Nicky Van Lanen
6' 7", 341 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 3 (2035)
Drafted By: Washington Commanders
College: Oregon State
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: $10.0M
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: $10.0M
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | WAS |
2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 9.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 32 | 41 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.189 |
| 2045 | WAS |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2044 | WAS |
10 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 61.1 | 18.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 97 | 162 | 3 | 7.5 | 0.673 |
| 2043 | WAS |
15 | 15 | 18 | 60 | 30.0 | 16.3 | 3 | 0.5 | 3 | 367 | 627 | 3 | 7.3 | 0.679 |
| 2042 | WAS |
14 | 14 | 20 | 65 | 30.8 | 18.2 | 6 | 1.3 | 3 | 357 | 466 | 7 | 6.9 | 0.566 |
| 2041 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 23 | 63 | 36.5 | 13.0 | 11 | 1.8 | 2 | 483 | 595 | 3 | 7.1 | 0.519 |
| 2040 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 25 | 65 | 38.5 | 14.2 | 7 | 1.2 | 3 | 457 | 566 | 8 | 8.1 | 0.804 |
| 2039 | WAS |
4 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 64.7 | 15.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 108 | 127 | 0 | 5.4 | 0.510 |
| 2038 | WAS |
15 | 14 | 27 | 64 | 42.2 | 14.3 | 4 | 0.9 | 1 | 449 | 456 | 9 | 9.4 | 0.786 |
| 2037 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 20 | 74 | 27.0 | 19.6 | 2 | 0.3 | 0 | 378 | 628 | 10 | 6.9 | 0.701 |
| 2036 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 24 | 60 | 40.0 | 15.0 | 4 | 0.6 | 2 | 400 | 626 | 7 | 9.1 | 0.750 |
| 2035 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 13 | 56 | 23.2 | 14.6 | 7 | 1.2 | 0 | 384 | 588 | 9 | 8.9 | 0.850 |
| Career | 156 | 132 | 193 | 545 | 35.4 | 15.5 | 44 | 0.9 | 15 | 3,512 | 4,882 | 60 | 78.6 | 7.027 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | WAS |
2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 66.7 | 11.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 54 | 79 | 2 | - | - |
| 2042 | WAS |
4 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 31.3 | 14.5 | 1 | 0.6 | 0 | 110 | 158 | 2 | - | - |
| 2041 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 23.8 | 1 | 2.6 | 0 | 21 | 38 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 | 42 | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | WAS |
3 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 43.8 | 17.4 | 1 | 0.8 | 2 | 92 | 118 | 1 | - | - |
| 2038 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 19 | 46 | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | WAS |
2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 50.0 | 16.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 49 | 80 | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | WAS |
3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 30.8 | 13.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 96 | 110 | 1 | - | - |
| 2035 | WAS |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 11.6 | 2 | 2.6 | 0 | 43 | 76 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 19 | 19 | 26 | 71 | 36.6 | 14.0 | 6 | 0.8 | 2 | 508 | 747 | 6 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,490,000 | $8,520,000 | $10,010,000 | 4% |
| 2047 | $2,760,000 | $3,810,000 | $6,570,000 | 2% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | EN | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 58 | 29 | 39 | 40 | 20 | 42 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 23 | 62 | 82 | 41 | 50 | 31 | 63 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 62 | 82 | 41 | 50 | 40 | 63 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 24 | 72 | 64 | 39 | 62 | 47 | 61 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 76 | 75 | 38 | 73 | 56 | 68 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 25 | 68 | 71 | 38 | 49 | 61 | 61 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 68 | 71 | 38 | 49 | 61 | 61 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 26 | 69 | 72 | 37 | 48 | 61 | 61 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 69 | 72 | 37 | 48 | 61 | 61 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 27 | 70 | 69 | 42 | 50 | 61 | 61 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 70 | 69 | 42 | 50 | 61 | 61 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 28 | 70 | 70 | 38 | 50 | 61 | 61 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 80 | 57 | 39 | 59 | 61 | 61 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 29 | 79 | 58 | 38 | 58 | 61 | 61 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 80 | 56 | 38 | 59 | 61 | 61 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 30 | 81 | 56 | 38 | 59 | 61 | 61 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 81 | 71 | 38 | 59 | 66 | 66 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 31 | 48 | 70 | 33 | 36 | 51 | 51 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 48 | 70 | 33 | 36 | 51 | 51 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 32 | 44 | 71 | 29 | 32 | 48 | 48 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 44 | 86 | 28 | 32 | 53 | 53 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 33 | 64 | 52 | 24 | 47 | 50 | 50 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 62 | 54 | 24 | 46 | 50 | 50 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 34 | 51 | 45 | 20 | 33 | 40 | 40 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $26,850,000 |
| 2040 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $28,750,000 |
| 2041 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $31,270,000 |
| 2042 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $25,280,000 |
| 2043 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $26,520,000 |
| 2044 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $24,320,000 |
| 2046 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $11,880,000 |