Drake Read
5' 9", 181 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 28 (2036)
Drafted By: Atlanta Falcons
College: North Carolina State
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: $0.0M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: $0.0M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | BUF |
4 | 0 | 2 | 11.8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.073 |
| 2043 | DEN |
16 | 0 | 8 | 4.2 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 1 | 21 | 12.8 | 1 | 3 | 4.8 | 14.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.167 |
| 2042 | DEN |
7 | 7 | 27 | 7.9 | 5 | 2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33 | 13.5 | 6 | 21 | 18.2 | 63.6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.309 |
| 2041 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 53 | 8.5 | 20 | 3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 57 | 11.4 | 5 | 41 | 8.8 | 71.9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6.0 | 0.641 |
| 2040 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 55 | 7.2 | 16 | 4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 74 | 12.1 | 12 | 45 | 16.2 | 60.8 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.6 | 0.879 |
| 2039 | ATL |
13 | 12 | 38 | 7.6 | 10 | 2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 3 | 57 | 14.7 | 4 | 33 | 7.0 | 57.9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.4 | 0.614 |
| 2038 | ATL |
16 | 12 | 39 | 6.9 | 14 | 4 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 60 | 13.2 | 6 | 33 | 10.0 | 55.0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.552 |
| 2037 | ATL |
16 | 14 | 50 | 7.5 | 15 | 3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 68 | 12.7 | 12 | 40 | 17.6 | 58.8 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.9 | 0.763 |
| 2036 | ATL |
4 | 2 | 10 | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14 | 18.4 | 1 | 11 | 7.1 | 78.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.100 |
| Career | 108 | 77 | 282 | 7.5 | 83 | 21 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 12 | 384 | 12.8 | 47 | 229 | 12.2 | 59.6 | 44 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 35.5 | 4.098 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | BUF |
4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 19 | 19.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.073 |
| 2043 | DEN |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.167 |
| 2042 | DEN |
7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.309 |
| 2041 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.641 |
| 2040 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.879 |
| 2039 | ATL |
13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.614 |
| 2038 | ATL |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.552 |
| 2037 | ATL |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.763 |
| 2036 | ATL |
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| Career | 108 | 77 | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 19 | 19.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 0.0 | 4.098 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | DEN |
3 | 2 | 6 | 8.1 | 4 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11 | 13.4 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2041 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 3 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 8.3 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | DEN |
3 | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 11.8 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | ATL |
1 | 1 | 6 | 9.5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 17.1 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 7 | 21 | 7.2 | 6 | 2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 29 | 12.7 | 5 | 18 | 17.2 | 62.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | DEN |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2041 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | DEN |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | ATL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 29 | 33 | 52 | 44 | 42 | 13 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 16 | 29 | 36 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 22 | 65 | 60 | 90 | 73 | 39 | 15 | 57 | 1 | 1 | 80 | 47 | 36 | 66 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 79 | 71 | 94 | 82 | 48 | 16 | 79 | 1 | 1 | 58 | 66 | 38 | 74 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 23 | 36 | 43 | 67 | 68 | 38 | 16 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 64 | 20 | 46 | 46 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 52 | 41 | 87 | 74 | 38 | 15 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 64 | 19 | 50 | 50 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 24 | 51 | 44 | 97 | 47 | 44 | 16 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 30 | 54 | 54 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 52 | 44 | 99 | 44 | 45 | 16 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 31 | 54 | 54 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 25 | 51 | 43 | 100 | 44 | 43 | 17 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 30 | 53 | 53 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 51 | 43 | 100 | 44 | 43 | 17 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 30 | 53 | 53 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 26 | 36 | 43 | 73 | 74 | 31 | 16 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 18 | 51 | 51 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 39 | 51 | 80 | 68 | 34 | 16 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 21 | 54 | 54 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 27 | 45 | 38 | 95 | 52 | 40 | 18 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 27 | 51 | 51 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 45 | 38 | 96 | 51 | 41 | 18 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 28 | 51 | 51 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 28 | 44 | 39 | 96 | 50 | 40 | 17 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 28 | 51 | 51 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 44 | 38 | 97 | 49 | 40 | 17 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 27 | 51 | 51 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 29 | 34 | 30 | 82 | 41 | 39 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 27 | 42 | 42 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 34 | 30 | 82 | 41 | 39 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 27 | 42 | 42 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 30 | 15 | 35 | 54 | 51 | 18 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 19 | 35 | 35 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 14 | 34 | 54 | 50 | 18 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 19 | 34 | 34 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 31 | 2 | 25 | 52 | 43 | 8 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 19 | 28 | 28 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 2 | 24 | 53 | 42 | 8 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 19 | 28 | 28 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 32 | 2 | 17 | 46 | 23 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 19 | 20 | 20 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2039 | Atlanta Falcons | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $17,970,000 |
| 2040 | Atlanta Falcons | released |
| 2040 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $11,910,000 |
| 2042 | Denver Broncos | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $20,370,000 |
| 2044 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2044 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2044 | Buffalo Bills | released |
| 2045 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2045 | New York Giants | released |


