Mark Gaylor
6' 4", 216 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 5 (2035)
Drafted By: California Chargers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | CAL |
14 | 4 | 36 | 13.9 | 26 | 5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 23 | 9.3 | 3 | 17 | 13.0 | 73.9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 0.352 |
| 2042 | CAL |
16 | 8 | 55 | 13.9 | 18 | 7 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 38 | 11.8 | 8 | 29 | 21.1 | 76.3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4.4 | 0.544 |
| 2041 | CAL |
16 | 10 | 63 | 14.6 | 16 | 7 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 40 | 12.5 | 7 | 35 | 17.5 | 87.5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.7 | 0.423 |
| 2040 | CAL |
11 | 5 | 29 | 10.5 | 9 | 8 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 31 | 14.0 | 3 | 9 | 9.7 | 29.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.8 | 0.304 |
| 2039 | CAL |
16 | 9 | 50 | 13.7 | 19 | 9 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 41 | 14.4 | 3 | 22 | 7.3 | 53.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.390 |
| 2038 | CAL |
16 | 12 | 55 | 11.7 | 14 | 4 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 47 | 14.3 | 11 | 23 | 23.4 | 48.9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.9 | 0.576 |
| 2037 | CAL |
16 | 10 | 43 | 10.6 | 16 | 3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 35 | 10.9 | 7 | 19 | 20.0 | 54.3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | 0.294 |
| 2036 | CAL |
5 | 2 | 7 | 8.5 | 2 | 3 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 2 | 5 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.170 |
| Career | 110 | 60 | 338 | 12.6 | 120 | 46 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 256 | 12.2 | 44 | 159 | 17.2 | 62.1 | 19 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 27.1 | 3.053 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | CAL |
14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.352 |
| 2042 | CAL |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.544 |
| 2041 | CAL |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.423 |
| 2040 | CAL |
11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.304 |
| 2039 | CAL |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.390 |
| 2038 | CAL |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.576 |
| 2037 | CAL |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.294 |
| 2036 | CAL |
5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.170 |
| Career | 110 | 60 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 16 | 0.0 | 3.053 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 7 | 28.9 | 4 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 6 | 14.3 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 4 | 16.2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 12.5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 4 | 17.1 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 13.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 3 | 21 | 19.0 | 9 | 3 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 9.3 | 1 | 6 | 14.3 | 85.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 61 | 88 | 40 | 29 | 59 | 60 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 21 | 50 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 25 | 48 | 76 | 56 | 58 | 68 | 62 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 28 | 52 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 48 | 76 | 56 | 58 | 68 | 62 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 28 | 52 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 26 | 68 | 91 | 48 | 35 | 77 | 56 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 33 | 58 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 54 | 94 | 40 | 28 | 82 | 54 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 33 | 54 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 27 | 54 | 94 | 41 | 28 | 83 | 56 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 39 | 54 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 54 | 95 | 52 | 39 | 84 | 59 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 49 | 55 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 28 | 72 | 79 | 56 | 46 | 84 | 69 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 60 | 60 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 74 | 75 | 54 | 46 | 87 | 69 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 60 | 60 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 29 | 53 | 100 | 76 | 45 | 64 | 69 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 60 | 60 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 53 | 100 | 76 | 45 | 64 | 69 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 60 | 60 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 30 | 52 | 100 | 76 | 43 | 62 | 68 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 59 | 59 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 56 | 100 | 71 | 34 | 66 | 65 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 58 | 58 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 31 | 54 | 100 | 68 | 34 | 66 | 66 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 57 | 57 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 54 | 100 | 69 | 33 | 65 | 66 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 57 | 57 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 32 | 60 | 84 | 52 | 46 | 70 | 68 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 55 | 55 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 60 | 84 | 52 | 46 | 70 | 69 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 55 | 55 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 33 | 50 | 82 | 52 | 44 | 66 | 60 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 50 | 50 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 50 | 82 | 51 | 43 | 65 | 60 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 50 | 50 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 34 | 44 | 70 | 20 | 30 | 25 | 54 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 36 | 36 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2038 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,660,000 |
| 2040 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,710,000 |
| 2042 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,320,000 |
| 2043 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,320,000 |
| 2044 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,050,000 |
| 2044 | California Chargers | released |
