K.C. Ainsworth
5' 11", 187 lbs
Draft: Round 10, Pick 25 (2020)
Drafted By: Miami Dolphins
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CLE |
16 | 15 | 104 | 13.5 | 23 | 14 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 64 | 12.5 | 6 | 45 | 9.4 | 70.3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4.4 | 0.490 |
| 2028 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 79 | 11.5 | 37 | 6 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 75 | 12.0 | 10 | 38 | 13.3 | 50.7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5.8 | 0.740 |
| 2027 | MIA |
10 | 10 | 68 | 14.4 | 20 | 10 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 60 | 16.3 | 8 | 30 | 13.3 | 50.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.7 | 0.420 |
| 2026 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 117 | 15.5 | 43 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 55 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.5 | 0.770 |
| 2025 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 95 | 12.5 | 38 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 9 | 27 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.2 | 0.660 |
| 2024 | MIA |
13 | 13 | 72 | 12.6 | 30 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 31 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.6 | 0.610 |
| 2023 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 111 | 13.5 | 26 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 12 | 52 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.0 | 0.720 |
| 2022 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 89 | 11.8 | 32 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 5 | - | - | 12 | 45 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 7.1 | 0.790 |
| 2021 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 107 | 13.8 | 38 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 38 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 5.6 | 0.700 |
| 2020 | MIA |
9 | 9 | 35 | 11.3 | 16 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 17 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.1 | 0.300 |
| Career | 144 | 143 | 877 | 13.1 | 303 | 30 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 28 | 199 | 3.8 | 86 | 378 | 43.2 | 100.0 | 19 | 8 | 1 | 15 | 53.2 | 6.200 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CLE |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.490 |
| 2028 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 0.0 | 0.740 |
| 2027 | MIA |
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2026 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.770 |
| 2025 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.660 |
| 2024 | MIA |
13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.610 |
| 2023 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.720 |
| 2022 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.790 |
| 2021 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.700 |
| 2020 | MIA |
9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.300 |
| Career | 144 | 143 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 15 | 0.0 | 6.200 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | MIA |
2 | 2 | 14 | 16.9 | 7 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11 | 14.1 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 14 | 16.9 | 7 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11 | 14.1 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 54.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | MIA |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 76 | 78 | 56 | 95 | 54 | 11 | 76 | 2 | 1 | 66 | 79 | 61 | 68 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 87 | 86 | 65 | 55 | 72 | 13 | 87 | 1 | 0 | 70 | 86 | 52 | 71 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 85 | 83 | 62 | 62 | 67 | 12 | 96 | 1 | 0 | 65 | 80 | 60 | 70 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 92 | 71 | 51 | 93 | 49 | 12 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 76 | 70 | 70 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 95 | 72 | 51 | 94 | 49 | 12 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 76 | 71 | 71 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 93 | 70 | 50 | 95 | 50 | 10 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 76 | 71 | 71 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 94 | 69 | 50 | 96 | 50 | 10 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 77 | 71 | 71 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 93 | 68 | 51 | 96 | 48 | 8 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 76 | 70 | 70 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 94 | 68 | 51 | 97 | 48 | 8 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 76 | 71 | 71 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 92 | 66 | 52 | 95 | 49 | 8 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 76 | 70 | 70 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 92 | 66 | 51 | 96 | 48 | 8 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 77 | 69 | 69 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 90 | 66 | 50 | 94 | 49 | 10 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 76 | 69 | 69 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 91 | 65 | 49 | 96 | 48 | 10 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 77 | 69 | 69 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 91 | 64 | 50 | 93 | 50 | 8 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 76 | 69 | 69 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 93 | 62 | 49 | 94 | 49 | 8 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 77 | 71 | 71 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 84 | 57 | 49 | 90 | 49 | 3 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 77 | 67 | 67 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 70 | 56 | 47 | 74 | 48 | 3 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 79 | 60 | 60 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 71 | 52 | 41 | 69 | 44 | 3 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 79 | 57 | 57 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 71 | 51 | 40 | 69 | 43 | 4 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 79 | 57 | 57 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 60 | 68 | 44 | 66 | 55 | 3 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 50 | 54 | 54 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 60 | 69 | 37 | 66 | 56 | 3 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 49 | 54 | 54 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 43 | 40 | 0 | 34 | 24 | 3 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 49 | 29 | 29 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $20,680,000 |
| 2025 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $23,580,000 |
| 2025 | Miami Dolphins | changed primary position from FS |
| 2028 | Miami Dolphins | released |
| 2028 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $27,500,000 |
| 2029 | Miami Dolphins | released |
| 2029 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $23,850,000 |
| 2030 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2030 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $15,450,000 |
| 2030 | Green Bay Packers | released |

