Joel Boyington
6' 2", 245 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 10 (2034)
Drafted By: New England Patriots
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | DET |
16 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 50.0 | 24 | 0 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 2 | 1 | 16.7 | 8.1 | 9 | 1 | 16.7 | 3 | 50.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 0.065 |
| 2039 | DET |
5 | 5 | 23 | 12 | 52.2 | 103 | 0 | 4.48 | 8.58 | 24 | 1 | 4.3 | 13.6 | 17 | 7 | 30.4 | 8 | 34.8 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.116 |
| 2038 | NED |
16 | 6 | 40 | 26 | 65.0 | 306 | 0 | 7.65 | 11.77 | 129 | 0 | 0.0 | 22.7 | 41 | 14 | 35.0 | 19 | 47.5 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2.6 | 0.235 |
| 2037 | NED |
10 | 5 | 39 | 22 | 56.4 | 263 | 1 | 6.74 | 11.95 | 156 | 3 | 7.7 | 22.7 | 43 | 11 | 28.2 | 16 | 41.0 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.224 |
| 2036 | NED |
16 | 7 | 34 | 18 | 52.9 | 200 | 1 | 5.88 | 11.11 | 47 | 3 | 8.8 | 15.4 | 26 | 10 | 29.4 | 13 | 38.2 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.180 |
| 2035 | NED |
16 | 16 | 73 | 45 | 61.6 | 431 | 5 | 5.90 | 9.58 | 102 | 11 | 15.1 | 13.5 | 39 | 23 | 31.5 | 34 | 46.6 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 4.1 | 0.530 |
| 2034 | NED |
16 | 7 | 63 | 39 | 61.9 | 339 | 1 | 5.38 | 8.69 | 136 | 1 | 1.6 | 17.3 | 35 | 18 | 28.6 | 26 | 41.3 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.290 |
| Career | 95 | 48 | 278 | 165 | 59.4 | 1,666 | 8 | 5.99 | 10.10 | 596 | 20 | 7.2 | 16.2 | 43 | 84 | 30.2 | 119 | 42.8 | 74 | 25 | 19 | 1 | 11 | 14.1 | 1.640 | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | DET |
16 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 2.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 114 | 74 | 2 | 0.6 | 0.065 |
| 2039 | DET |
5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 98 | 169 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.116 |
| 2038 | NED |
16 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 33.3 | 7.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 121 | 176 | 2 | 0.6 | 0.235 |
| 2037 | NED |
10 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 33.3 | 8.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 109 | 172 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.224 |
| 2036 | NED |
16 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 22.2 | 7.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 117 | 221 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.180 |
| 2035 | NED |
16 | 16 | 1 | 9 | 11.1 | 1.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 474 | 541 | 5 | 1.2 | 0.530 |
| 2034 | NED |
16 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 2.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 259 | 364 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.290 |
| Career | 95 | 48 | 14 | 47 | 29.8 | 3.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1,292 | 1,717 | 11 | 4.6 | 1.640 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | NED |
1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 83.3 | 26 | 0 | 4.33 | 5.20 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 18 | 1 | 20.0 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | NED |
1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 100.0 | 15 | 0 | 3.75 | 3.75 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 90.0 | 41 | 0 | 4.10 | 4.56 | 20 | 0 | 0.0 | 23.3 | 18 | 1 | 10.0 | 3 | 30.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | NED |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10 | 18 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | NED |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 15 | 25 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 25 | 43 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 42 | 15 | 51 | 59 | 34 | 31 | 14 | 55 | 51 | 30 | 51 | 41 | 27 | 35 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 23 | 72 | 21 | 47 | 62 | 49 | 57 | 58 | 57 | 73 | 66 | 83 | 59 | 31 | 55 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 72 | 21 | 47 | 62 | 49 | 57 | 58 | 57 | 73 | 66 | 83 | 59 | 39 | 55 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 24 | 60 | 20 | 46 | 68 | 49 | 30 | 20 | 56 | 47 | 57 | 66 | 36 | 43 | 43 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 62 | 20 | 46 | 70 | 49 | 30 | 20 | 56 | 47 | 58 | 66 | 36 | 44 | 44 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 25 | 73 | 28 | 50 | 50 | 36 | 34 | 26 | 60 | 64 | 50 | 82 | 53 | 47 | 47 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 78 | 24 | 51 | 60 | 32 | 35 | 28 | 61 | 69 | 48 | 88 | 45 | 48 | 48 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 26 | 78 | 24 | 49 | 58 | 31 | 34 | 27 | 59 | 70 | 47 | 89 | 45 | 47 | 47 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 78 | 24 | 50 | 58 | 30 | 35 | 28 | 59 | 57 | 47 | 90 | 45 | 47 | 47 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 27 | 78 | 23 | 49 | 59 | 29 | 36 | 29 | 58 | 58 | 44 | 87 | 45 | 47 | 47 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 80 | 23 | 50 | 59 | 41 | 36 | 23 | 58 | 58 | 44 | 72 | 45 | 47 | 47 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 28 | 80 | 22 | 50 | 58 | 42 | 34 | 23 | 59 | 56 | 42 | 73 | 45 | 46 | 46 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 80 | 22 | 50 | 58 | 42 | 34 | 23 | 59 | 56 | 42 | 73 | 45 | 46 | 46 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 29 | 72 | 10 | 48 | 57 | 27 | 29 | 10 | 49 | 37 | 26 | 54 | 44 | 37 | 37 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 66 | 12 | 46 | 44 | 21 | 27 | 12 | 48 | 42 | 29 | 61 | 54 | 35 | 35 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 30 | 52 | 7 | 42 | 68 | 30 | 22 | 7 | 46 | 29 | 34 | 46 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2037 | New England Patriots | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,170,000 |
| 2039 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2039 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $8,360,000 |
| 2039 | Detroit Lions | placed on injured reserve |
| 2040 | Detroit Lions | placed on injured reserve |
| 2041 | Detroit Lions | released |

