Samuel Osborne
6' 5", 322 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 17 (2033)
Drafted By: Cincinnati Bengals
College: Stanford
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: $9.7M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: $9.7M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CIN |
16 | 2 | 32 | 7.9 | 10 | 3 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 6 | 1.8 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5.1 | 0.513 |
| 2045 | CIN |
15 | 13 | 32 | 7.0 | 13 | 8 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 0 | 5 | 1.4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.8 | 0.560 |
| 2044 | CIN |
16 | 15 | 41 | 7.8 | 24 | 8 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 8 | 1.7 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.4 | 0.747 |
| 2043 | CIN |
12 | 11 | 30 | 8.6 | 21 | 2 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 | 0.442 |
| 2042 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 60 | 8.8 | 19 | 11 | 2.9 | 5.0 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 3.5 | 0 | 5 | 0.9 | 1 | 6 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8.5 | 0.821 |
| 2041 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 67 | 10.6 | 29 | 7 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3.6 | 0 | 7 | 1.3 | 1 | 9 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8.2 | 0.661 |
| 2040 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 62 | 9.1 | 17 | 19 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 9 | 1.9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1 | 44.4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7.6 | 0.715 |
| 2039 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 67 | 10.2 | 30 | 16 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 12 | 2.2 | 1 | 4 | 8.3 | 33.3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9.7 | 1.000 |
| 2038 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 62 | 9.7 | 24 | 14 | 3.6 | 6.5 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 6 | 1.1 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8.9 | 0.946 |
| 2037 | CIN |
16 | 15 | 53 | 8.0 | 20 | 11 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 3.3 | 0 | 16 | 2.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9.1 | 1.000 |
| 2036 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 55 | 10.0 | 30 | 9 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.4 | 0 | 10 | 2.1 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8.3 | 0.960 |
| 2035 | CIN |
16 | 15 | 61 | 9.3 | 29 | 10 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 12 | 2.1 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9.2 | 0.870 |
| 2034 | CIN |
12 | 11 | 41 | 9.0 | 16 | 8 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 5.2 | 1 | 8 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7.4 | 0.710 |
| 2033 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 52 | 8.6 | 17 | 9 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 1.1 | 1 | 9 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8.5 | 0.930 |
| Career | 215 | 194 | 715 | 9.0 | 299 | 135 | 2.7 | 42.5 | 113 | 34 | 23 | 2.7 | 1 | 110 | 1.6 | 6 | 69 | 5.5 | 62.7 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 46 | 107.5 | 10.875 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | CIN |
2 | 2 | 7 | 11.3 | 4 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11.3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $5,500,000 | $4,150,000 | $9,650,000 | 4% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 88 | 47 | 71 | 18 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 76 | 96 | 82 | 40 | 74 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 22 | 76 | 46 | 72 | 34 | 22 | 42 | 50 | 78 | 84 | 81 | 50 | 68 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 76 | 46 | 72 | 35 | 22 | 42 | 51 | 78 | 94 | 81 | 67 | 68 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 23 | 96 | 62 | 77 | 17 | 34 | 25 | 30 | 85 | 97 | 84 | 80 | 81 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 100 | 64 | 77 | 18 | 25 | 24 | 32 | 85 | 78 | 85 | 82 | 82 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 24 | 86 | 45 | 72 | 19 | 18 | 30 | 40 | 80 | 100 | 68 | 74 | 74 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 86 | 45 | 72 | 19 | 18 | 30 | 40 | 80 | 100 | 68 | 74 | 74 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 25 | 100 | 63 | 79 | 16 | 24 | 25 | 31 | 84 | 75 | 84 | 82 | 82 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 100 | 55 | 81 | 15 | 22 | 23 | 36 | 86 | 95 | 90 | 83 | 83 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 26 | 76 | 57 | 71 | 19 | 23 | 32 | 36 | 76 | 94 | 61 | 71 | 71 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 95 | 57 | 70 | 20 | 23 | 32 | 36 | 76 | 94 | 60 | 79 | 79 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 27 | 93 | 56 | 71 | 21 | 24 | 34 | 38 | 77 | 94 | 60 | 78 | 78 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 93 | 56 | 77 | 22 | 24 | 35 | 38 | 76 | 94 | 56 | 79 | 79 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 28 | 92 | 58 | 79 | 21 | 24 | 33 | 39 | 76 | 95 | 55 | 80 | 80 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 92 | 58 | 79 | 21 | 24 | 33 | 39 | 76 | 95 | 55 | 80 | 80 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 29 | 81 | 54 | 65 | 4 | 23 | 21 | 30 | 75 | 92 | 93 | 70 | 70 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 94 | 63 | 68 | 5 | 26 | 24 | 24 | 72 | 66 | 85 | 75 | 75 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 30 | 94 | 64 | 67 | 6 | 26 | 23 | 24 | 71 | 64 | 84 | 75 | 75 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 95 | 55 | 67 | 6 | 26 | 22 | 23 | 71 | 62 | 86 | 73 | 73 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 31 | 68 | 57 | 61 | 7 | 18 | 28 | 33 | 65 | 100 | 63 | 65 | 65 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 68 | 57 | 61 | 7 | 17 | 29 | 34 | 64 | 88 | 62 | 64 | 64 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 32 | 84 | 35 | 64 | 0 | 27 | 14 | 17 | 60 | 84 | 86 | 66 | 66 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 84 | 35 | 64 | 0 | 27 | 14 | 18 | 60 | 84 | 86 | 66 | 66 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 33 | 76 | 32 | 61 | 0 | 25 | 13 | 13 | 58 | 80 | 86 | 61 | 61 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 75 | 32 | 61 | 0 | 25 | 14 | 13 | 58 | 54 | 86 | 58 | 58 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 34 | 74 | 26 | 63 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 53 | 48 | 86 | 56 | 56 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 72 | 30 | 62 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 52 | 51 | 84 | 56 | 56 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 35 | 70 | 25 | 54 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 48 | 49 | 84 | 52 | 52 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2034 | Cincinnati Bengals | changed primary position from NT |
| 2034 | Cincinnati Bengals | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2036 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $40,110,000 |
| 2038 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $47,440,000 |
| 2039 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $77,230,000 |
| 2042 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $30,530,000 |
| 2044 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $14,460,000 |
| 2045 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $15,300,000 |
| 2045 | Cincinnati Bengals | changed primary position from LDT |