Jerald Sutton
6' 2", 208 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 26 (2020)
Drafted By: Pittsburgh Steelers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | PIT |
16 | 14 | 152 | 89 | 58.6 | 953 | 5 | 6.27 | 10.71 | 337 | 13 | 8.6 | 28.4 | 36 | 44 | 28.9 | 55 | 36.2 | 46 | 12 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 8.2 | 0.550 |
| 2029 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 99 | 58 | 58.6 | 612 | 4 | 6.18 | 10.55 | 131 | 5 | 5.1 | 22.4 | 38 | 33 | 33.3 | 41 | 41.4 | 34 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6.9 | 0.500 |
| 2028 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 120 | 85 | 70.8 | 959 | 8 | 7.99 | 11.28 | 366 | 7 | 5.8 | 23.6 | 80 | 45 | 37.5 | 55 | 45.8 | 43 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 9.0 | 0.580 |
| 2027 | PIT |
15 | 13 | 132 | 90 | 68.2 | 1,008 | 8 | 7.64 | 11.20 | 239 | 7 | 5.3 | 25.0 | 56 | 51 | 38.6 | 71 | 53.8 | 44 | 22 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 8.4 | 0.500 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 14 | 120 | 79 | 65.8 | 868 | 3 | 7.23 | 10.99 | 295 | 1 | 0.8 | 20.6 | 88 | 42 | 35.0 | - | - | 40 | 17 | 9 | 2 | - | 6.6 | 0.410 |
| 2025 | PIT |
9 | 6 | 49 | 27 | 55.1 | 312 | 1 | 6.37 | 11.56 | 110 | 1 | 2.0 | 21.3 | 44 | 13 | 26.5 | - | - | 16 | 6 | 6 | 0 | - | 2.7 | 0.200 |
| 2024 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 172 | 96 | 55.8 | 1,133 | 8 | 6.59 | 11.80 | 465 | 12 | 7.0 | 31.0 | 53 | 50 | 29.1 | - | - | 49 | 19 | 17 | 3 | - | 9.3 | 0.710 |
| 2023 | PIT |
15 | 14 | 116 | 68 | 58.6 | 802 | 4 | 6.91 | 11.79 | 336 | 6 | 5.2 | 25.3 | 50 | 42 | 36.2 | - | - | 44 | 18 | 10 | 2 | - | 6.8 | 0.480 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 122 | 73 | 59.8 | 861 | 4 | 7.06 | 11.79 | 326 | 7 | 5.7 | 23.0 | 45 | 38 | 31.1 | - | - | 43 | 19 | 12 | 1 | - | 8.3 | 0.530 |
| 2021 | PIT |
15 | 12 | 103 | 61 | 59.2 | 678 | 2 | 6.58 | 11.11 | 294 | 6 | 5.8 | 20.8 | 51 | 29 | 28.2 | - | - | 23 | 5 | 13 | 1 | - | 5.0 | 0.420 |
| 2020 | PIT |
3 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 37.5 | 31 | 0 | 3.88 | 10.33 | 3 | 1 | 12.5 | 32.0 | 15 | 2 | 25.0 | - | - | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.2 | 0.010 |
| Career | 153 | 136 | 1,193 | 729 | 61.1 | 8,217 | 47 | 6.89 | 11.27 | 2,902 | 66 | 5.5 | 24.4 | 88 | 389 | 32.6 | 222 | 18.6 | 386 | 143 | 118 | 16 | 7 | 71.4 | 4.890 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | PIT |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.550 |
| 2029 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2028 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.580 |
| 2027 | PIT |
15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 42 | 21.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.410 |
| 2025 | PIT |
9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.200 |
| 2024 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2023 | PIT |
15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| 2021 | PIT |
15 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2020 | PIT |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| Career | 153 | 136 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 42 | 21.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 0.0 | 4.890 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3 | 29 | 0 | 9.67 | 29.00 | 21 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.8 | 29 | 1 | 100.0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 78.6 | 67 | 0 | 4.79 | 6.09 | 21 | 1 | 7.1 | 21.2 | 23 | 2 | 18.2 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3 | 3 | 0 | 1.00 | 3.00 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 20 | 13 | 65.0 | 99 | 0 | 4.95 | 7.62 | 45 | 1 | 5.0 | 15.4 | 29 | 3 | 15.0 | 1 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 86 | 27 | 78 | 70 | 94 | 85 | 70 | 2 | 1 | 45 | 95 | 55 | 66 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 77 | 23 | 82 | 82 | 88 | 72 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 90 | 53 | 58 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 76 | 22 | 80 | 80 | 88 | 76 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 88 | 55 | 59 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 76 | 38 | 77 | 77 | 82 | 97 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 68 | 60 | 60 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 81 | 20 | 83 | 62 | 81 | 100 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 68 | 63 | 63 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 60 | 26 | 69 | 87 | 87 | 80 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 94 | 61 | 61 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 60 | 27 | 68 | 88 | 87 | 78 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 94 | 61 | 61 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 79 | 22 | 80 | 61 | 81 | 96 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 67 | 62 | 62 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 79 | 22 | 80 | 61 | 81 | 96 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 67 | 62 | 62 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 60 | 28 | 66 | 91 | 87 | 78 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 94 | 61 | 61 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 58 | 28 | 66 | 91 | 87 | 77 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 95 | 61 | 61 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 57 | 27 | 67 | 91 | 88 | 78 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 95 | 61 | 61 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 56 | 27 | 67 | 92 | 89 | 77 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 96 | 61 | 61 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 78 | 20 | 79 | 60 | 81 | 100 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 64 | 61 | 61 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 79 | 20 | 80 | 60 | 81 | 100 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 62 | 61 | 61 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 66 | 20 | 78 | 56 | 72 | 89 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 62 | 56 | 56 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 68 | 20 | 79 | 54 | 72 | 90 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 60 | 57 | 57 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 44 | 28 | 61 | 88 | 80 | 64 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 98 | 56 | 56 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 44 | 28 | 60 | 70 | 81 | 64 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 99 | 54 | 54 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 44 | 29 | 60 | 70 | 80 | 63 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 99 | 54 | 54 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 58 | 29 | 59 | 70 | 80 | 62 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 82 | 55 | 55 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 58 | 25 | 52 | 67 | 76 | 59 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 82 | 51 | 51 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 50 | 22 | 56 | 78 | 74 | 66 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 92 | 52 | 52 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 34 | 38 | 6 | 57 | 80 | 73 | 54 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 92 | 47 | 47 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $8,920,000 |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Steelers | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $46,640,000 |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Steelers | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $29,370,000 |
| 2026 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $17,860,000 |
| 2027 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $20,570,000 |
| 2029 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $29,570,000 |
| 2030 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $18,410,000 |
| 2031 | Pittsburgh Steelers | placed on injured reserve |
