Kerry Giles
6' 5", 305 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 13 (2020)
Drafted By: Minnesota Vikings
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | CHI |
14 | 7 | 18 | 4.6 | 5 | 3 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 6.1 | 0 | 8 | 2.0 | 1 | 4 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 | 0.590 |
| 2029 | MIN |
16 | 1 | 15 | 5.5 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 5.7 | 0 | 6 | 2.3 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 0.340 |
| 2028 | MIN |
12 | 12 | 15 | 5.5 | 10 | 4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 5.6 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.8 | 0.320 |
| 2027 | MIN |
11 | 11 | 14 | 6.3 | 5 | 3 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 5.5 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4.9 | 0.390 |
| 2026 | MIN |
13 | 13 | 44 | 9.3 | 2 | - | - | 4.0 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 4.6 | 0.400 |
| 2025 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 34 | 8.1 | 10 | - | - | 9.5 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 5.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 8.1 | 0.650 |
| 2024 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 30 | 6.2 | 14 | - | - | 2.5 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2.7 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.1 | 0.530 |
| 2023 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 35 | 8.0 | 10 | - | - | 10.5 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 2 | 3 | - | 7.3 | 0.720 |
| 2022 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 34 | 7.1 | 11 | - | - | 4.0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 3.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 8 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 7.6 | 0.730 |
| 2021 | MIN |
15 | 15 | 36 | 9.2 | 15 | - | - | 7.0 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 5.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 5.7 | 0.540 |
| 2020 | MIN |
16 | 14 | 34 | 7.6 | 18 | - | - | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4.8 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 6 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 6.3 | 0.520 |
| Career | 161 | 137 | 309 | 7.2 | 103 | 11 | 0.4 | 55.5 | 101 | 61 | 24 | 4.9 | 0 | 21 | 0.6 | 4 | 53 | 19.0 | 100.0 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 65.2 | 5.730 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | CHI |
3 | 2 | 5 | 5.7 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | MIN |
3 | 3 | 6 | 9.8 | 4 | 2 | - | 1.5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | MIN |
2 | 2 | 4 | 7.2 | 2 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | MIN |
2 | 2 | 6 | 8.9 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 9 | 21 | 7.8 | 9 | 2 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 76 | 58 | 46 | 34 | 37 | 55 | 68 | 87 | 47 | 49 | 60 | 60 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 76 | 55 | 45 | 33 | 32 | 51 | 60 | 85 | 45 | 48 | 59 | 59 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 90 | 78 | 45 | 37 | 34 | 56 | 67 | 84 | 45 | 48 | 70 | 70 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 80 | 62 | 47 | 32 | 43 | 65 | 87 | 79 | 30 | 40 | 64 | 64 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 80 | 61 | 47 | 32 | 43 | 66 | 88 | 79 | 30 | 40 | 64 | 64 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 100 | 88 | 45 | 40 | 34 | 54 | 64 | 84 | 45 | 50 | 76 | 76 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 100 | 89 | 45 | 40 | 33 | 54 | 64 | 84 | 45 | 50 | 76 | 76 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 77 | 60 | 49 | 32 | 46 | 64 | 90 | 78 | 29 | 38 | 63 | 63 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 77 | 59 | 49 | 32 | 47 | 65 | 90 | 78 | 29 | 38 | 63 | 63 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 68 | 58 | 42 | 31 | 25 | 49 | 84 | 73 | 26 | 38 | 57 | 57 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 67 | 58 | 42 | 31 | 25 | 49 | 84 | 73 | 25 | 38 | 57 | 57 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 65 | 57 | 42 | 30 | 26 | 50 | 84 | 73 | 24 | 38 | 56 | 56 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 64 | 56 | 43 | 30 | 26 | 51 | 85 | 73 | 24 | 38 | 55 | 55 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 88 | 89 | 37 | 40 | 18 | 39 | 57 | 78 | 42 | 50 | 70 | 70 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 89 | 76 | 37 | 40 | 17 | 38 | 56 | 78 | 35 | 50 | 66 | 66 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 82 | 76 | 31 | 37 | 18 | 38 | 48 | 77 | 33 | 50 | 62 | 62 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 83 | 75 | 30 | 37 | 17 | 37 | 65 | 77 | 32 | 50 | 63 | 63 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 56 | 68 | 32 | 23 | 24 | 42 | 64 | 71 | 32 | 35 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 54 | 68 | 32 | 22 | 20 | 43 | 64 | 71 | 32 | 34 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 74 | 58 | 25 | 22 | 16 | 23 | 58 | 69 | 24 | 51 | 53 | 53 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 62 | 58 | 25 | 22 | 16 | 23 | 58 | 70 | 24 | 51 | 49 | 49 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 64 | 48 | 22 | 21 | 14 | 21 | 48 | 65 | 14 | 51 | 45 | 45 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Minnesota Vikings | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2021 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $20,950,000 |
| 2024 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $43,300,000 |
| 2025 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
| 2025 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $38,590,000 |
| 2026 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $25,150,000 |
| 2027 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $16,090,000 |
| 2029 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $19,550,000 |
| 2029 | Minnesota Vikings | changed primary position from LDE |
| 2030 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
| 2030 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $2,890,000 |

