Richard Peterson
6' 4", 247 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 31 (2035)
Drafted By: Denver Broncos
College: Baylor
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: $7.8M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: $7.8M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | TEN |
16 | 6 | 77 | 13.4 | 15 | 18 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 3.9 | 0 | 31 | 7.2 | 0 | 32 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 0.818 |
| 2045 | TEN |
16 | 15 | 103 | 14.4 | 30 | 21 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1.5 | 1 | 57 | 10.8 | 6 | 43 | 10.5 | 75.4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7.8 | 0.696 |
| 2044 | TEN |
16 | 14 | 97 | 15.0 | 31 | 17 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2.1 | 2 | 45 | 9.6 | 3 | 28 | 6.7 | 62.2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 0.819 |
| 2043 | TEN |
16 | 15 | 112 | 14.9 | 34 | 10 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 85 | 14.6 | 13 | 59 | 15.3 | 69.4 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10.1 | 0.944 |
| 2042 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 112 | 15.8 | 37 | 15 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 83 | 14.4 | 5 | 55 | 6.0 | 66.3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8.8 | 0.796 |
| 2041 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 114 | 16.1 | 33 | 15 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1.9 | 5 | 80 | 15.3 | 8 | 53 | 10.0 | 66.3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9.5 | 0.831 |
| 2040 | DEN |
9 | 9 | 78 | 18.4 | 21 | 8 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2.4 | 1 | 46 | 13.9 | 4 | 29 | 8.7 | 63.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.4 | 0.422 |
| 2039 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 126 | 18.1 | 48 | 17 | 4.1 | 5.5 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 68 | 11.7 | 11 | 52 | 16.2 | 76.5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7.4 | 0.636 |
| 2038 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 122 | 16.3 | 36 | 24 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 60 | 11.1 | 8 | 46 | 13.3 | 76.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8.9 | 0.789 |
| 2037 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 126 | 18.1 | 47 | 18 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1.5 | 2 | 57 | 10.1 | 7 | 44 | 12.3 | 77.2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10.2 | 1.000 |
| 2036 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 87 | 13.7 | 38 | 15 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0.9 | 1 | 54 | 9.5 | 9 | 31 | 16.7 | 57.4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 0.880 |
| 2035 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 104 | 14.7 | 29 | 13 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.8 | 2 | 56 | 10.9 | 4 | 49 | 7.1 | 87.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10.6 | 0.980 |
| Career | 185 | 168 | 1,258 | 15.7 | 399 | 191 | 4.1 | 44.0 | 45 | 55 | 10 | 1.6 | 15 | 722 | 11.6 | 78 | 521 | 10.8 | 72.2 | 57 | 22 | 4 | 15 | 105.8 | 9.611 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | TEN |
3 | 3 | 13 | 12.3 | 7 | 2 | - | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 | 9.1 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2043 | TEN |
1 | 1 | 7 | 18.0 | 4 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 10.8 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | DEN |
3 | 3 | 21 | 16.7 | 7 | 6 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 12 | 11.5 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2041 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 10 | 20.8 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 6 | 17.1 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2035 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 6 | 14.8 | 2 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 3 | 8.6 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 9 | 57 | 15.6 | 22 | 9 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 35 | 10.9 | 8 | 26 | 22.9 | 74.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,490,000 | $6,290,000 | $7,780,000 | 3% |
| 2047 | $4,530,000 | $3,100,000 | $7,630,000 | 3% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 94 | 80 | 58 | 62 | 28 | 62 | 71 | 81 | 79 | 46 | 28 | 72 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 23 | 92 | 73 | 56 | 50 | 28 | 40 | 67 | 81 | 66 | 47 | 36 | 65 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 92 | 78 | 56 | 49 | 27 | 42 | 67 | 81 | 76 | 55 | 60 | 65 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 24 | 82 | 96 | 62 | 61 | 46 | 62 | 87 | 76 | 77 | 67 | 66 | 73 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 77 | 80 | 60 | 46 | 36 | 55 | 98 | 74 | 58 | 43 | 66 | 66 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 25 | 78 | 80 | 59 | 47 | 37 | 56 | 97 | 72 | 58 | 43 | 66 | 66 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 75 | 79 | 59 | 46 | 37 | 56 | 84 | 72 | 56 | 42 | 64 | 64 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 26 | 74 | 79 | 59 | 46 | 38 | 57 | 86 | 73 | 56 | 42 | 64 | 64 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 70 | 75 | 59 | 44 | 38 | 57 | 86 | 80 | 51 | 38 | 62 | 62 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 100 | 62 | 63 | 38 | 58 | 88 | 79 | 86 | 65 | 77 | 77 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 100 | 62 | 63 | 38 | 58 | 88 | 79 | 86 | 65 | 77 | 77 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 28 | 100 | 100 | 62 | 62 | 40 | 60 | 90 | 78 | 88 | 65 | 78 | 78 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 98 | 100 | 56 | 58 | 31 | 45 | 71 | 82 | 81 | 59 | 72 | 72 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 29 | 72 | 84 | 61 | 39 | 28 | 60 | 84 | 68 | 54 | 46 | 61 | 61 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 71 | 83 | 61 | 38 | 28 | 62 | 85 | 68 | 52 | 45 | 60 | 60 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 30 | 72 | 82 | 60 | 37 | 28 | 63 | 86 | 68 | 51 | 45 | 60 | 60 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 71 | 81 | 61 | 36 | 23 | 64 | 87 | 68 | 51 | 44 | 60 | 60 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 31 | 72 | 82 | 62 | 38 | 23 | 62 | 87 | 69 | 51 | 44 | 60 | 60 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 73 | 83 | 62 | 38 | 23 | 62 | 87 | 69 | 51 | 44 | 60 | 60 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 32 | 90 | 96 | 55 | 43 | 24 | 34 | 64 | 76 | 76 | 66 | 64 | 64 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 90 | 96 | 56 | 43 | 18 | 34 | 65 | 76 | 76 | 66 | 63 | 63 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 33 | 91 | 90 | 44 | 29 | 12 | 25 | 66 | 72 | 68 | 66 | 58 | 58 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 90 | 89 | 44 | 29 | 12 | 26 | 67 | 72 | 66 | 64 | 58 | 58 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 34 | 84 | 89 | 36 | 25 | 12 | 26 | 64 | 71 | 62 | 64 | 55 | 55 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Denver Broncos | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $19,240,000 |
| 2039 | Denver Broncos | changed primary position from SILB |
| 2039 | Denver Broncos | changed primary position from WLB |
| 2040 | Denver Broncos | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2040 | Denver Broncos | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $99,120,000 |
| 2040 | Denver Broncos | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2040 | Denver Broncos | placed on injured reserve |
| 2041 | Denver Broncos | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $76,790,000 |
| 2043 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2043 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $23,380,000 |
| 2045 | Tennessee Titans | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $12,570,000 |
| 2046 | Tennessee Titans | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $12,230,000 |
