George Tucker
5' 10", 197 lbs
Draft: Round 17, Pick 12 (2020)
Drafted By: Chicago Bears
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 82 | 11.2 | 37 | 12 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 59 | 9.2 | 7 | 37 | 11.9 | 62.7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6.5 | 0.830 |
| 2029 | CAL |
14 | 14 | 60 | 9.9 | 23 | 4 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 57 | 10.8 | 3 | 43 | 5.3 | 75.4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.7 | 0.540 |
| 2028 | CAL |
8 | 8 | 33 | 10.8 | 17 | 5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 34 | 13.1 | 4 | 14 | 11.8 | 41.2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 0.430 |
| 2027 | CHI |
16 | 15 | 56 | 8.5 | 15 | 8 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 50 | 10.7 | 3 | 34 | 6.0 | 68.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.2 | 0.530 |
| 2026 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 75 | 9.7 | 23 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 44 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.0 | 0.830 |
| 2025 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 94 | 11.5 | 29 | - | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | - | - | 9 | 34 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 6.3 | 0.710 |
| 2024 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 116 | 13.3 | 23 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 58 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 6.3 | 0.750 |
| 2023 | CHI |
9 | 9 | 41 | 12.9 | 25 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 7 | 14 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 3.9 | 0.480 |
| 2022 | CHI |
15 | 15 | 78 | 11.8 | 23 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 3 | - | - | 9 | 41 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.1 | 0.800 |
| 2021 | CHI |
15 | 15 | 102 | 15.6 | 43 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 7 | 45 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.6 | 0.700 |
| 2020 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 106 | 14.0 | 35 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 49 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 6.7 | 0.860 |
| Career | 157 | 156 | 843 | 11.8 | 293 | 29 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 20 | 200 | 3.5 | 69 | 413 | 34.5 | 100.0 | 18 | 11 | 2 | 11 | 59.6 | 7.460 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.830 |
| 2029 | CAL |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.540 |
| 2028 | CAL |
8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.430 |
| 2027 | CHI |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| 2026 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.830 |
| 2025 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2024 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.750 |
| 2023 | CHI |
9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2022 | CHI |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.800 |
| 2021 | CHI |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.700 |
| 2020 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.860 |
| Career | 157 | 156 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 11 | 0.0 | 7.460 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | CAL |
3 | 2 | 9 | 11.4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11 | 16.2 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 3 | 10 | 9.8 | 3 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 14 | 16.9 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | CAL |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 74 | 48 | 62 | 86 | 37 | 44 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 69 | 45 | 49 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 91 | 43 | 56 | 100 | 80 | 51 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 90 | 58 | 76 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 89 | 49 | 64 | 100 | 75 | 50 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 87 | 65 | 76 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 69 | 69 | 77 | 83 | 62 | 48 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 93 | 65 | 66 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 77 | 62 | 61 | 86 | 70 | 48 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 97 | 71 | 71 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 93 | 49 | 82 | 100 | 54 | 49 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 64 | 78 | 78 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 93 | 49 | 84 | 100 | 54 | 49 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 62 | 78 | 78 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 64 | 44 | 56 | 80 | 57 | 36 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 95 | 60 | 60 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 63 | 45 | 55 | 80 | 57 | 36 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 96 | 60 | 60 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 63 | 43 | 56 | 80 | 58 | 37 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 95 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 63 | 43 | 56 | 79 | 58 | 37 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 95 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 75 | 34 | 81 | 100 | 43 | 42 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 59 | 68 | 68 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 76 | 34 | 82 | 100 | 42 | 42 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 57 | 68 | 68 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 71 | 31 | 79 | 90 | 42 | 38 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 57 | 63 | 63 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 71 | 31 | 65 | 91 | 42 | 38 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 56 | 62 | 62 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 49 | 40 | 64 | 57 | 50 | 33 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 96 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 48 | 40 | 64 | 56 | 51 | 32 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 79 | 49 | 49 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 48 | 38 | 63 | 54 | 52 | 32 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 79 | 49 | 49 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 46 | 38 | 63 | 53 | 52 | 32 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 79 | 50 | 50 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 46 | 20 | 60 | 45 | 50 | 19 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 79 | 44 | 44 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 45 | 20 | 60 | 44 | 42 | 19 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 79 | 43 | 43 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 61 | 12 | 60 | 72 | 36 | 19 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 80 | 48 | 48 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Chicago Bears | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $6,310,000 |
| 2023 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $21,500,000 |
| 2023 | Chicago Bears | placed on injured reserve |
| 2026 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $16,460,000 |
| 2026 | Chicago Bears | changed primary position from SS |
| 2027 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $18,670,000 |
| 2028 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2028 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $21,610,000 |
| 2029 | California Chargers | released |
| 2029 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $19,100,000 |
| 2030 | California Chargers | released |
| 2030 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |


