Phillip Esiason
5' 11", 193 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 1 (2034)
Drafted By: Cleveland Browns
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | NOS |
8 | 1 | 11 | 10.5 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 12 | 13.8 | 1 | 3 | 8.3 | 25.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.098 |
| 2044 | WAS |
3 | 1 | 11 | 14.9 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 10 | 18.5 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 90.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.032 |
| 2043 | CAL |
16 | 4 | 28 | 9.2 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 27 | 10.9 | 5 | 20 | 18.5 | 74.1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.323 |
| 2042 | CAL |
4 | 2 | 12 | 14.2 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11 | 15.1 | 1 | 9 | 9.1 | 81.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.098 |
| 2041 | NYG |
12 | 6 | 21 | 7.9 | 4 | 3 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 19 | 10.2 | 3 | 15 | 15.8 | 78.9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.304 |
| 2040 | JAC |
15 | 13 | 36 | 7.0 | 14 | 2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33 | 8.2 | 5 | 23 | 15.2 | 69.7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.486 |
| 2039 | JAC |
16 | 15 | 46 | 7.5 | 16 | 4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 48 | 10.3 | 5 | 27 | 10.4 | 56.3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0.592 |
| 2038 | JAC |
15 | 14 | 56 | 10.7 | 21 | 9 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50 | 12.2 | 4 | 27 | 8.0 | 54.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.626 |
| 2037 | CLE |
16 | 10 | 51 | 9.7 | 14 | 7 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 46 | 10.7 | 9 | 21 | 19.6 | 45.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.524 |
| 2036 | CLE |
4 | 4 | 25 | 14.1 | 4 | 2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 8.0 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.090 |
| 2035 | CLE |
16 | 12 | 50 | 8.8 | 17 | 7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 51 | 12.1 | 4 | 30 | 7.8 | 58.8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.400 |
| 2034 | CLE |
16 | 4 | 27 | 13.7 | 10 | 3 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 22 | 13.5 | 2 | 14 | 9.1 | 63.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.210 |
| Career | 141 | 86 | 374 | 9.4 | 121 | 37 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 338 | 11.1 | 39 | 209 | 11.5 | 61.8 | 36 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 33.7 | 3.783 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | NOS |
8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.098 |
| 2044 | WAS |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.032 |
| 2043 | CAL |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.323 |
| 2042 | CAL |
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.098 |
| 2041 | NYG |
12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.304 |
| 2040 | JAC |
15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.486 |
| 2039 | JAC |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.592 |
| 2038 | JAC |
15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.626 |
| 2037 | CLE |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.524 |
| 2036 | CLE |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2035 | CLE |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.400 |
| 2034 | CLE |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| Career | 141 | 86 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 3.783 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | JAC |
2 | 2 | 6 | 8.2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7.7 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 4.2 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | JAC |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 46 | 45 | 54 | 11 | 79 | 18 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 58 | 24 | 43 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 24 | 52 | 67 | 58 | 12 | 90 | 19 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 69 | 33 | 49 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 52 | 67 | 58 | 13 | 90 | 19 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 72 | 39 | 49 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 25 | 58 | 73 | 66 | 12 | 83 | 18 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 77 | 46 | 54 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 60 | 74 | 58 | 10 | 98 | 18 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 60 | 53 | 53 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 26 | 61 | 74 | 56 | 10 | 97 | 16 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 59 | 53 | 53 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 53 | 77 | 53 | 12 | 100 | 17 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 53 | 52 | 52 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 27 | 54 | 78 | 52 | 11 | 100 | 15 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 52 | 53 | 53 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 54 | 78 | 52 | 11 | 100 | 15 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 50 | 53 | 53 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 28 | 53 | 80 | 52 | 12 | 100 | 15 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 50 | 53 | 53 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 53 | 82 | 49 | 12 | 86 | 15 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 71 | 51 | 51 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 29 | 52 | 80 | 49 | 10 | 87 | 17 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 71 | 51 | 51 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 52 | 80 | 49 | 10 | 87 | 17 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 71 | 51 | 51 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 30 | 51 | 50 | 70 | 10 | 87 | 16 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 69 | 49 | 49 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 42 | 59 | 65 | 12 | 75 | 16 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 78 | 48 | 48 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 31 | 61 | 74 | 53 | 7 | 96 | 17 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 56 | 52 | 52 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 61 | 75 | 51 | 6 | 96 | 17 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 54 | 53 | 53 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 32 | 41 | 57 | 62 | 12 | 71 | 14 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 79 | 44 | 44 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 40 | 56 | 62 | 9 | 69 | 13 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 78 | 43 | 43 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 33 | 46 | 74 | 40 | 8 | 80 | 8 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 52 | 44 | 44 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 46 | 74 | 41 | 5 | 79 | 8 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 53 | 44 | 44 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 34 | 40 | 73 | 37 | 2 | 77 | 7 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 53 | 40 | 40 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 40 | 73 | 37 | 2 | 77 | 7 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 53 | 40 | 40 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 35 | 33 | 68 | 33 | 2 | 76 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 53 | 36 | 36 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2036 | Cleveland Browns | changed primary position from SS |
| 2037 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $12,600,000 |
| 2038 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2038 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $5,750,000 |
| 2040 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $15,490,000 |
| 2041 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2041 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $18,590,000 |
| 2042 | New York Giants | released |
| 2042 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,660,000 |
| 2042 | California Chargers | placed on injured reserve |
| 2043 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $11,350,000 |
| 2044 | California Chargers | released |
| 2044 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2044 | Washington Commanders | changed primary position from FS |
| 2044 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2044 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2044 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2044 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2044 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2045 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2045 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |





