Denzel Sawyer
6' 1", 288 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 4 (2033)
Drafted By: Arizona Cardinals
College: East Carolina
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: $14.2M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: $14.2M
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | ARI |
10 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | 10.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 99 | 115 | 5 | 1.2 | 0.142 |
| 2045 | ARI |
11 | 11 | 30 | 64 | 46.9 | 24.5 | 3 | 0.8 | 1 | 261 | 377 | 7 | 5.8 | 0.514 |
| 2044 | ARI |
15 | 15 | 37 | 82 | 45.1 | 20.8 | 2 | 0.4 | 0 | 394 | 541 | 7 | 8.9 | 0.757 |
| 2043 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 33 | 82 | 40.2 | 20.9 | 2 | 0.3 | 0 | 393 | 579 | 5 | 5.7 | 0.607 |
| 2042 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 24 | 80 | 30.0 | 20.3 | 4 | 0.7 | 0 | 395 | 594 | 9 | 6.7 | 0.521 |
| 2041 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 29 | 98 | 29.6 | 21.4 | 5 | 0.9 | 3 | 459 | 541 | 9 | 7.6 | 0.624 |
| 2040 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 31 | 103 | 30.1 | 24.4 | 4 | 0.7 | 2 | 422 | 566 | 15 | 6.7 | 0.722 |
| 2039 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 31 | 88 | 35.2 | 23.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 370 | 656 | 15 | 9.2 | 0.946 |
| 2038 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 32 | 100 | 32.0 | 25.3 | 2 | 0.3 | 0 | 396 | 610 | 14 | 8.0 | 0.724 |
| 2037 | ARI |
15 | 15 | 33 | 86 | 38.4 | 22.3 | 3 | 0.5 | 1 | 385 | 604 | 18 | 7.6 | 0.744 |
| 2036 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 31 | 85 | 36.5 | 21.9 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 388 | 627 | 10 | 8.6 | 0.780 |
| 2035 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 34 | 90 | 37.8 | 24.3 | 2 | 0.3 | 3 | 371 | 653 | 14 | 7.0 | 0.700 |
| 2034 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 21 | 64 | 32.8 | 16.7 | 2 | 0.3 | 0 | 383 | 658 | 12 | 8.3 | 0.840 |
| 2033 | ARI |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| Career | 195 | 187 | 367 | 1,032 | 35.6 | 21.9 | 30 | 0.4 | 15 | 4,716 | 7,121 | 140 | 91.2 | 8.621 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | ARI |
2 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 31.3 | 23.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 67 | 78 | 2 | - | - |
| 2038 | ARI |
3 | 3 | 9 | 20 | 45.0 | 23.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 84 | 107 | 2 | - | - |
| 2037 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 18.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 22 | 25 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 19 | 39 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 7 | 16 | 42 | 38.1 | 21.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 192 | 249 | 5 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,490,000 | $12,740,000 | $14,230,000 | 5% |
| 2047 | $7,530,000 | $5,880,000 | $13,410,000 | 5% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | EN | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 94 | 86 | 52 | 3 | 24 | 72 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 22 | 80 | 100 | 53 | 3 | 31 | 70 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 79 | 100 | 54 | 3 | 31 | 70 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 23 | 99 | 88 | 49 | 3 | 38 | 74 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 99 | 88 | 49 | 3 | 55 | 74 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 24 | 99 | 89 | 49 | 3 | 62 | 74 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 100 | 80 | 49 | 2 | 72 | 72 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 25 | 88 | 100 | 53 | 4 | 74 | 74 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 81 | 98 | 55 | 3 | 71 | 71 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 26 | 82 | 97 | 55 | 3 | 71 | 71 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 80 | 97 | 56 | 3 | 70 | 70 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 27 | 80 | 98 | 54 | 3 | 70 | 70 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 98 | 55 | 3 | 78 | 78 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 28 | 97 | 100 | 47 | 3 | 76 | 76 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 97 | 100 | 47 | 3 | 76 | 76 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 29 | 89 | 89 | 46 | 3 | 70 | 70 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 70 | 47 | 2 | 69 | 69 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 30 | 77 | 100 | 52 | 4 | 69 | 69 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 76 | 100 | 52 | 4 | 69 | 69 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 31 | 98 | 66 | 45 | 2 | 66 | 66 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 99 | 86 | 45 | 2 | 72 | 72 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 32 | 72 | 84 | 51 | 4 | 63 | 63 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 72 | 84 | 51 | 4 | 63 | 63 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 33 | 71 | 85 | 50 | 4 | 62 | 62 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 72 | 100 | 50 | 4 | 67 | 67 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 34 | 69 | 100 | 45 | 4 | 65 | 65 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 70 | 100 | 44 | 4 | 65 | 65 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 35 | 56 | 100 | 33 | 4 | 57 | 57 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2036 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $18,770,000 |
| 2037 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $23,450,000 |
| 2038 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $29,790,000 |
| 2039 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $47,470,000 |
| 2042 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $25,130,000 |
| 2044 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $21,840,000 |
| 2045 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $24,430,000 |
| 2046 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $20,790,000 |