2044 | TEN |
16 | 16 | 111 | 16.6 | 34 | 24 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 1 | 78 | 16.4 | 8 | 45 | 10.3 | 57.7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9.0 | 0.831 |
| 2043 | TEN |
15 | 15 | 102 | 15.6 | 35 | 14 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 2 | 81 | 15.9 | 4 | 43 | 4.9 | 53.1 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8.9 | 0.813 |
| 2042 | TEN |
16 | 16 | 131 | 19.3 | 39 | 24 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 4 | 72 | 13.5 | 5 | 63 | 6.9 | 87.5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8.3 | 0.756 |
| 2041 | TEN |
14 | 14 | 87 | 16.7 | 35 | 14 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 2 | 74 | 18.6 | 6 | 43 | 8.1 | 58.1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 0.456 |
| 2040 | TEN |
16 | 16 | 95 | 17.4 | 40 | 15 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 55 | 12.9 | 9 | 39 | 16.4 | 70.9 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9.3 | 0.990 |
| 2039 | TEN |
16 | 14 | 100 | 16.3 | 41 | 13 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.7 | 1 | 58 | 13.1 | 12 | 38 | 20.7 | 65.5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | 0.666 |
| 2038 | TEN |
11 | 9 | 58 | 17.9 | 15 | 6 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 35 | 14.8 | 7 | 24 | 20.0 | 68.6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4.5 | 0.431 |
| 2037 | TEN |
16 | 2 | 3 | 4.8 | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9 | 14.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 22.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.092 |
| Career | 152 | 132 | 907 | 17.1 | 298 | 139 | 4.3 | 13.0 | 18 | 1 | 6 | 0.9 | 13 | 597 | 15.3 | 61 | 379 | 10.2 | 63.5 | 62 | 14 | 4 | 38 | 69.0 | 6.762 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | TEN |
3 | 3 | 11 | 12.7 | 8 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | 14 | 13.0 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 2043 | TEN |
1 | 1 | 8 | 18.5 | 2 | 3 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 9.1 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | TEN |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 4 | 19 | 13.8 | 10 | 3 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.8 | 1 | 17 | 11.7 | 2 | 12 | 11.8 | 70.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,490,000 | $16,290,000 | $17,780,000 | 7% |
| 2047 | $9,400,000 | $5,780,000 | $15,180,000 | 6% |
| 2048 | $9,850,000 | $5,780,000 | $15,630,000 | 6% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 96 | 70 | 98 | 33 | 29 | 33 | 65 | 91 | 35 | 62 | 33 | 64 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 23 | 62 | 49 | 96 | 34 | 28 | 46 | 64 | 89 | 43 | 40 | 40 | 51 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 94 | 50 | 96 | 36 | 60 | 52 | 64 | 88 | 43 | 44 | 55 | 65 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 24 | 96 | 61 | 96 | 43 | 58 | 56 | 62 | 88 | 42 | 47 | 64 | 65 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 94 | 58 | 96 | 46 | 55 | 60 | 68 | 87 | 46 | 48 | 71 | 71 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 25 | 96 | 60 | 97 | 65 | 53 | 39 | 68 | 100 | 29 | 49 | 71 | 71 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 96 | 60 | 97 | 65 | 53 | 39 | 68 | 100 | 29 | 49 | 71 | 71 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 26 | 96 | 59 | 97 | 47 | 52 | 60 | 69 | 87 | 46 | 48 | 71 | 71 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 100 | 66 | 100 | 51 | 44 | 54 | 62 | 90 | 41 | 59 | 71 | 71 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 65 | 100 | 50 | 43 | 54 | 60 | 89 | 43 | 59 | 71 | 71 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 65 | 100 | 50 | 42 | 54 | 59 | 87 | 43 | 60 | 70 | 70 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 28 | 78 | 48 | 88 | 60 | 57 | 42 | 77 | 93 | 34 | 37 | 65 | 65 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 78 | 46 | 88 | 61 | 58 | 41 | 77 | 93 | 34 | 36 | 65 | 65 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 62 | 100 | 48 | 41 | 56 | 59 | 86 | 45 | 61 | 70 | 70 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 62 | 100 | 48 | 41 | 56 | 59 | 86 | 44 | 60 | 70 | 70 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 30 | 80 | 47 | 88 | 58 | 60 | 43 | 77 | 91 | 33 | 37 | 65 | 65 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 82 | 47 | 88 | 58 | 60 | 43 | 77 | 91 | 34 | 37 | 66 | 66 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 31 | 100 | 46 | 95 | 42 | 40 | 40 | 57 | 78 | 30 | 60 | 65 | 65 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 100 | 45 | 93 | 42 | 42 | 40 | 57 | 78 | 29 | 58 | 65 | 65 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 32 | 84 | 35 | 82 | 50 | 56 | 31 | 73 | 82 | 24 | 39 | 62 | 62 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Tennessee Titans | changed primary position from WILB |
| 2040 | Tennessee Titans | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $50,700,000 |
| 2041 | Tennessee Titans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $89,560,000 |
| 2043 | Tennessee Titans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $40,520,000 |
| 2044 | Tennessee Titans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $47,050,000 |
| 2046 | Tennessee Titans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $28,240,000 |