Cornell Howe
6' 4", 309 lbs
Draft: Round 9, Pick 3 (2020)
Drafted By: Cincinnati Bengals
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | SEA |
7 | 2 | 7 | 4.0 | 1 | 2 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | 2 | 1.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 0.140 |
| 2028 | WAS |
7 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | 4 | 2.5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.3 | 0.260 |
| 2027 | CIN |
10 | 9 | 22 | 7.2 | 8 | 4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.2 | 0.320 |
| 2026 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 46 | 7.9 | 23 | - | - | 5.0 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 5.9 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 7.6 | 0.680 |
| 2025 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 43 | 6.6 | 16 | - | - | 2.5 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3.1 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.2 | 0.570 |
| 2024 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 52 | 8.6 | 20 | - | - | 7.0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 3.6 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 8.3 | 0.730 |
| 2023 | CIN |
16 | 13 | 36 | 6.0 | 11 | - | - | 6.0 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 3.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 8.2 | 0.810 |
| 2022 | CIN |
16 | 14 | 45 | 7.7 | 21 | - | - | 5.5 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 4.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 9 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 8.3 | 0.800 |
| 2021 | CIN |
14 | 14 | 41 | 8.2 | 19 | - | - | 1.5 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 4.1 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 6 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 6.3 | 0.620 |
| 2020 | CIN |
2 | 2 | 4 | 7.9 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.3 | 0.060 |
| Career | 120 | 105 | 301 | 7.3 | 125 | 7 | 0.3 | 30.5 | 83 | 9 | 28 | 3.9 | 0 | 11 | 0.3 | 5 | 45 | 45.5 | 100.0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 56.7 | 4.990 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | SEA |
1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 2 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CIN |
2 | 2 | 8 | 12.0 | 4 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | CIN |
4 | 4 | 17 | 10.5 | 8 | - | - | 2.5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | CIN |
2 | 2 | 8 | 8.3 | 1 | - | - | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CIN |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.6 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 9 | 37 | 9.2 | 15 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 4.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 59 | 36 | 59 | 18 | 10 | 49 | 44 | 70 | 57 | 21 | 50 | 50 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 90 | 54 | 54 | 15 | 45 | 61 | 74 | 87 | 59 | 58 | 55 | 67 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 90 | 49 | 54 | 16 | 37 | 56 | 70 | 85 | 58 | 49 | 58 | 66 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 77 | 46 | 58 | 30 | 16 | 48 | 56 | 75 | 64 | 27 | 60 | 60 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 79 | 48 | 58 | 20 | 17 | 50 | 58 | 74 | 46 | 27 | 62 | 62 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 79 | 47 | 56 | 22 | 17 | 47 | 56 | 72 | 47 | 27 | 61 | 61 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 79 | 47 | 57 | 22 | 17 | 48 | 56 | 72 | 46 | 27 | 61 | 61 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 77 | 48 | 56 | 22 | 17 | 46 | 55 | 71 | 46 | 26 | 60 | 60 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 77 | 48 | 56 | 22 | 17 | 46 | 55 | 71 | 45 | 26 | 60 | 60 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 90 | 34 | 51 | 16 | 23 | 35 | 65 | 80 | 62 | 35 | 63 | 63 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 90 | 34 | 51 | 16 | 23 | 35 | 65 | 80 | 62 | 35 | 63 | 63 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 70 | 46 | 45 | 23 | 15 | 46 | 46 | 62 | 39 | 26 | 53 | 53 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 70 | 46 | 45 | 23 | 15 | 47 | 46 | 61 | 39 | 26 | 53 | 53 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 83 | 31 | 40 | 15 | 18 | 34 | 56 | 70 | 54 | 35 | 55 | 55 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 84 | 30 | 40 | 15 | 19 | 34 | 56 | 70 | 55 | 36 | 55 | 55 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 31 | 64 | 34 | 28 | 18 | 0 | 45 | 44 | 55 | 25 | 25 | 43 | 43 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 62 | 29 | 28 | 18 | 0 | 45 | 42 | 59 | 24 | 24 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 32 | 80 | 22 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 30 | 52 | 56 | 36 | 36 | 45 | 45 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 80 | 21 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 29 | 52 | 55 | 36 | 36 | 45 | 45 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 33 | 62 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 30 | 48 | 20 | 24 | 30 | 30 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 60 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 30 | 48 | 20 | 23 | 30 | 30 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 34 | 57 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 25 | 24 | 42 | 16 | 23 | 26 | 26 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 63 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 23 | 26 | 40 | 19 | 26 | 28 | 28 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 35 | 48 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 15 | 28 | 6 | 26 | 21 | 21 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Cincinnati Bengals | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2021 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $3,770,000 |
| 2022 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $15,210,000 |
| 2025 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $16,910,000 |
| 2026 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $14,370,000 |
| 2027 | Cincinnati Bengals | changed primary position |
| 2028 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |
| 2028 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2029 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $4,590,000 |
| 2029 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2029 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2031 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | California Chargers | released |


