Martin Wilson
5' 8", 199 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 21 (2020)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 8 | 149 | 662 | 4.44 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 52 | 5 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 25 | 37 | 24.8 | - | 0 | - | 4.0 | 0.490 |
| 2025 | CAR |
16 | 1 | 111 | 419 | 3.77 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 23 | 21 | 8 | - | - | - | - | 12 | 21 | 18.9 | - | 0 | - | 1.8 | 0.360 |
| 2024 | CAR |
16 | 8 | 218 | 1,076 | 4.94 | 8 | 4 | - | - | 54 | 23 | 7 | - | - | - | - | 37 | 52 | 23.9 | - | 3 | - | 6.0 | 0.850 |
| 2023 | CAR |
16 | 7 | 173 | 716 | 4.14 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 39 | 24 | 11 | - | - | - | - | 24 | 37 | 21.4 | - | 1 | - | 4.1 | 0.520 |
| 2022 | CAR |
11 | 3 | 96 | 477 | 4.97 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 66 | 11 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 15 | 19 | 19.8 | - | 0 | - | 3.2 | 0.330 |
| 2021 | CAR |
15 | 7 | 194 | 717 | 3.70 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 41 | 31 | 12 | - | - | - | - | 27 | 39 | 20.1 | - | 1 | - | 3.9 | 0.520 |
| 2020 | CAR |
12 | 3 | 117 | 479 | 4.09 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 62 | 11 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 20 | 26 | 22.2 | - | 1 | - | 2.7 | 0.400 |
| Career | 102 | 37 | 1,058 | 4,546 | 4.30 | 26 | 19 | - | - | 66 | 126 | 44 | - | - | - | - | 160 | 231 | 21.8 | - | 6 | - | 25.7 | 3.470 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 8 | 25 | 18 | 72.0 | 138 | 1 | 5.52 | 7.67 | 71 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.2 | 23 | 4 | 16.0 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.2 | 0.490 |
| 2025 | CAR |
16 | 1 | 45 | 25 | 55.6 | 221 | 1 | 4.91 | 8.84 | 106 | 2 | 4.4 | 13.9 | 28 | 11 | 24.4 | - | - | 24 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | 2.1 | 0.360 |
| 2024 | CAR |
16 | 8 | 73 | 51 | 69.9 | 514 | 2 | 7.04 | 10.08 | 255 | 1 | 1.4 | 15.2 | 40 | 25 | 34.2 | - | - | 28 | 8 | 8 | 0 | - | 3.9 | 0.850 |
| 2023 | CAR |
16 | 7 | 63 | 44 | 69.8 | 376 | 1 | 5.97 | 8.55 | 173 | 3 | 4.8 | 16.9 | 31 | 18 | 28.6 | - | - | 30 | 9 | 5 | 0 | - | 3.3 | 0.520 |
| 2022 | CAR |
11 | 3 | 33 | 22 | 66.7 | 180 | 0 | 5.45 | 8.18 | 86 | 1 | 3.0 | 14.3 | 27 | 12 | 36.4 | - | - | 15 | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0.330 |
| 2021 | CAR |
15 | 7 | 54 | 36 | 66.7 | 236 | 0 | 4.37 | 6.56 | 88 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.7 | 27 | 9 | 16.7 | - | - | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | 2.1 | 0.520 |
| 2020 | CAR |
12 | 3 | 35 | 26 | 74.3 | 116 | 2 | 3.31 | 4.46 | 24 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.8 | 18 | 8 | 22.9 | - | - | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.400 |
| Career | 102 | 37 | 328 | 222 | 67.7 | 1,781 | 7 | 5.43 | 8.02 | 803 | 7 | 2.1 | 14.7 | 40 | 87 | 26.5 | - | - | 125 | 33 | 23 | 0 | - | 15.2 | 3.470 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.490 |
| 2025 | CAR |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2024 | CAR |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.850 |
| 2023 | CAR |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2022 | CAR |
11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.330 |
| 2021 | CAR |
15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2020 | CAR |
12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.400 |
| Career | 102 | 37 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 3.470 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CAR |
3 | 1 | 17 | 20 | 1.18 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 7 | 5 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CAR |
3 | 3 | 55 | 258 | 4.69 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 39 | 11 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 9 | 15 | 27.3 | - | 1 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 4 | 72 | 278 | 3.86 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 39 | 16 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 9 | 15 | 20.8 | - | 1 | - | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CAR |
3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 100.0 | 19 | 0 | 3.80 | 3.80 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 8 | 2 | 40.0 | - | - | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CAR |
3 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 75.0 | 28 | 1 | 3.50 | 4.67 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.6 | 7 | 1 | 16.7 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 84.6 | 47 | 1 | 3.62 | 4.27 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.6 | 8 | 3 | 23.1 | - | - | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CAR |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CAR |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 89 | 47 | 61 | 81 | 72 | 83 | 67 | 84 | 31 | 86 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 70 | 65 | 65 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 82 | 51 | 69 | 55 | 92 | 76 | 74 | 85 | 14 | 73 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 64 | 56 | 56 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 83 | 50 | 43 | 61 | 92 | 77 | 60 | 88 | 14 | 79 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 63 | 60 | 60 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 88 | 46 | 56 | 82 | 75 | 83 | 73 | 70 | 20 | 93 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 47 | 67 | 67 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 88 | 45 | 56 | 84 | 75 | 83 | 75 | 69 | 20 | 93 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 46 | 67 | 67 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 88 | 45 | 54 | 82 | 74 | 83 | 74 | 67 | 19 | 91 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 46 | 66 | 66 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 88 | 45 | 55 | 82 | 73 | 83 | 74 | 67 | 19 | 92 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 45 | 66 | 66 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 80 | 49 | 38 | 56 | 91 | 76 | 59 | 88 | 13 | 77 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 64 | 57 | 57 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 80 | 49 | 38 | 55 | 91 | 76 | 58 | 88 | 13 | 77 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 64 | 56 | 56 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 85 | 46 | 54 | 83 | 73 | 82 | 76 | 66 | 20 | 89 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 45 | 66 | 66 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 85 | 46 | 54 | 83 | 73 | 82 | 76 | 64 | 20 | 89 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 44 | 66 | 66 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 77 | 38 | 26 | 39 | 73 | 62 | 54 | 73 | 3 | 61 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 64 | 44 | 44 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 77 | 38 | 26 | 38 | 74 | 62 | 53 | 73 | 3 | 61 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 65 | 44 | 44 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 72 | 28 | 30 | 60 | 52 | 61 | 67 | 53 | 6 | 63 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 44 | 45 | 45 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 72 | 28 | 30 | 61 | 51 | 61 | 68 | 52 | 6 | 63 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 42 | 45 | 45 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 51 | 19 | 6 | 47 | 39 | 52 | 47 | 38 | 6 | 44 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 42 | 31 | 31 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 52 | 19 | 6 | 37 | 38 | 52 | 48 | 36 | 4 | 44 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 41 | 28 | 28 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 49 | 18 | 6 | 28 | 26 | 41 | 48 | 23 | 4 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 21 | 21 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 49 | 18 | 6 | 28 | 25 | 41 | 48 | 23 | 4 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 21 | 21 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 49 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 13 | 24 | 30 | 9 | 4 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 15 | 15 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Carolina Panthers | signed to a new contract: 4yrs, $27,470,000 |
| 2022 | Carolina Panthers | placed on injured reserve |
| 2024 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $19,320,000 |
| 2026 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2026 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,380,000 |
| 2027 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2027 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $3,510,000 |
| 2027 | Carolina Panthers | released |

