Aiden Short
6' 1", 257 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 2 (2033)
Drafted By: New York Giants
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 40 | 6.3 | 9 | 5 | 1.3 | 12.5 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 5.8 | 0 | 14 | 2.3 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9.3 | 0.822 |
| 2040 | NYG |
11 | 11 | 31 | 7.5 | 4 | 7 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 6.0 | 0 | 4 | 1.4 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0.550 |
| 2039 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 47 | 6.7 | 17 | 4 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 23 | 7 | 4 | 5.3 | 0 | 10 | 1.7 | 2 | 5 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 9.3 | 0.903 |
| 2038 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 88 | 13.0 | 25 | 20 | 5.4 | 6.5 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 44 | 8.0 | 11 | 33 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9.6 | 0.942 |
| 2037 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 131 | 15.9 | 20 | 21 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.9 | 1 | 83 | 15.1 | 17 | 55 | 20.5 | 66.3 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10.2 | 0.832 |
| 2036 | NYG |
15 | 14 | 114 | 17.4 | 33 | 13 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1 | 77 | 16.6 | 5 | 54 | 6.5 | 70.1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7.1 | 0.650 |
| 2035 | NYG |
15 | 6 | 48 | 13.1 | 17 | 2 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 33 | 11.7 | 7 | 22 | 21.2 | 66.7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5.1 | 0.390 |
| 2034 | NYG |
16 | 9 | 84 | 14.4 | 10 | 13 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 43 | 11.2 | 13 | 37 | 30.2 | 86.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 | 0.630 |
| 2033 | NYG |
15 | 1 | 19 | 13.5 | 4 | 2 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 0 | 10 | 10.5 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.8 | 0.230 |
| Career | 136 | 105 | 602 | 11.7 | 139 | 87 | 3.1 | 33.0 | 74 | 33 | 16 | 3.2 | 2 | 318 | 8.4 | 55 | 225 | 17.3 | 70.8 | 26 | 12 | 1 | 27 | 66.0 | 5.949 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 4 | 13.9 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 8 | 17.9 | 2 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 10.7 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | NYG |
3 | 3 | 23 | 14.7 | 3 | 3 | - | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 17 | 14.8 | 3 | 11 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 35 | 15.1 | 8 | 5 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 21 | 11.8 | 3 | 13 | 14.3 | 61.9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 68 | 48 | 61 | 43 | 38 | 84 | 26 | 60 | 61 | 84 | 48 | 53 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 24 | 94 | 71 | 64 | 59 | 74 | 92 | 54 | 71 | 82 | 81 | 63 | 76 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 92 | 71 | 64 | 66 | 74 | 98 | 61 | 71 | 86 | 86 | 74 | 75 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 25 | 88 | 62 | 65 | 70 | 60 | 100 | 65 | 72 | 87 | 86 | 76 | 76 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 88 | 62 | 65 | 70 | 60 | 100 | 65 | 72 | 87 | 86 | 76 | 76 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 26 | 86 | 63 | 64 | 70 | 61 | 100 | 63 | 72 | 84 | 85 | 75 | 75 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 86 | 63 | 64 | 70 | 61 | 100 | 63 | 72 | 84 | 85 | 75 | 75 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 75 | 70 | 60 | 79 | 81 | 51 | 74 | 63 | 100 | 78 | 78 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 79 | 72 | 57 | 68 | 71 | 47 | 76 | 56 | 100 | 75 | 75 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 28 | 100 | 78 | 70 | 58 | 69 | 71 | 47 | 76 | 56 | 100 | 75 | 75 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 100 | 80 | 71 | 58 | 69 | 97 | 46 | 76 | 74 | 100 | 79 | 79 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 77 | 69 | 56 | 69 | 97 | 44 | 76 | 72 | 100 | 78 | 78 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 97 | 79 | 65 | 54 | 69 | 97 | 41 | 77 | 72 | 96 | 77 | 77 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 30 | 98 | 52 | 66 | 76 | 71 | 96 | 63 | 68 | 71 | 97 | 73 | 73 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 98 | 52 | 66 | 76 | 71 | 96 | 63 | 68 | 71 | 97 | 73 | 73 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 31 | 98 | 52 | 65 | 73 | 70 | 94 | 63 | 68 | 71 | 97 | 73 | 73 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 82 | 58 | 61 | 68 | 57 | 100 | 59 | 70 | 84 | 80 | 69 | 69 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 32 | 100 | 72 | 67 | 58 | 81 | 75 | 46 | 76 | 56 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2033 | New York Giants | changed primary position from SILB |
| 2036 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $8,560,000 |
| 2038 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $45,140,000 |
| 2039 | New York Giants | changed primary position from WLB |
| 2041 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $32,730,000 |
