Luther Sawyer
6' 1", 205 lbs
Draft: Round 15, Pick 17 (2020)
Drafted By: Seattle Seahawks
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | LV |
13 | 0 | 27 | 15 | 55.6 | 233 | 0 | 8.63 | 15.53 | 78 | 2 | 7.4 | 19.7 | 46 | 11 | 40.7 | 13 | 48.1 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 0.190 |
| 2030 | LV |
16 | 14 | 96 | 57 | 59.4 | 602 | 3 | 6.27 | 10.56 | 178 | 9 | 9.4 | 18.6 | 34 | 28 | 29.2 | 38 | 39.6 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 5.6 | 0.370 |
| 2029 | SEA |
6 | 2 | 22 | 11 | 50.0 | 200 | 0 | 9.09 | 18.18 | 56 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.5 | 48 | 7 | 31.8 | 9 | 40.9 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1.9 | 0.130 |
| 2028 | SEA |
16 | 8 | 106 | 53 | 50.0 | 546 | 1 | 5.15 | 10.30 | 158 | 10 | 9.4 | 19.9 | 47 | 19 | 17.9 | 35 | 33.0 | 30 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4.2 | 0.260 |
| 2027 | SEA |
16 | 15 | 147 | 87 | 59.2 | 1,027 | 6 | 6.99 | 11.80 | 500 | 12 | 8.2 | 22.4 | 93 | 41 | 27.9 | 53 | 36.1 | 47 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 7.0 | 0.410 |
| 2026 | SEA |
15 | 15 | 181 | 109 | 60.2 | 1,172 | 4 | 6.48 | 10.75 | 376 | 10 | 5.5 | 31.9 | 50 | 53 | 29.3 | - | - | 57 | 21 | 20 | 5 | - | 7.6 | 0.480 |
| 2025 | SEA |
15 | 14 | 109 | 71 | 65.1 | 630 | 6 | 5.78 | 8.87 | 147 | 3 | 2.8 | 20.7 | 32 | 33 | 30.3 | - | - | 30 | 6 | 7 | 2 | - | 4.8 | 0.350 |
| 2024 | SEA |
16 | 15 | 119 | 62 | 52.1 | 632 | 3 | 5.31 | 10.19 | 198 | 8 | 6.7 | 21.7 | 62 | 27 | 22.7 | - | - | 36 | 9 | 7 | 1 | - | 4.5 | 0.330 |
| 2023 | SEA |
16 | 14 | 135 | 86 | 63.7 | 911 | 6 | 6.75 | 10.59 | 250 | 4 | 3.0 | 22.4 | 54 | 46 | 34.1 | - | - | 41 | 16 | 10 | 1 | - | 7.1 | 0.500 |
| 2022 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 174 | 98 | 56.3 | 934 | 3 | 5.37 | 9.53 | 388 | 8 | 4.6 | 27.7 | 66 | 43 | 24.7 | - | - | 53 | 15 | 13 | 3 | - | 6.3 | 0.410 |
| 2021 | SEA |
14 | 14 | 123 | 80 | 65.0 | 1,038 | 5 | 8.44 | 12.98 | 285 | 5 | 4.1 | 24.6 | 51 | 46 | 37.4 | - | - | 28 | 9 | 21 | 4 | - | 8.3 | 0.690 |
| 2020 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 186 | 109 | 58.6 | 1,311 | 4 | 7.05 | 12.03 | 446 | 9 | 4.8 | 30.5 | 87 | 49 | 26.3 | - | - | 57 | 18 | 18 | 5 | - | 8.7 | 0.630 |
| Career | 175 | 143 | 1,425 | 838 | 58.8 | 9,236 | 41 | 6.48 | 11.02 | 3,060 | 80 | 5.6 | 23.9 | 93 | 403 | 28.3 | 148 | 10.4 | 414 | 124 | 136 | 25 | 21 | 68.0 | 4.750 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | LV |
13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 37 | 12.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| 2030 | LV |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 65 | 16.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 0.0 | 0.370 |
| 2029 | SEA |
6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2028 | SEA |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2027 | SEA |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 9 | 0.0 | 0.410 |
| 2026 | SEA |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2025 | SEA |
15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.350 |
| 2024 | SEA |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.330 |
| 2023 | SEA |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2022 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.410 |
| 2021 | SEA |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.690 |
| 2020 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.630 |
| Career | 175 | 143 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 102 | 14.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 21 | 0.0 | 4.750 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | SEA |
1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 50.0 | 48 | 0 | 8.00 | 16.00 | 0 | 1 | 16.7 | 12.5 | 34 | 2 | 66.7 | 2 | - | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2022 | SEA |
1 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 20.0 | 18 | 0 | 1.80 | 9.00 | 0 | 1 | 10.0 | 41.7 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | SEA |
1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 70.0 | 142 | 0 | 14.20 | 20.29 | 42 | 1 | 10.0 | 34.5 | 58 | 4 | 57.1 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 3 | 26 | 12 | 46.2 | 208 | 0 | 8.00 | 17.33 | 42 | 3 | 11.5 | 25.7 | 58 | 6 | 23.1 | 2 | 7.7 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | SEA |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2022 | SEA |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | SEA |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 62 | 12 | 92 | 86 | 70 | 67 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 77 | 53 | 57 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 64 | 8 | 90 | 81 | 70 | 66 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 74 | 52 | 56 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 48 | 6 | 95 | 85 | 70 | 68 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 72 | 60 | 60 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 36 | 9 | 81 | 69 | 76 | 52 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 53 | 57 | 57 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 35 | 9 | 80 | 69 | 76 | 50 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 52 | 56 | 56 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 35 | 9 | 79 | 69 | 76 | 52 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 53 | 56 | 56 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 35 | 9 | 78 | 68 | 76 | 52 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 52 | 56 | 56 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 47 | 5 | 93 | 86 | 70 | 68 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 75 | 60 | 60 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 48 | 5 | 93 | 86 | 70 | 69 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 75 | 60 | 60 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 46 | 4 | 94 | 88 | 70 | 69 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 75 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 47 | 4 | 94 | 88 | 70 | 69 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 76 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 33 | 7 | 79 | 69 | 76 | 50 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 52 | 56 | 56 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 33 | 7 | 78 | 68 | 76 | 50 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 51 | 55 | 55 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 46 | 4 | 94 | 89 | 70 | 69 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 76 | 60 | 60 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 46 | 4 | 95 | 90 | 70 | 71 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 78 | 60 | 60 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 31 | 31 | 7 | 76 | 68 | 76 | 42 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 50 | 54 | 54 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 30 | 5 | 74 | 66 | 76 | 42 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 49 | 53 | 53 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 32 | 31 | 6 | 85 | 82 | 58 | 56 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 80 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 26 | 6 | 87 | 82 | 58 | 57 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 63 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 33 | 26 | 5 | 64 | 53 | 63 | 37 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 64 | 44 | 44 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 25 | 5 | 62 | 51 | 62 | 36 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 63 | 43 | 43 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 34 | 21 | 5 | 62 | 49 | 50 | 25 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 63 | 39 | 39 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 18 | 6 | 67 | 55 | 49 | 29 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 54 | 41 | 41 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 35 | 10 | 6 | 62 | 43 | 49 | 24 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 54 | 36 | 36 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Seattle Seahawks | signed to a new contract: 5yrs, $39,580,000 |
| 2023 | Seattle Seahawks | changed primary position from FL |
| 2024 | Seattle Seahawks | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2024 | Seattle Seahawks | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2025 | Seattle Seahawks | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $15,950,000 |
| 2027 | Seattle Seahawks | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2027 | Seattle Seahawks | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2028 | Seattle Seahawks | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $24,570,000 |
| 2030 | Seattle Seahawks | released |
| 2030 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $5,370,000 |

