Ray Saffitz
5' 11", 213 lbs
Draft: Round 36, Pick 18 (2020)
Drafted By: Arizona Cardinals
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MIA |
8 | 0 | 30 | 106 | 3.53 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 19 | 17 | 7 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 10 | 33.3 | - | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.260 |
| 2024 | NYJ |
3 | 0 | 12 | 47 | 3.92 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 4 | 33.3 | - | 0 | - | 0.2 | 0.190 |
| 2023 | WAS |
5 | 0 | 16 | 79 | 4.94 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 27 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 12.5 | - | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.220 |
| 2023 | IND |
3 | 1 | 19 | 113 | 5.95 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 24 | 9 | 5 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 5 | 26.3 | - | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.130 |
| 2023 | HOU |
1 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 23.00 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 23 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.100 |
| 2022 | ARI |
8 | 1 | 19 | 125 | 6.58 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 49 | 5 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 4 | 21.1 | - | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.130 |
| 2021 | ARI |
16 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 2.25 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 12.5 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.150 |
| 2020 | ARI |
16 | 0 | 52 | 237 | 4.56 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 22 | 24 | 11 | - | - | - | - | 7 | 16 | 30.8 | - | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.370 |
| Career | 60 | 2 | 157 | 748 | 4.76 | 4 | 2 | - | - | 49 | 56 | 25 | - | - | - | - | 25 | 43 | 27.4 | - | 0 | - | 4.5 | 1.550 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MIA |
8 | 0 | 24 | 15 | 62.5 | 108 | 0 | 4.50 | 7.20 | 58 | 1 | 4.2 | 23.8 | 27 | 6 | 25.0 | - | - | 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.260 |
| 2024 | NYJ |
3 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 53.8 | 43 | 0 | 3.31 | 6.14 | 14 | 1 | 7.7 | 18.8 | 19 | 2 | 15.4 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.190 |
| 2023 | WAS |
5 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 76.5 | 190 | 0 | 11.18 | 14.62 | 126 | 3 | 17.6 | 32.7 | 50 | 10 | 58.8 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.9 | 0.220 |
| 2023 | IND |
3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3 | 23 | 0 | 7.67 | 23.00 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.1 | 23 | 1 | 33.3 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.2 | 0.130 |
| 2023 | HOU |
1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 17 | 0 | 5.67 | 5.67 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.8 | 13 | 1 | 33.3 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.2 | 0.100 |
| 2022 | ARI |
8 | 1 | 12 | 11 | 91.7 | 110 | 1 | 9.17 | 10.00 | 57 | 1 | 8.3 | 20.7 | 31 | 6 | 50.0 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.130 |
| 2021 | ARI |
16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 12 | 0 | 12.00 | 12.00 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 12 | 1 | 100.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.150 |
| 2020 | ARI |
16 | 0 | 29 | 18 | 62.1 | 190 | 0 | 6.55 | 10.56 | 127 | 1 | 3.4 | 15.3 | 40 | 8 | 27.6 | - | - | 24 | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.8 | 0.370 |
| Career | 60 | 2 | 102 | 69 | 67.6 | 693 | 1 | 6.79 | 10.04 | 403 | 7 | 6.9 | 19.2 | 50 | 35 | 34.3 | - | - | 53 | 15 | 11 | 0 | - | 6.4 | 1.550 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MIA |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2024 | NYJ |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| 2023 | WAS |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2023 | IND |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2023 | HOU |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| 2022 | ARI |
8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2021 | ARI |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2020 | ARI |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.370 |
| Career | 60 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1.550 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | ARI |
2 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 2.25 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 2.25 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | ARI |
2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3 | 2 | 1 | 0.67 | 2.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 2 | 1 | 100.0 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.3 | 2 | 1 | 0.67 | 2.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 2 | 1 | 33.3 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | ARI |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 34 | 8 | 56 | 55 | 70 | 21 | 80 | 64 | 75 | 75 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 59 | 48 | 48 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 30 | 10 | 62 | 46 | 48 | 22 | 84 | 58 | 55 | 98 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 48 | 46 | 46 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 30 | 10 | 59 | 48 | 53 | 22 | 83 | 60 | 59 | 100 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 50 | 47 | 47 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 32 | 11 | 44 | 58 | 68 | 21 | 67 | 70 | 76 | 84 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 60 | 51 | 51 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 32 | 11 | 43 | 59 | 69 | 21 | 66 | 70 | 77 | 84 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 61 | 52 | 52 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 18 | 0 | 50 | 38 | 45 | 10 | 84 | 55 | 58 | 98 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 50 | 39 | 39 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 18 | 0 | 50 | 38 | 44 | 10 | 84 | 54 | 57 | 98 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 49 | 39 | 39 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 18 | 0 | 50 | 38 | 44 | 10 | 84 | 53 | 58 | 99 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 49 | 39 | 39 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 18 | 0 | 50 | 38 | 44 | 10 | 84 | 53 | 57 | 99 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 49 | 39 | 39 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 21 | 0 | 34 | 49 | 63 | 8 | 64 | 63 | 80 | 82 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 61 | 43 | 43 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 21 | 0 | 34 | 49 | 63 | 8 | 64 | 63 | 80 | 82 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 61 | 43 | 43 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 20 | 0 | 27 | 33 | 42 | 0 | 55 | 62 | 69 | 78 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 32 | 32 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Arizona Cardinals | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $2,330,000 |
| 2022 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $4,910,000 |
| 2022 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2023 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $970,000 |
| 2023 | Baltimore Ravens | released |
| 2023 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $970,000 |
| 2023 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2023 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $970,000 |
| 2023 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2023 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $970,000 |
| 2024 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $990,000 |
| 2024 | Miami Dolphins | released |
| 2024 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $990,000 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,010,000 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Browns | released |





