James Taylor
6' 4", 282 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 3 (2035)
Drafted By: Washington Commanders
College: Temple
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: $20.4M
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: $20.4M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 43 | 7.5 | 17 | 6 | 1.6 | 8.0 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 5.3 | 0 | 9 | 1.7 | 1 | 8 | 11.1 | 88.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 0.814 |
| 2045 | WAS |
2 | 2 | 2 | 7.7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 | 0 | 2 | 4.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.074 |
| 2044 | WAS |
4 | 4 | 12 | 8.5 | 3 | 3 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5.8 | 0 | 4 | 3.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.085 |
| 2043 | WAS |
10 | 10 | 32 | 9.8 | 18 | 6 | 2.4 | 7.0 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | 5 | 1.5 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | 0.388 |
| 2042 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 62 | 8.9 | 15 | 8 | 2.1 | 19.5 | 29 | 35 | 13 | 8.9 | 0 | 9 | 1.3 | 2 | 6 | 22.2 | 66.7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12.2 | 1.000 |
| 2041 | WAS |
11 | 11 | 23 | 6.9 | 14 | 3 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 7.1 | 0 | 8 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 25.0 | 62.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9.3 | 0.917 |
| 2040 | WAS |
15 | 15 | 42 | 7.4 | 18 | 7 | 1.8 | 8.5 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4.7 | 0 | 8 | 1.5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9.3 | 0.906 |
| 2039 | WAS |
5 | 5 | 12 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 6.2 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.183 |
| 2038 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 41 | 6.6 | 13 | 5 | 1.2 | 13.0 | 22 | 31 | 3 | 6.1 | 0 | 15 | 2.4 | 1 | 5 | 6.7 | 33.3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8.3 | 0.775 |
| 2037 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 57 | 9.1 | 16 | 5 | 1.3 | 17.5 | 25 | 27 | 6 | 8.0 | 0 | 9 | 1.5 | 5 | 4 | 55.6 | 44.4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10.8 | 0.990 |
| 2036 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 53 | 8.0 | 18 | 5 | 1.1 | 11.5 | 26 | 30 | 2 | 6.7 | 0 | 13 | 2.2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 23.1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9.6 | 0.990 |
| 2035 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 37 | 6.8 | 21 | 4 | 1.1 | 8.5 | 22 | 11 | 5 | 5.8 | 1 | 15 | 2.4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 26.7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8.7 | 0.730 |
| Career | 143 | 142 | 416 | 7.8 | 159 | 52 | 1.5 | 106.5 | 192 | 174 | 43 | 6.5 | 1 | 100 | 1.9 | 11 | 47 | 11.0 | 47.0 | 9 | 23 | 11 | 21 | 88.4 | 7.852 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | WAS |
4 | 4 | 15 | 11.2 | 9 | 1 | - | 4.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | WAS |
4 | 4 | 9 | 5.7 | 4 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5.1 | 0 | 7 | 4.4 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2040 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 4 | 10.5 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 1 | 3.8 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2039 | WAS |
3 | 3 | 4 | 5.2 | 3 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4.1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 2 | 4.3 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | WAS |
2 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4.5 | 0 | 3 | 3.8 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | WAS |
3 | 3 | 9 | 9.6 | 5 | 2 | - | 2.0 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 7.4 | 0 | 2 | 1.9 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 2035 | WAS |
2 | 2 | 13 | 12.1 | 4 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 4 | 5.4 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 20 | 20 | 62 | 8.3 | 29 | 6 | 1.3 | 8.5 | 26 | 28 | 2 | 5.0 | 0 | 18 | 2.5 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,490,000 | $18,910,000 | $20,400,000 | 8% |
| 2047 | $10,730,000 | $8,000,000 | $18,730,000 | 7% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 56 | 81 | 88 | 26 | 25 | 46 | 46 | 30 | 98 | 54 | 59 | 70 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 24 | 72 | 87 | 84 | 30 | 44 | 31 | 57 | 30 | 98 | 70 | 62 | 77 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 81 | 76 | 84 | 29 | 32 | 34 | 60 | 30 | 85 | 71 | 77 | 77 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 25 | 83 | 77 | 83 | 31 | 33 | 34 | 61 | 31 | 88 | 72 | 78 | 78 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 73 | 72 | 81 | 27 | 31 | 42 | 72 | 31 | 80 | 88 | 73 | 73 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 26 | 74 | 72 | 82 | 29 | 32 | 43 | 71 | 30 | 81 | 88 | 73 | 73 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 96 | 72 | 82 | 38 | 31 | 43 | 71 | 30 | 79 | 88 | 80 | 80 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 27 | 94 | 99 | 94 | 38 | 42 | 43 | 70 | 33 | 100 | 87 | 91 | 91 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 94 | 100 | 96 | 38 | 43 | 43 | 70 | 34 | 98 | 87 | 91 | 91 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 28 | 94 | 72 | 81 | 40 | 30 | 43 | 72 | 28 | 98 | 89 | 81 | 81 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 93 | 71 | 80 | 40 | 30 | 42 | 72 | 28 | 97 | 89 | 80 | 80 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 29 | 94 | 72 | 80 | 39 | 29 | 43 | 71 | 27 | 100 | 89 | 81 | 81 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 79 | 79 | 82 | 33 | 32 | 35 | 60 | 28 | 87 | 71 | 76 | 76 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 30 | 100 | 98 | 90 | 45 | 40 | 53 | 85 | 31 | 100 | 100 | 93 | 93 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 100 | 100 | 90 | 46 | 41 | 55 | 87 | 31 | 100 | 88 | 94 | 94 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 31 | 76 | 80 | 82 | 33 | 32 | 36 | 58 | 28 | 85 | 89 | 75 | 75 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 76 | 80 | 82 | 32 | 32 | 36 | 57 | 28 | 84 | 89 | 75 | 75 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 32 | 71 | 64 | 82 | 26 | 17 | 22 | 46 | 29 | 72 | 89 | 68 | 68 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 71 | 64 | 83 | 26 | 16 | 22 | 46 | 28 | 73 | 88 | 68 | 68 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 33 | 92 | 80 | 86 | 27 | 22 | 35 | 60 | 30 | 98 | 88 | 83 | 83 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 91 | 80 | 86 | 26 | 22 | 35 | 60 | 30 | 98 | 88 | 82 | 82 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 34 | 62 | 58 | 72 | 7 | 17 | 17 | 30 | 16 | 67 | 88 | 59 | 59 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 63 | 57 | 71 | 7 | 16 | 16 | 29 | 15 | 68 | 72 | 59 | 59 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 35 | 50 | 44 | 69 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 6 | 54 | 72 | 49 | 49 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $64,410,000 |
| 2039 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $67,070,000 |
| 2040 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $108,540,000 |
| 2041 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $85,890,000 |
| 2041 | Washington Commanders | placed on injured reserve |
| 2042 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $60,770,000 |
| 2043 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $66,490,000 |
| 2043 | Washington Commanders | placed on injured reserve |
| 2045 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $35,110,000 |
| 2045 | Washington Commanders | placed on injured reserve |
| 2046 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $28,220,000 |