Kody Ball
5' 11", 191 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 3 (2033)
Drafted By: Denver Broncos
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | PIT |
14 | 1 | 8 | 5.3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 11 | 7.9 | 2 | 7 | 18.2 | 63.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.9 | 0.182 |
| 2042 | PIT |
16 | 10 | 29 | 7.4 | 14 | 2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1 | 57 | 15.4 | 2 | 27 | 3.5 | 47.4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.7 | 0.402 |
| 2041 | CLE |
16 | 14 | 46 | 7.7 | 15 | 3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 54 | 13.0 | 8 | 32 | 14.8 | 59.3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.9 | 0.409 |
| 2040 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 55 | 8.2 | 22 | 7 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 86 | 15.6 | 8 | 53 | 9.3 | 61.6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5.7 | 0.672 |
| 2039 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 67 | 9.8 | 27 | 11 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 65 | 11.9 | 13 | 46 | 20.0 | 70.8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4.9 | 0.575 |
| 2038 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 59 | 7.3 | 12 | 5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 50 | 9.2 | 6 | 32 | 12.0 | 64.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.3 | 0.831 |
| 2037 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 57 | 8.5 | 24 | 7 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 0 | 41 | 7.1 | 4 | 31 | 9.8 | 75.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.9 | 0.897 |
| 2036 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 69 | 8.7 | 21 | 5 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 59 | 9.2 | 14 | 49 | 23.7 | 83.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7.6 | 0.920 |
| 2035 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 63 | 8.4 | 21 | 8 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 4 | 46 | 7.9 | 6 | 36 | 13.0 | 78.3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8.0 | 1.000 |
| 2034 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 69 | 8.3 | 11 | 14 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 74 | 13.7 | 9 | 51 | 12.2 | 68.9 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5.6 | 0.750 |
| 2033 | DEN |
14 | 11 | 50 | 7.6 | 8 | 5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 46 | 10.9 | 8 | 35 | 17.4 | 76.1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4.7 | 0.580 |
| Career | 172 | 148 | 572 | 8.2 | 179 | 67 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 13 | 589 | 11.1 | 80 | 399 | 13.6 | 67.7 | 60 | 10 | 6 | 50 | 59.1 | 7.218 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | PIT |
14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.182 |
| 2042 | PIT |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.402 |
| 2041 | CLE |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.409 |
| 2040 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 0.0 | 0.672 |
| 2039 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 0.575 |
| 2038 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.831 |
| 2037 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.897 |
| 2036 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 0.920 |
| 2035 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2034 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.750 |
| 2033 | DEN |
14 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 0.580 |
| Career | 172 | 148 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 50 | 0.0 | 7.218 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 29.6 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CLE |
1 | 1 | 4 | 7.6 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 14.7 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 4 | 10.0 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 8.6 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 3 | 9 | 7.1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 16 | 16.7 | 3 | 6 | 18.8 | 37.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CLE |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 70 | 77 | 79 | 87 | 82 | 69 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 79 | 42 | 72 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 22 | 45 | 70 | 62 | 68 | 82 | 68 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 70 | 45 | 59 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 46 | 70 | 62 | 67 | 82 | 69 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 73 | 52 | 59 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 23 | 53 | 68 | 67 | 66 | 81 | 70 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 76 | 57 | 58 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 65 | 70 | 82 | 70 | 69 | 70 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 81 | 67 | 67 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 24 | 65 | 70 | 81 | 71 | 68 | 70 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 80 | 67 | 67 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 65 | 70 | 81 | 71 | 68 | 70 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 80 | 67 | 67 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 25 | 54 | 87 | 59 | 94 | 87 | 66 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 54 | 70 | 70 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 51 | 91 | 73 | 100 | 93 | 64 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 70 | 75 | 75 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 26 | 70 | 65 | 74 | 64 | 60 | 72 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 69 | 62 | 62 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 71 | 64 | 74 | 62 | 76 | 72 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 69 | 62 | 62 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 27 | 45 | 89 | 70 | 100 | 69 | 56 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 70 | 71 | 71 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 43 | 92 | 70 | 83 | 69 | 56 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 70 | 68 | 68 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 28 | 38 | 55 | 60 | 70 | 50 | 54 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 69 | 51 | 51 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 38 | 55 | 60 | 70 | 50 | 54 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 69 | 51 | 51 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 29 | 27 | 87 | 63 | 70 | 48 | 48 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 70 | 58 | 58 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 30 | 82 | 48 | 80 | 55 | 49 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 51 | 56 | 56 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 30 | 26 | 71 | 41 | 74 | 56 | 41 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 51 | 49 | 49 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 25 | 72 | 40 | 75 | 56 | 41 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 49 | 50 | 50 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 31 | 13 | 54 | 59 | 42 | 39 | 34 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 83 | 40 | 40 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 13 | 54 | 50 | 41 | 39 | 34 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 69 | 38 | 38 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 32 | 9 | 52 | 40 | 34 | 34 | 30 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 69 | 32 | 32 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 9 | 52 | 40 | 35 | 34 | 30 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 84 | 33 | 33 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 33 | 2 | 44 | 28 | 30 | 36 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 84 | 25 | 25 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Denver Broncos | changed primary position from LCB |
| 2036 | Denver Broncos | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $36,300,000 |
| 2038 | Denver Broncos | changed primary position from RCB |
| 2040 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2040 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $27,220,000 |
| 2041 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $11,550,000 |
| 2042 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2042 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,950,000 |
| 2044 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |


