Lee Ellis
6' 3", 322 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 19 (2034)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
College: Eastern Kentucky
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: $1.5M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: $1.5M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 | 2 | 1 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.056 |
| 2045 | WAS |
15 | 1 | 18 | 8.5 | 3 | 2 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.245 |
| 2044 | DET |
16 | 14 | 68 | 11.1 | 24 | 10 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 0 | 13 | 2.6 | 1 | 6 | 7.7 | 46.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.686 |
| 2043 | DET |
16 | 7 | 28 | 8.0 | 19 | 4 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | 6 | 1.8 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.5 | 0.715 |
| 2042 | DET |
16 | 16 | 56 | 9.6 | 20 | 20 | 5.8 | 2.0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 8 | 1.7 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 7.6 | 0.886 |
| 2041 | DET |
16 | 14 | 40 | 7.3 | 12 | 5 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3.1 | 0 | 8 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 12.5 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.2 | 0.681 |
| 2040 | DET |
16 | 15 | 37 | 8.2 | 18 | 8 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 1 | 9 | 2.2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9.0 | 0.959 |
| 2039 | DET |
16 | 16 | 50 | 8.5 | 15 | 16 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.8 | 0.585 |
| 2038 | DET |
16 | 16 | 48 | 10.4 | 28 | 11 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 3.5 | 0 | 14 | 3.2 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8.2 | 0.817 |
| 2037 | DET |
16 | 16 | 59 | 10.6 | 27 | 9 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2.5 | 1 | 9 | 1.9 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7.9 | 0.862 |
| 2036 | DET |
15 | 14 | 59 | 10.5 | 21 | 10 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8.4 | 0.980 |
| 2035 | DET |
13 | 13 | 41 | 9.9 | 15 | 11 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.8 | 0.520 |
| 2034 | DET |
11 | 11 | 35 | 9.3 | 13 | 2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 0.460 |
| Career | 183 | 154 | 540 | 9.4 | 217 | 109 | 2.9 | 23.5 | 74 | 2 | 19 | 2.5 | 2 | 77 | 1.7 | 2 | 41 | 2.6 | 53.2 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 30 | 83.2 | 8.452 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | DET |
4 | 4 | 16 | 15.3 | 9 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 3 | 3.4 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 2040 | DET |
2 | 2 | 7 | 11.9 | 4 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | DET |
2 | 2 | 4 | 8.9 | 2 | 0 | - | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | DET |
2 | 2 | 7 | 10.3 | 1 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | DET |
1 | 1 | 4 | 14.7 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 11 | 38 | 12.5 | 19 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4.2 | 0 | 4 | 1.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,490,000 | N/A | $1,490,000 | 1% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 62 | 23 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 40 | 40 | 70 | 48 | 40 | 44 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 23 | 88 | 24 | 19 | 16 | 7 | 8 | 53 | 40 | 77 | 45 | 44 | 56 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 88 | 25 | 19 | 16 | 7 | 8 | 53 | 40 | 83 | 48 | 54 | 56 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 24 | 90 | 28 | 20 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 46 | 40 | 86 | 50 | 59 | 59 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 90 | 28 | 20 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 46 | 40 | 86 | 50 | 59 | 59 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 25 | 100 | 25 | 22 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 38 | 44 | 71 | 60 | 61 | 61 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 100 | 24 | 23 | 21 | 9 | 4 | 36 | 44 | 65 | 62 | 61 | 61 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 26 | 84 | 31 | 20 | 16 | 13 | 6 | 46 | 38 | 88 | 46 | 57 | 57 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 82 | 31 | 20 | 15 | 14 | 6 | 46 | 38 | 88 | 44 | 56 | 56 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 27 | 82 | 30 | 20 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 46 | 38 | 87 | 44 | 56 | 56 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 80 | 30 | 20 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 47 | 38 | 89 | 43 | 56 | 56 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 28 | 100 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 10 | 4 | 34 | 44 | 58 | 64 | 59 | 59 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 100 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 10 | 4 | 34 | 44 | 58 | 64 | 59 | 59 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 29 | 78 | 22 | 19 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 33 | 35 | 77 | 43 | 51 | 51 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 87 | 21 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 32 | 36 | 72 | 48 | 54 | 54 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 30 | 88 | 20 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 30 | 36 | 72 | 48 | 54 | 54 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 86 | 20 | 18 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 30 | 36 | 72 | 47 | 53 | 53 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 31 | 86 | 20 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 37 | 74 | 47 | 53 | 53 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 86 | 20 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 37 | 74 | 47 | 53 | 53 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 32 | 100 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 31 | 44 | 61 | 50 | 50 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 100 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 31 | 44 | 61 | 50 | 50 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 33 | 100 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 32 | 45 | 61 | 50 | 50 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 100 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 32 | 45 | 60 | 50 | 50 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 34 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 29 | 34 | 60 | 40 | 40 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 29 | 34 | 60 | 40 | 40 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 35 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 20 | 27 | 60 | 35 | 35 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2034 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from NT |
| 2035 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2037 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,820,000 |
| 2038 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2040 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,180,000 |
| 2043 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $13,400,000 |
| 2044 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from NT |
| 2045 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2045 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,060,000 |
| 2045 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2045 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2046 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2046 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2046 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
