Mercury Maddox
5' 11", 193 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 29 (2033)
Drafted By: New York Jets
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | LV |
7 | 0 | 6 | 6.1 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1 | 17 | 13.5 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 35.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.6 | 0.135 |
| 2040 | LV |
13 | 3 | 8 | 4.5 | 5 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 20 | 10.1 | 2 | 8 | 10.0 | 40.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 0.385 |
| 2039 | LV |
16 | 1 | 16 | 4.9 | 3 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 27 | 10.5 | 2 | 14 | 7.4 | 51.9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 0.748 |
| 2038 | LV |
16 | 10 | 51 | 8.6 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 38 | 9.3 | 2 | 46 | 5.3 | 100.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5.2 | 0.758 |
| 2037 | CAR |
16 | 3 | 13 | 6.1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 25 | 13.0 | 5 | 14 | 20.0 | 56.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.246 |
| 2036 | NYJ |
14 | 6 | 32 | 9.1 | 15 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 36 | 10.7 | 5 | 27 | 13.9 | 75.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.6 | 0.660 |
| 2035 | NYJ |
15 | 8 | 27 | 6.1 | 9 | 2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 51 | 13.1 | 5 | 27 | 9.8 | 52.9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.7 | 0.440 |
| 2034 | NYJ |
16 | 13 | 37 | 7.0 | 12 | 3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 65 | 15.9 | 9 | 29 | 13.8 | 44.6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.660 |
| 2033 | NYJ |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.010 |
| Career | 115 | 45 | 190 | 6.9 | 60 | 8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 2 | 279 | 12.0 | 30 | 171 | 10.8 | 61.3 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 27.5 | 4.042 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | LV |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.135 |
| 2040 | LV |
13 | 3 | 23 | 252 | 11.0 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 1.0 | 0.385 |
| 2039 | LV |
16 | 1 | 52 | 649 | 12.5 | 3 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 3.0 | 0.748 |
| 2038 | LV |
16 | 10 | 37 | 441 | 11.9 | 1 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 1.0 | 0.758 |
| 2037 | CAR |
16 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 3.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.246 |
| 2036 | NYJ |
14 | 6 | 44 | 509 | 11.6 | 2 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 2.0 | 0.660 |
| 2035 | NYJ |
15 | 8 | 43 | 282 | 6.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.440 |
| 2034 | NYJ |
16 | 13 | 52 | 285 | 5.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.660 |
| 2033 | NYJ |
2 | 1 | 7 | 41 | 5.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| Career | 115 | 45 | 264 | 2,477 | 9.4 | 7 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 14 | 7.0 | 4.042 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | LV |
1 | 0 | 1 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 14.3 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | LV |
3 | 3 | 6 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10 | 12.7 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | CAR |
4 | 0 | 4 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 15.6 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 4 | 11.8 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 17.4 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | NYJ |
2 | 2 | 2 | 3.5 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 10 | 16.9 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2034 | NYJ |
3 | 0 | 8 | 9.3 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14 | 19.2 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 14 | 6 | 25 | 6.4 | 4 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 46 | 16.1 | 4 | 23 | 8.7 | 50.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | LV |
1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 6.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | LV |
3 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 8.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | CAR |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 2 | 30 | 15.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | NYJ |
2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2034 | NYJ |
3 | 0 | 6 | 46 | 7.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 14 | 6 | 18 | 131 | 7.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 3 | 62 | 74 | 70 | 65 | 64 | 27 | 68 | 3 | 36 | 49 | 26 | 53 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 22 | 1 | 71 | 76 | 81 | 23 | 61 | 19 | 72 | 1 | 49 | 64 | 32 | 54 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 1 | 72 | 77 | 81 | 22 | 61 | 19 | 72 | 1 | 50 | 64 | 34 | 55 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 23 | 1 | 50 | 58 | 56 | 47 | 66 | 17 | 71 | 1 | 24 | 42 | 32 | 41 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 0 | 50 | 60 | 60 | 26 | 66 | 15 | 78 | 0 | 27 | 46 | 41 | 41 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 24 | 0 | 60 | 80 | 75 | 20 | 63 | 10 | 52 | 0 | 20 | 31 | 48 | 48 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 0 | 60 | 80 | 75 | 20 | 63 | 10 | 52 | 0 | 20 | 31 | 48 | 48 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 25 | 0 | 50 | 56 | 58 | 26 | 66 | 12 | 76 | 0 | 24 | 45 | 39 | 39 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 0 | 47 | 66 | 52 | 28 | 67 | 10 | 62 | 0 | 26 | 37 | 39 | 39 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 26 | 0 | 45 | 67 | 51 | 29 | 68 | 8 | 61 | 0 | 28 | 37 | 39 | 39 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 0 | 44 | 67 | 50 | 25 | 69 | 8 | 61 | 0 | 28 | 37 | 38 | 38 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 27 | 0 | 62 | 68 | 82 | 24 | 62 | 9 | 61 | 0 | 18 | 37 | 48 | 48 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 0 | 64 | 68 | 65 | 24 | 61 | 9 | 61 | 0 | 17 | 37 | 45 | 45 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 28 | 0 | 60 | 62 | 65 | 20 | 59 | 8 | 58 | 0 | 13 | 37 | 42 | 42 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 0 | 59 | 62 | 65 | 20 | 59 | 8 | 58 | 0 | 12 | 37 | 42 | 42 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 29 | 0 | 38 | 61 | 66 | 20 | 67 | 6 | 58 | 0 | 22 | 36 | 38 | 38 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 0 | 43 | 49 | 55 | 22 | 64 | 8 | 71 | 0 | 20 | 46 | 35 | 35 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 30 | 0 | 39 | 46 | 54 | 3 | 48 | 3 | 68 | 0 | 16 | 45 | 31 | 31 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 0 | 37 | 44 | 52 | 3 | 48 | 3 | 69 | 0 | 17 | 46 | 30 | 30 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 31 | 0 | 29 | 38 | 45 | 3 | 42 | 3 | 60 | 0 | 8 | 46 | 25 | 25 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2037 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2038 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2039 | Las Vegas Raiders | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $6,280,000 |
| 2041 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,910,000 |
| 2041 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |
| 2042 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2042 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |


