Marquis Rose
6' 2", 294 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 8 (2033)
Drafted By: Kansas City Chiefs
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | KCY |
14 | 14 | 18 | 70 | 25.7 | 19.4 | 3 | 0.6 | 0 | 361 | 541 | 6 | 5.6 | 0.488 |
| 2043 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 34 | 81 | 42.0 | 18.9 | 6 | 1.0 | 1 | 428 | 572 | 6 | 6.2 | 0.616 |
| 2042 | KCY |
11 | 11 | 23 | 47 | 48.9 | 20.7 | 3 | 0.9 | 4 | 227 | 352 | 5 | 5.3 | 0.413 |
| 2041 | KCY |
11 | 11 | 26 | 66 | 39.4 | 23.6 | 2 | 0.5 | 4 | 280 | 435 | 8 | 7.5 | 0.602 |
| 2040 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 30 | 81 | 37.0 | 20.4 | 6 | 1.0 | 4 | 397 | 615 | 16 | 6.4 | 0.688 |
| 2039 | KCY |
7 | 7 | 22 | 48 | 45.8 | 27.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 176 | 228 | 4 | 4.8 | 0.489 |
| 2038 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 35 | 91 | 38.5 | 20.8 | 7 | 1.2 | 6 | 437 | 582 | 11 | 7.8 | 0.695 |
| 2037 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 29 | 92 | 31.5 | 19.4 | 7 | 1.2 | 4 | 474 | 563 | 12 | 7.9 | 0.891 |
| 2036 | KCY |
12 | 12 | 21 | 56 | 37.5 | 20.1 | 2 | 0.4 | 2 | 279 | 472 | 9 | 5.0 | 0.390 |
| 2035 | KCY |
15 | 15 | 31 | 86 | 36.0 | 22.1 | 2 | 0.4 | 2 | 389 | 566 | 10 | 7.7 | 0.760 |
| 2034 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 41 | 108 | 38.0 | 24.7 | 3 | 0.5 | 10 | 437 | 562 | 19 | 7.4 | 0.790 |
| 2033 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 41 | 93 | 44.1 | 21.0 | 2 | 0.3 | 3 | 443 | 579 | 11 | 8.8 | 0.900 |
| Career | 166 | 166 | 351 | 919 | 38.2 | 21.2 | 43 | 0.7 | 44 | 4,328 | 6,067 | 117 | 80.5 | 7.722 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 26.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 19 | 43 | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 20.7 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 29 | 43 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 6.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 31 | 34 | 1 | - | - |
| 2037 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 37.5 | 30.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 26 | 42 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 54.5 | 21.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 52 | 69 | 2 | - | - |
| 2033 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 24 | 40 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 7 | 18 | 40 | 45.0 | 22.1 | 1 | 0.4 | 3 | 181 | 271 | 4 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | EN | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 91 | 92 | 57 | 77 | 55 | 82 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 24 | 92 | 90 | 61 | 61 | 57 | 80 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 92 | 90 | 61 | 61 | 74 | 80 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 25 | 100 | 78 | 60 | 62 | 81 | 81 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 100 | 78 | 60 | 62 | 81 | 81 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 26 | 82 | 94 | 53 | 81 | 78 | 78 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 82 | 94 | 53 | 81 | 78 | 78 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 27 | 82 | 94 | 52 | 81 | 78 | 78 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 77 | 100 | 50 | 86 | 77 | 77 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 28 | 74 | 100 | 50 | 88 | 76 | 76 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 74 | 100 | 55 | 90 | 78 | 78 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 29 | 74 | 100 | 55 | 90 | 78 | 78 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 70 | 82 | 55 | 74 | 70 | 70 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 30 | 100 | 84 | 54 | 76 | 83 | 83 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 100 | 84 | 54 | 76 | 83 | 83 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 31 | 72 | 84 | 48 | 75 | 70 | 70 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 81 | 95 | 45 | 85 | 77 | 77 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 32 | 96 | 68 | 45 | 56 | 72 | 72 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 98 | 66 | 45 | 55 | 73 | 73 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 33 | 90 | 61 | 39 | 46 | 66 | 66 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 91 | 60 | 39 | 46 | 66 | 66 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 34 | 90 | 57 | 38 | 45 | 64 | 64 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 89 | 57 | 38 | 45 | 64 | 64 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 35 | 81 | 57 | 37 | 41 | 60 | 60 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Kansas City Chiefs | changed primary position from RG |
| 2036 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $34,610,000 |
| 2037 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $61,580,000 |
| 2040 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $28,540,000 |
| 2042 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $27,700,000 |
| 2042 | Kansas City Chiefs | placed on injured reserve |
| 2043 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $16,850,000 |
| 2044 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $16,880,000 |
