Roman Cote
6' 5", 264 lbs
Draft: Round 28, Pick 19 (2020)
Drafted By: New York Giants
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | DAL |
4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 22 | 0 | 5.50 | 7.33 | 0 | 1 | 25.0 | 8.3 | 13 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.020 |
| 2030 | TBY |
2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 5 | 0 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 22.2 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2030 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2029 | IND |
12 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 80.0 | 135 | 1 | 13.50 | 16.88 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.6 | 36 | 6 | 60.0 | 6 | 60.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.200 |
| 2029 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2028 | DET |
16 | 5 | 31 | 25 | 80.6 | 262 | 2 | 8.45 | 10.48 | 140 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.6 | 26 | 14 | 45.2 | 23 | 74.2 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | DET |
16 | 4 | 39 | 25 | 64.1 | 284 | 0 | 7.28 | 11.36 | 117 | 4 | 10.3 | 17.0 | 35 | 15 | 38.5 | 21 | 53.8 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2.6 | 0.250 |
| 2026 | NYG |
16 | 3 | 20 | 15 | 75.0 | 94 | 0 | 4.70 | 6.27 | 5 | 1 | 5.0 | 13.5 | 15 | 4 | 20.0 | - | - | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.110 |
| 2025 | NYG |
16 | 3 | 32 | 26 | 81.3 | 281 | 1 | 8.78 | 10.81 | 93 | 1 | 3.1 | 16.5 | 38 | 16 | 50.0 | - | - | 12 | 5 | 4 | 0 | - | 2.1 | 0.220 |
| 2024 | NYG |
16 | 7 | 26 | 15 | 57.7 | 107 | 0 | 4.12 | 7.13 | 25 | 1 | 3.8 | 10.6 | 28 | 5 | 19.2 | - | - | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.140 |
| 2023 | NYG |
16 | 7 | 14 | 7 | 50.0 | 108 | 0 | 7.71 | 15.43 | 30 | 3 | 21.4 | 9.3 | 32 | 5 | 35.7 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.170 |
| 2022 | NYG |
16 | 9 | 21 | 12 | 57.1 | 166 | 0 | 7.90 | 13.83 | 65 | 3 | 14.3 | 16.4 | 36 | 9 | 42.9 | - | - | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | 1.2 | 0.170 |
| 2021 | NYG |
16 | 4 | 36 | 21 | 58.3 | 247 | 2 | 6.86 | 11.76 | 76 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.1 | 45 | 14 | 38.9 | - | - | 18 | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | 2.3 | 0.230 |
| 2020 | NYG |
16 | 3 | 18 | 11 | 61.1 | 176 | 0 | 9.78 | 16.00 | 85 | 1 | 5.6 | 11.4 | 44 | 7 | 38.9 | - | - | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.190 |
| Career | 164 | 49 | 253 | 170 | 67.2 | 1,887 | 6 | 7.46 | 11.10 | 656 | 15 | 5.9 | 13.8 | 45 | 95 | 37.5 | 53 | 20.9 | 89 | 36 | 25 | 0 | 7 | 16.2 | 2.010 | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | DAL |
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 22 | 48 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.020 |
| 2030 | TBY |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 9.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.090 |
| 2030 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2029 | IND |
12 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 1.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 72 | 86 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.200 |
| 2029 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2028 | DET |
16 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 114 | 212 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | DET |
16 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 156 | 229 | 4 | 0.3 | 0.250 |
| 2026 | NYG |
16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 2.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 88 | 148 | - | 0.4 | 0.110 |
| 2025 | NYG |
16 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 33.3 | 5.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 106 | 194 | - | 0.4 | 0.220 |
| 2024 | NYG |
16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 3.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 153 | 246 | - | 0.6 | 0.140 |
| 2023 | NYG |
16 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 2.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 119 | 151 | - | 0.8 | 0.170 |
| 2022 | NYG |
16 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 114 | 128 | - | 0.5 | 0.170 |
| 2021 | NYG |
16 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 2.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 190 | 211 | - | 0.5 | 0.230 |
| 2020 | NYG |
16 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 1.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 169 | 158 | - | 0.5 | 0.190 |
| Career | 164 | 49 | 13 | 36 | 36.1 | 2.7 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 1,322 | 1,829 | 7 | 6.3 | 2.010 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | DET |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2021 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 8 | 0 | 2.67 | 4.00 | 0 | 1 | 33.3 | 27.3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 15 | 1 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 15 | 1 | 100.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 80.0 | 23 | 1 | 4.60 | 5.75 | 11 | 1 | 20.0 | 10.6 | 15 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | DET |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13 | 11 | 0 | - | - |
| 2021 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 36 | 47 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 54 | 67 | 67 | 53 | 66 | 100 | 13 | 36 | 29 | 21 | 11 | 72 | 44 | 48 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 48 | 77 | 73 | 46 | 69 | 82 | 37 | 38 | 61 | 53 | 12 | 48 | 46 | 51 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 52 | 76 | 72 | 50 | 67 | 94 | 29 | 38 | 50 | 46 | 12 | 54 | 51 | 52 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 45 | 82 | 67 | 42 | 68 | 90 | 15 | 35 | 29 | 29 | 7 | 73 | 53 | 53 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 44 | 83 | 67 | 41 | 69 | 90 | 15 | 35 | 29 | 29 | 7 | 74 | 53 | 53 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 60 | 68 | 70 | 53 | 54 | 100 | 10 | 37 | 25 | 39 | 13 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 60 | 68 | 71 | 53 | 53 | 100 | 9 | 37 | 25 | 39 | 13 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 46 | 86 | 65 | 40 | 71 | 90 | 15 | 34 | 31 | 27 | 9 | 75 | 53 | 53 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 46 | 86 | 65 | 40 | 71 | 90 | 15 | 33 | 31 | 27 | 9 | 75 | 53 | 53 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 62 | 69 | 70 | 52 | 55 | 100 | 11 | 36 | 27 | 36 | 14 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 62 | 68 | 70 | 53 | 54 | 100 | 11 | 36 | 26 | 36 | 14 | 53 | 54 | 54 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 63 | 69 | 69 | 53 | 54 | 100 | 9 | 38 | 26 | 37 | 15 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 63 | 68 | 69 | 53 | 54 | 100 | 9 | 38 | 26 | 37 | 15 | 53 | 54 | 54 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 45 | 86 | 58 | 28 | 61 | 80 | 8 | 26 | 22 | 21 | 8 | 78 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 44 | 88 | 58 | 28 | 61 | 79 | 8 | 26 | 22 | 21 | 10 | 78 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 34 | 82 | 49 | 27 | 61 | 79 | 0 | 22 | 17 | 19 | 4 | 78 | 42 | 42 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 33 | 84 | 49 | 27 | 63 | 78 | 0 | 22 | 17 | 23 | 4 | 81 | 42 | 42 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 29 | 78 | 44 | 23 | 58 | 76 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 81 | 39 | 39 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 28 | 78 | 44 | 23 | 58 | 76 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 82 | 39 | 39 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 42 | 58 | 43 | 31 | 37 | 94 | 0 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 50 | 39 | 39 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 33 | 57 | 43 | 25 | 36 | 95 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 65 | 38 | 38 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 34 | 50 | 36 | 14 | 34 | 92 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 65 | 34 | 34 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 39 | 54 | 34 | 16 | 37 | 86 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 56 | 34 | 34 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 18 | 52 | 26 | 9 | 28 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 56 | 28 | 28 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $4,340,000 |
| 2023 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,200,000 |
| 2025 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $4,760,000 |
| 2026 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,370,000 |
| 2027 | New York Giants | released |
| 2027 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $3,420,000 |
| 2028 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $4,910,000 |
| 2029 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2029 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2030 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2030 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2031 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | Arizona Cardinals | released |





