Fred Clingan
5' 11", 192 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 8 (2020)
Drafted By: Miami Dolphins
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | SFO |
2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 75.0 | 86 | 0 | 10.75 | 14.33 | 19 | 1 | 12.5 | 61.5 | 32 | 5 | 62.5 | 5 | 62.5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.070 |
| 2030 | DAL |
16 | 2 | 36 | 21 | 58.3 | 214 | 2 | 5.94 | 10.19 | 55 | 2 | 5.6 | 34.6 | 38 | 10 | 27.8 | 12 | 33.3 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.090 |
| 2029 | DAL |
16 | 11 | 62 | 37 | 59.7 | 356 | 0 | 5.74 | 9.62 | 190 | 2 | 3.2 | 16.8 | 33 | 14 | 22.6 | 21 | 33.9 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 2.1 | 0.160 |
| 2028 | MIA |
16 | 14 | 49 | 33 | 67.3 | 341 | 1 | 6.96 | 10.33 | 121 | 2 | 4.1 | 14.5 | 46 | 15 | 30.6 | 23 | 46.9 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3.4 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | MIA |
14 | 7 | 41 | 29 | 70.7 | 232 | 0 | 5.66 | 8.00 | 116 | 1 | 2.4 | 17.5 | 39 | 10 | 24.4 | 14 | 34.1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2.6 | 0.160 |
| 2026 | MIA |
16 | 13 | 109 | 72 | 66.1 | 718 | 1 | 6.59 | 9.97 | 273 | 1 | 0.9 | 22.0 | 37 | 32 | 29.4 | - | - | 31 | 11 | 10 | 0 | - | 5.5 | 0.360 |
| 2025 | MIA |
15 | 14 | 119 | 76 | 63.9 | 993 | 8 | 8.34 | 13.07 | 397 | 5 | 4.2 | 26.4 | 42 | 49 | 41.2 | - | - | 42 | 19 | 16 | 4 | - | 9.0 | 0.670 |
| 2024 | MIA |
13 | 10 | 115 | 67 | 58.3 | 704 | 2 | 6.12 | 10.51 | 315 | 8 | 7.0 | 30.3 | 46 | 32 | 27.8 | - | - | 36 | 13 | 14 | 0 | - | 5.9 | 0.440 |
| 2023 | MIA |
14 | 12 | 109 | 71 | 65.1 | 919 | 4 | 8.43 | 12.94 | 326 | 6 | 5.5 | 22.6 | 80 | 44 | 40.4 | - | - | 37 | 15 | 16 | 2 | - | 7.5 | 0.530 |
| 2022 | MIA |
16 | 15 | 121 | 77 | 63.6 | 1,000 | 6 | 8.26 | 12.99 | 419 | 3 | 2.5 | 23.4 | 85 | 37 | 30.6 | - | - | 36 | 10 | 17 | 3 | - | 7.5 | 0.480 |
| 2021 | MIA |
13 | 11 | 114 | 68 | 59.6 | 775 | 5 | 6.80 | 11.40 | 342 | 1 | 0.9 | 29.4 | 42 | 39 | 34.2 | - | - | 46 | 15 | 14 | 2 | - | 6.5 | 0.530 |
| 2020 | MIA |
16 | 14 | 138 | 92 | 66.7 | 721 | 2 | 5.22 | 7.84 | 249 | 7 | 5.1 | 27.1 | 31 | 37 | 26.8 | - | - | 42 | 13 | 8 | 1 | - | 6.0 | 0.430 |
| Career | 167 | 123 | 1,021 | 649 | 63.6 | 7,059 | 31 | 6.91 | 10.88 | 2,822 | 39 | 3.8 | 23.9 | 85 | 324 | 31.7 | 75 | 7.3 | 324 | 114 | 113 | 13 | 11 | 58.2 | 4.140 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | SFO |
2 | 0 | 4 | 27 | 6.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2030 | DAL |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2029 | DAL |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 76 | 15.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 0.0 | 0.160 |
| 2028 | MIA |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | MIA |
14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.160 |
| 2026 | MIA |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2025 | MIA |
15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 16 | 16.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2024 | MIA |
13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.440 |
| 2023 | MIA |
14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| 2022 | MIA |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2021 | MIA |
13 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| 2020 | MIA |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.430 |
| Career | 167 | 123 | 4 | 27 | 6.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 92 | 15.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 0.0 | 4.140 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | MIA |
2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 33 | 0 | 8.25 | 11.00 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.8 | 18 | 3 | 100.0 | 3 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | MIA |
1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 40.0 | 26 | 1 | 5.20 | 13.00 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 | 26.3 | 20 | 2 | 100.0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 55.6 | 59 | 1 | 6.56 | 11.80 | 24 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.4 | 20 | 5 | 55.6 | 3 | 33.3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 55 | 18.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | MIA |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | MIA |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 55 | 18.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 90 | 84 | 64 | 64 | 79 | 86 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 37 | 58 | 62 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 86 | 73 | 62 | 57 | 72 | 79 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 36 | 54 | 58 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 71 | 79 | 75 | 68 | 75 | 88 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 42 | 67 | 67 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 88 | 58 | 64 | 87 | 83 | 71 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 51 | 67 | 67 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 88 | 57 | 64 | 88 | 84 | 70 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 51 | 67 | 67 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 89 | 56 | 64 | 89 | 81 | 69 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 51 | 67 | 67 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 89 | 56 | 64 | 89 | 81 | 68 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 51 | 67 | 67 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 90 | 54 | 65 | 88 | 82 | 68 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 51 | 67 | 67 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 91 | 54 | 65 | 89 | 82 | 67 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 51 | 67 | 67 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 91 | 52 | 66 | 88 | 80 | 67 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 51 | 66 | 66 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 91 | 51 | 66 | 89 | 80 | 67 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 51 | 66 | 66 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 72 | 64 | 76 | 60 | 65 | 80 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 40 | 61 | 61 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 71 | 65 | 77 | 59 | 65 | 81 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 39 | 62 | 62 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 87 | 45 | 65 | 82 | 73 | 62 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 52 | 62 | 62 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 88 | 44 | 64 | 82 | 74 | 60 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 52 | 62 | 62 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 59 | 53 | 70 | 49 | 62 | 75 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 38 | 53 | 53 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 58 | 54 | 70 | 46 | 69 | 75 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 37 | 54 | 54 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 58 | 28 | 44 | 48 | 69 | 50 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 52 | 44 | 44 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 58 | 28 | 44 | 48 | 69 | 49 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 53 | 44 | 44 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 30 | 48 | 58 | 22 | 71 | 70 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 43 | 43 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 30 | 38 | 58 | 21 | 71 | 71 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 42 | 42 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 16 | 32 | 55 | 9 | 65 | 58 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 18 | 36 | 52 | 10 | 60 | 54 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 34 | 34 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 34 | 18 | 36 | 52 | 8 | 56 | 54 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 33 | 33 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $27,040,000 |
| 2027 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $20,500,000 |
| 2029 | Miami Dolphins | released |
| 2029 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,660,000 |
| 2031 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2031 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |



