Vernon Cales
5' 11", 198 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 28 (2020)
Drafted By: Houston Texans
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | ATL |
16 | 16 | 82 | 10.2 | 24 | 4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 90 | 13.8 | 10 | 39 | 11.1 | 43.3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 0.970 |
| 2030 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 101 | 13.4 | 42 | 14 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 70 | 10.6 | 9 | 41 | 12.9 | 58.6 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.4 | 0.680 |
| 2029 | HOU |
14 | 14 | 81 | 13.1 | 29 | 7 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 53 | 10.6 | 8 | 34 | 15.1 | 64.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.9 | 0.550 |
| 2028 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 89 | 11.4 | 32 | 14 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 71 | 12.0 | 12 | 36 | 16.9 | 50.7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7.4 | 0.970 |
| 2027 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 106 | 14.5 | 41 | 27 | 6.6 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 61 | 10.0 | 12 | 34 | 19.7 | 55.7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8.1 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 103 | 13.3 | 38 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | - | - | 14 | 38 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.1 | 0.850 |
| 2025 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 126 | 15.1 | 38 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 9 | 50 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.6 | 0.840 |
| 2024 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 109 | 14.3 | 38 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | - | - | 16 | 40 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 6.2 | 0.690 |
| 2022 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 97 | 13.3 | 37 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | - | - | 13 | 43 | - | - | - | 5 | 1 | - | 6.1 | 0.670 |
| 2021 | HOU |
13 | 13 | 70 | 13.6 | 31 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 30 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.5 | 0.680 |
| 2020 | HOU |
14 | 14 | 70 | 11.7 | 28 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 30 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.7 | 0.480 |
| Career | 169 | 169 | 1,034 | 13.1 | 378 | 66 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 31 | 345 | 5.3 | 120 | 415 | 34.8 | 100.0 | 33 | 16 | 2 | 7 | 70.6 | 8.380 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | ATL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.970 |
| 2030 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.680 |
| 2029 | HOU |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.550 |
| 2028 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.970 |
| 2027 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.850 |
| 2025 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.840 |
| 2024 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.690 |
| 2022 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2021 | HOU |
13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.680 |
| 2020 | HOU |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| Career | 169 | 169 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 0.0 | 8.380 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | ATL |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.4 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 6 | 10.3 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 7 | 15.2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 7 | 15.6 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | HOU |
3 | 3 | 23 | 15.3 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 9 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 6 | 38 | 13.0 | 11 | 2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 11 | 5.0 | 0 | 14 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | ATL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | HOU |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 98 | 67 | 72 | 54 | 49 | 100 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 96 | 63 | 63 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 90 | 80 | 100 | 62 | 87 | 95 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 100 | 78 | 83 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 100 | 69 | 100 | 45 | 91 | 96 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 86 | 84 | 84 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 100 | 68 | 100 | 44 | 90 | 96 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 88 | 84 | 84 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 100 | 68 | 100 | 44 | 92 | 96 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 86 | 84 | 84 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 82 | 78 | 91 | 59 | 68 | 100 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 82 | 78 | 91 | 60 | 68 | 100 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 83 | 78 | 90 | 61 | 69 | 100 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 100 | 77 | 77 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 82 | 78 | 88 | 61 | 68 | 100 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 100 | 66 | 100 | 45 | 97 | 94 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 86 | 85 | 85 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 100 | 66 | 100 | 45 | 98 | 94 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 84 | 85 | 85 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 65 | 100 | 45 | 98 | 96 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 84 | 85 | 85 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 64 | 100 | 44 | 100 | 96 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 83 | 85 | 85 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 72 | 72 | 83 | 62 | 64 | 98 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 100 | 71 | 71 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 72 | 73 | 82 | 62 | 63 | 98 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 100 | 70 | 70 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 66 | 63 | 74 | 55 | 58 | 94 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 100 | 64 | 64 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 64 | 64 | 72 | 56 | 70 | 94 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 100 | 64 | 64 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 56 | 58 | 62 | 53 | 61 | 85 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 100 | 58 | 58 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 56 | 59 | 61 | 54 | 61 | 86 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 100 | 58 | 58 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 55 | 60 | 61 | 56 | 60 | 87 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 100 | 58 | 58 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 68 | 61 | 60 | 56 | 60 | 87 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 98 | 61 | 61 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 62 | 47 | 60 | 54 | 49 | 87 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 98 | 56 | 56 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 54 | 44 | 64 | 49 | 43 | 84 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 100 | 53 | 53 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 52 | 42 | 62 | 47 | 42 | 76 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 100 | 51 | 51 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Houston Texans | changed primary position from FS |
| 2021 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $17,880,000 |
| 2022 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $31,210,000 |
| 2023 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $24,750,000 |
| 2024 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $21,610,000 |
| 2025 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $35,730,000 |
| 2026 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $28,360,000 |
| 2027 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $35,990,000 |
| 2029 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $20,490,000 |
| 2030 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $18,490,000 |
| 2031 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2031 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $4,640,000 |

