Bennett Chaplain
6' 4", 336 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 31 (2035)
Drafted By: Minnesota Vikings
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | IND |
16 | 1 | 2 | 3.4 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.126 |
| 2043 | GBY |
16 | 15 | 28 | 5.8 | 14 | 3 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 1 | 7 | 1.6 | 1 | 4 | 14.3 | 57.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.3 | 0.706 |
| 2042 | GBY |
16 | 15 | 25 | 5.6 | 15 | 2 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 3.4 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8.2 | 0.794 |
| 2041 | NOS |
15 | 0 | 9 | 7.9 | 5 | 2 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4.2 | 0 | 3 | 3.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.086 |
| 2040 | CHI |
16 | 0 | 12 | 6.9 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.2 | 0.176 |
| 2039 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 48 | 9.3 | 18 | 9 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3.1 | 0 | 7 | 1.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.9 | 0.587 |
| 2038 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 37 | 8.8 | 20 | 7 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2.8 | 1 | 8 | 2.1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.2 | 0.757 |
| 2037 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 41 | 7.4 | 11 | 4 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3.3 | 0 | 4 | 0.9 | 2 | 5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.4 | 0.798 |
| 2036 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 33 | 7.3 | 15 | 4 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3.6 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7.8 | 0.910 |
| 2035 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 32 | 7.3 | 13 | 1 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 | 0 | 4 | 1.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8.2 | 0.770 |
| Career | 159 | 107 | 267 | 7.2 | 119 | 33 | 1.3 | 30.0 | 54 | 4 | 15 | 3.1 | 2 | 42 | 1.3 | 5 | 26 | 11.9 | 61.9 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 42 | 57.5 | 5.710 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | GBY |
1 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2037 | MIN |
1 | 1 | 4 | 7.8 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | MIN |
1 | 1 | 3 | 10.9 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | MIN |
1 | 1 | 1 | 7.3 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 9 | 8.2 | 7 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 70 | 41 | 64 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 38 | 72 | 39 | 41 | 60 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 24 | 69 | 26 | 72 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 40 | 41 | 52 | 52 | 48 | 58 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 69 | 32 | 72 | 8 | 8 | 23 | 40 | 41 | 53 | 52 | 55 | 58 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 25 | 69 | 35 | 72 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 26 | 42 | 56 | 36 | 59 | 59 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 59 | 37 | 67 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 28 | 39 | 67 | 33 | 55 | 55 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 26 | 59 | 26 | 69 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 20 | 41 | 66 | 46 | 53 | 53 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 59 | 25 | 69 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 19 | 41 | 66 | 47 | 53 | 53 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 27 | 59 | 37 | 69 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 30 | 40 | 66 | 32 | 55 | 55 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 59 | 38 | 69 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 25 | 40 | 66 | 30 | 55 | 55 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 28 | 61 | 38 | 68 | 10 | 6 | 17 | 24 | 42 | 66 | 30 | 56 | 56 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 61 | 38 | 68 | 10 | 6 | 17 | 24 | 42 | 66 | 30 | 56 | 56 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 29 | 61 | 25 | 68 | 9 | 7 | 18 | 25 | 44 | 64 | 48 | 54 | 54 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 49 | 28 | 63 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 21 | 40 | 74 | 44 | 49 | 49 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 30 | 59 | 22 | 70 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 26 | 40 | 43 | 34 | 51 | 51 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 60 | 22 | 65 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 27 | 40 | 42 | 34 | 50 | 50 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 31 | 40 | 17 | 66 | 4 | 5 | 22 | 21 | 36 | 66 | 44 | 43 | 43 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 39 | 16 | 66 | 4 | 5 | 22 | 21 | 36 | 68 | 44 | 42 | 42 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 32 | 60 | 24 | 66 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 28 | 44 | 41 | 33 | 51 | 51 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 59 | 24 | 66 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 28 | 44 | 42 | 33 | 50 | 50 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 33 | 33 | 16 | 67 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 17 | 33 | 61 | 44 | 39 | 39 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 33 | 16 | 67 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 17 | 33 | 61 | 44 | 39 | 39 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 34 | 17 | 8 | 68 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 42 | 44 | 28 | 28 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2035 | Minnesota Vikings | changed primary position from NT |
| 2038 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $21,070,000 |
| 2040 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
| 2040 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 5yrs, $55,540,000 |
| 2041 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2041 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2042 | Green Bay Packers | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $8,720,000 |
| 2044 | Green Bay Packers | released |
| 2044 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $5,900,000 |
| 2045 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2045 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $5,020,000 |
| 2045 | Denver Broncos | released |




