Dan Bernard
6' 1", 221 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 21 (2034)
Drafted By: Indianapolis Colts
College: Florida State
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: $3.1M
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: $3.1M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | GBY |
15 | 14 | 69 | 11.2 | 19 | 5 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 49 | 10.0 | 8 | 34 | 16.3 | 69.4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.5 | 0.716 |
| 2045 | IND |
15 | 15 | 47 | 10.2 | 33 | 7 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 62 | 12.6 | 10 | 29 | 16.1 | 46.8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.4 | 0.741 |
| 2044 | IND |
14 | 14 | 76 | 13.3 | 33 | 6 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 61 | 12.9 | 11 | 32 | 18.0 | 52.5 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5.1 | 0.517 |
| 2043 | IND |
16 | 16 | 121 | 14.6 | 32 | 18 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 88 | 14.4 | 11 | 42 | 12.5 | 47.7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.9 | 0.875 |
| 2042 | IND |
10 | 10 | 61 | 14.0 | 19 | 6 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 39 | 10.7 | 8 | 24 | 20.5 | 61.5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 0.499 |
| 2041 | IND |
16 | 16 | 92 | 13.0 | 37 | 10 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 63 | 10.3 | 9 | 41 | 14.3 | 65.1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8.3 | 1.000 |
| 2040 | IND |
16 | 16 | 114 | 15.0 | 41 | 15 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 86 | 13.5 | 19 | 48 | 22.1 | 55.8 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7.7 | 0.941 |
| 2039 | IND |
16 | 16 | 121 | 14.7 | 36 | 13 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 102 | 14.7 | 18 | 57 | 17.6 | 55.9 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 | 0.843 |
| 2038 | IND |
16 | 16 | 123 | 16.5 | 34 | 9 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 85 | 15.3 | 12 | 53 | 14.1 | 62.4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.6 | 0.917 |
| 2037 | IND |
16 | 16 | 131 | 16.2 | 45 | 18 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 90 | 13.8 | 19 | 46 | 21.1 | 51.1 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5.9 | 0.633 |
| 2036 | IND |
14 | 14 | 95 | 15.8 | 42 | 8 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 69 | 12.8 | 13 | 42 | 18.8 | 60.9 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5.9 | 0.710 |
| 2035 | IND |
16 | 16 | 115 | 15.2 | 41 | 13 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 75 | 12.0 | 8 | 41 | 10.7 | 54.7 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6.8 | 0.810 |
| 2034 | IND |
16 | 16 | 68 | 9.1 | 19 | 7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 65 | 11.9 | 13 | 35 | 20.0 | 53.8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5.3 | 0.640 |
| Career | 196 | 195 | 1,233 | 13.9 | 431 | 135 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 17 | 934 | 12.8 | 159 | 524 | 17.0 | 56.1 | 96 | 21 | 4 | 30 | 82.5 | 9.842 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | GBY |
15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.716 |
| 2045 | IND |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.741 |
| 2044 | IND |
14 | 14 | 41 | 193 | 4.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.517 |
| 2043 | IND |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.875 |
| 2042 | IND |
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.499 |
| 2041 | IND |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2040 | IND |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.941 |
| 2039 | IND |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.843 |
| 2038 | IND |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.917 |
| 2037 | IND |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.633 |
| 2036 | IND |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2035 | IND |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.810 |
| 2034 | IND |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.640 |
| Career | 196 | 195 | 41 | 193 | 4.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 30 | 0.0 | 9.842 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | GBY |
4 | 4 | 15 | 8.5 | 4 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 14 | 10.0 | 5 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2045 | IND |
1 | 1 | 6 | 15.0 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 15.4 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2041 | IND |
2 | 2 | 18 | 17.8 | 5 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 12.0 | 4 | 9 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2040 | IND |
1 | 1 | 8 | 17.5 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 5.3 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | IND |
4 | 4 | 25 | 11.7 | 8 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 28 | 15.8 | 5 | 17 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 2036 | IND |
2 | 2 | 5 | 11.8 | 5 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 9.5 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 14 | 14 | 77 | 12.5 | 28 | 7 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 63 | 12.1 | 14 | 43 | 22.2 | 68.3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | GBY |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2045 | IND |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2041 | IND |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2040 | IND |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | IND |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - |
| 2036 | IND |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $2,060,000 | $1,000,000 | $3,060,000 | 1% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 95 | 50 | 88 | 76 | 83 | 92 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 72 | 32 | 72 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 22 | 97 | 86 | 99 | 83 | 87 | 100 | 56 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 81 | 41 | 85 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 97 | 86 | 99 | 83 | 87 | 100 | 56 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 81 | 56 | 85 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 23 | 82 | 68 | 98 | 60 | 74 | 96 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 95 | 61 | 73 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 86 | 82 | 98 | 65 | 74 | 96 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 98 | 77 | 77 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 24 | 92 | 84 | 100 | 67 | 79 | 96 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 100 | 81 | 81 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 88 | 88 | 100 | 62 | 76 | 93 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 100 | 80 | 80 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 25 | 88 | 89 | 100 | 63 | 76 | 93 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 100 | 79 | 79 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 87 | 90 | 100 | 61 | 74 | 93 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 100 | 79 | 79 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 26 | 100 | 68 | 80 | 84 | 95 | 100 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 80 | 80 | 80 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 100 | 66 | 100 | 87 | 97 | 98 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 78 | 83 | 83 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 27 | 81 | 91 | 98 | 59 | 69 | 100 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 100 | 75 | 75 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 81 | 91 | 98 | 59 | 69 | 100 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 100 | 75 | 75 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 28 | 82 | 89 | 98 | 59 | 70 | 100 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 88 | 83 | 100 | 68 | 76 | 94 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 100 | 79 | 79 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 29 | 78 | 69 | 98 | 63 | 75 | 85 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 100 | 72 | 72 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 77 | 70 | 99 | 62 | 74 | 85 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 100 | 72 | 72 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 30 | 76 | 68 | 98 | 62 | 74 | 86 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 100 | 72 | 72 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 76 | 68 | 98 | 62 | 74 | 86 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 100 | 72 | 72 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 31 | 68 | 61 | 88 | 60 | 73 | 84 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 100 | 66 | 66 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 68 | 61 | 88 | 60 | 73 | 84 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 100 | 66 | 66 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 32 | 75 | 45 | 54 | 64 | 80 | 96 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 82 | 61 | 61 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 75 | 45 | 54 | 64 | 79 | 95 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 82 | 61 | 61 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 33 | 64 | 45 | 49 | 50 | 80 | 88 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 82 | 53 | 53 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 63 | 46 | 50 | 50 | 79 | 88 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 84 | 53 | 53 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 34 | 51 | 42 | 47 | 48 | 70 | 84 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 84 | 47 | 47 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2037 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $41,610,000 |
| 2040 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $42,480,000 |
| 2041 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $50,340,000 |
| 2042 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $41,960,000 |
| 2044 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $23,440,000 |
| 2045 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $20,690,000 |
| 2045 | Indianapolis Colts | changed primary position from SS |
| 2046 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2046 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $3,060,000 |
