Vinny Blythe
6' 1", 242 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2034)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | TBY |
4 | 1 | 4 | 11.9 | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.044 |
| 2043 | IND |
15 | 11 | 67 | 12.4 | 25 | 8 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.3 | 1 | 46 | 11.6 | 4 | 22 | 8.7 | 47.8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.877 |
| 2042 | IND |
16 | 8 | 44 | 14.3 | 19 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 21 | 8.3 | 2 | 22 | 9.5 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 0.368 |
| 2041 | DEN |
16 | 0 | 11 | 10.6 | 1 | 3 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13 | 12.9 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 61.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.116 |
| 2040 | BUF |
16 | 10 | 62 | 13.4 | 20 | 11 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 41 | 12.6 | 4 | 19 | 9.8 | 46.3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 0.565 |
| 2039 | MIN |
9 | 0 | 6 | 9.9 | 1 | 3 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 22.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.037 |
| 2038 | MIN |
16 | 2 | 22 | 15.5 | 9 | 2 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 16 | 11.3 | 1 | 8 | 6.3 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.236 |
| 2037 | MIN |
16 | 6 | 34 | 13.6 | 6 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 38 | 17.6 | 3 | 19 | 7.9 | 50.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 0.230 |
| 2036 | MIA |
16 | 3 | 21 | 11.0 | 6 | 3 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 1 | 24 | 13.0 | 4 | 11 | 16.7 | 45.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.310 |
| 2035 | SFO |
3 | 2 | 4 | 7.6 | 2 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 18.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.000 |
| Career | 127 | 43 | 275 | 12.9 | 90 | 35 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.6 | 5 | 215 | 12.6 | 18 | 113 | 8.4 | 52.6 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 32.3 | 2.783 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | IND |
1 | 0 | 2 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | MIN |
1 | 1 | 7 | 19.3 | 4 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 9.1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | MIA |
2 | 0 | 1 | 13.3 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 1 | 10 | 13.5 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 3 | 5.8 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 37 | 45 | 64 | 58 | 0 | 38 | 72 | 17 | 70 | 64 | 19 | 41 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 22 | 60 | 44 | 72 | 68 | 0 | 52 | 76 | 24 | 55 | 46 | 26 | 52 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 60 | 44 | 72 | 68 | 0 | 52 | 76 | 24 | 55 | 46 | 26 | 52 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 23 | 60 | 46 | 74 | 70 | 0 | 52 | 75 | 25 | 57 | 49 | 32 | 52 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 60 | 46 | 74 | 70 | 0 | 52 | 75 | 25 | 56 | 50 | 33 | 52 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 24 | 50 | 65 | 71 | 48 | 0 | 32 | 61 | 26 | 82 | 73 | 42 | 43 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 66 | 42 | 69 | 54 | 0 | 37 | 82 | 27 | 74 | 74 | 52 | 52 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 25 | 50 | 67 | 76 | 71 | 0 | 38 | 54 | 24 | 76 | 54 | 47 | 47 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 49 | 56 | 76 | 72 | 0 | 38 | 70 | 24 | 76 | 52 | 48 | 48 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 26 | 49 | 57 | 75 | 71 | 0 | 36 | 71 | 24 | 77 | 52 | 48 | 48 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 47 | 57 | 76 | 72 | 0 | 36 | 71 | 24 | 77 | 50 | 47 | 47 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 27 | 48 | 57 | 76 | 75 | 0 | 37 | 72 | 22 | 77 | 50 | 48 | 48 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 48 | 57 | 76 | 75 | 0 | 37 | 72 | 22 | 77 | 50 | 48 | 48 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 28 | 71 | 56 | 66 | 56 | 0 | 38 | 72 | 24 | 75 | 80 | 54 | 54 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 65 | 47 | 69 | 59 | 0 | 29 | 84 | 23 | 90 | 72 | 52 | 52 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 29 | 52 | 64 | 74 | 70 | 0 | 46 | 61 | 23 | 59 | 57 | 48 | 48 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 52 | 64 | 74 | 70 | 0 | 47 | 59 | 23 | 56 | 56 | 48 | 48 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 30 | 60 | 45 | 61 | 52 | 0 | 23 | 83 | 16 | 88 | 73 | 48 | 48 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 61 | 44 | 61 | 52 | 0 | 22 | 84 | 16 | 89 | 74 | 49 | 49 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 31 | 48 | 62 | 67 | 63 | 0 | 36 | 58 | 16 | 54 | 55 | 44 | 44 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 48 | 61 | 67 | 62 | 0 | 36 | 58 | 16 | 53 | 55 | 44 | 44 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 32 | 48 | 32 | 54 | 44 | 0 | 16 | 72 | 11 | 81 | 73 | 40 | 40 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 47 | 32 | 53 | 44 | 0 | 16 | 72 | 10 | 80 | 72 | 39 | 39 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 33 | 27 | 25 | 48 | 31 | 0 | 6 | 55 | 11 | 58 | 72 | 27 | 27 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2034 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $830,000 |
| 2035 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $940,000 |
| 2036 | Miami Dolphins | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $1,190,000 |
| 2037 | Miami Dolphins | changed primary position from SILB |
| 2037 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $5,220,000 |
| 2039 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,930,000 |
| 2040 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
| 2040 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2040 | Buffalo Bills | changed primary position from MLB |
| 2041 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2042 | Denver Broncos | changed primary position from SILB |
| 2042 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 4yrs, $11,730,000 |
| 2043 | Indianapolis Colts | changed primary position from MLB |
| 2044 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2044 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2044 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2044 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2045 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2045 | Denver Broncos | released |






