Charles Lyons
6' 3", 273 lbs
Draft: Round 17, Pick 21 (2020)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CHI |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.000 |
| 2028 | CAR |
14 | 14 | 26 | 6.3 | 11 | 6 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 9 | 2.6 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.8 | 0.550 |
| 2027 | CAR |
10 | 9 | 21 | 8.8 | 8 | 2 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 0 | 6 | 2.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.360 |
| 2026 | CAR |
15 | 15 | 35 | 7.5 | 6 | - | - | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.9 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.1 | 0.730 |
| 2025 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 40 | 8.0 | 16 | - | - | 3.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 7.9 | 0.740 |
| 2024 | CAR |
16 | 15 | 34 | 7.1 | 16 | - | - | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.9 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 7.5 | 0.810 |
| 2023 | CAR |
14 | 14 | 30 | 6.3 | 16 | - | - | 0.5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.3 | 0.690 |
| 2022 | CAR |
16 | 14 | 38 | 7.7 | 17 | - | - | 2.0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2.6 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 7.3 | 0.770 |
| 2021 | CAR |
14 | 13 | 38 | 9.6 | 22 | - | - | 4.5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 6.8 | 0.820 |
| 2020 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 35 | 5.8 | 11 | - | - | 2.0 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 4.2 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 9 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 9.8 | 0.940 |
| Career | 147 | 126 | 297 | 7.3 | 123 | 8 | 0.3 | 22.0 | 43 | 6 | 10 | 2.3 | 1 | 15 | 0.5 | 5 | 43 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 64.1 | 6.410 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 3 | 13.3 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | CAR |
3 | 3 | 6 | 12.4 | 6 | - | - | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CAR |
3 | 3 | 5 | 7.8 | 3 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 7 | 14 | 10.6 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 54 | 29 | 58 | 20 | 46 | 38 | 89 | 68 | 86 | 92 | 50 | 53 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 45 | 30 | 56 | 15 | 39 | 34 | 76 | 65 | 79 | 91 | 49 | 49 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 59 | 36 | 56 | 19 | 47 | 38 | 88 | 65 | 82 | 96 | 57 | 57 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 58 | 36 | 55 | 17 | 49 | 36 | 90 | 64 | 80 | 95 | 58 | 58 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 58 | 37 | 54 | 17 | 49 | 36 | 90 | 64 | 81 | 95 | 58 | 58 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 57 | 37 | 53 | 17 | 49 | 36 | 89 | 63 | 81 | 95 | 57 | 57 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 56 | 37 | 53 | 17 | 50 | 36 | 89 | 63 | 82 | 95 | 57 | 57 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 68 | 28 | 58 | 15 | 39 | 45 | 100 | 68 | 58 | 78 | 60 | 60 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 68 | 28 | 58 | 15 | 39 | 45 | 100 | 68 | 58 | 78 | 60 | 60 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 58 | 37 | 54 | 16 | 51 | 37 | 87 | 60 | 78 | 95 | 57 | 57 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 58 | 37 | 54 | 16 | 51 | 37 | 87 | 60 | 78 | 95 | 57 | 57 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 58 | 36 | 55 | 15 | 48 | 35 | 87 | 60 | 78 | 94 | 57 | 57 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 58 | 37 | 55 | 15 | 49 | 34 | 87 | 60 | 78 | 95 | 57 | 57 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 58 | 37 | 56 | 15 | 48 | 34 | 84 | 60 | 79 | 95 | 57 | 57 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 57 | 38 | 55 | 15 | 48 | 33 | 83 | 60 | 80 | 96 | 57 | 57 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 58 | 30 | 56 | 12 | 41 | 29 | 81 | 56 | 72 | 96 | 55 | 55 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 57 | 30 | 55 | 12 | 42 | 28 | 80 | 55 | 73 | 96 | 55 | 55 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 44 | 16 | 55 | 8 | 34 | 26 | 73 | 43 | 69 | 96 | 46 | 46 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 43 | 16 | 55 | 8 | 34 | 26 | 72 | 42 | 70 | 98 | 45 | 45 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 42 | 3 | 60 | 0 | 24 | 17 | 78 | 39 | 41 | 72 | 41 | 41 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 43 | 3 | 60 | 0 | 23 | 18 | 79 | 39 | 40 | 72 | 42 | 42 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 35 | 3 | 57 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 79 | 30 | 29 | 72 | 36 | 36 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Carolina Panthers | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $5,000,000 |
| 2021 | Carolina Panthers | changed primary position from LDE |
| 2022 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $21,070,000 |
| 2026 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $24,230,000 |
| 2029 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2029 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |

