Douglas Benton
6' 0", 201 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 13 (2033)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | LAC |
12 | 2 | 36 | 19 | 52.8 | 242 | 1 | 6.72 | 12.74 | 58 | 3 | 8.3 | 25.0 | 36 | 9 | 25.0 | 12 | 33.3 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2.2 | 0.165 |
| 2042 | LAC |
14 | 4 | 30 | 16 | 53.3 | 166 | 0 | 5.53 | 10.38 | 68 | 1 | 3.3 | 16.0 | 28 | 10 | 33.3 | 12 | 40.0 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.4 | 0.106 |
| 2041 | LAC |
16 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 60.0 | 81 | 0 | 5.40 | 9.00 | 24 | 0 | 0.0 | 19.2 | 26 | 5 | 33.3 | 8 | 53.3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.6 | 0.043 |
| 2040 | LAC |
15 | 11 | 124 | 72 | 58.1 | 830 | 6 | 6.69 | 11.53 | 212 | 2 | 1.6 | 23.9 | 32 | 38 | 30.6 | 56 | 45.2 | 30 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 6.1 | 0.384 |
| 2039 | LAC |
16 | 13 | 131 | 77 | 58.8 | 868 | 3 | 6.63 | 11.27 | 339 | 5 | 3.8 | 24.8 | 44 | 38 | 29.0 | 53 | 40.5 | 39 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 6.1 | 0.454 |
| 2038 | LAC |
16 | 2 | 37 | 26 | 70.3 | 278 | 1 | 7.51 | 10.69 | 61 | 0 | 0.0 | 22.8 | 31 | 12 | 32.4 | 17 | 45.9 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1.8 | 0.127 |
| 2037 | DET |
14 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 52.9 | 82 | 0 | 4.82 | 9.11 | 38 | 0 | 0.0 | 28.3 | 31 | 2 | 11.8 | 7 | 41.2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.8 | 0.067 |
| 2036 | DET |
16 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 53.8 | 77 | 0 | 5.92 | 11.00 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.8 | 23 | 3 | 23.1 | 5 | 38.5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.7 | 0.040 |
| 2035 | DET |
16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2034 | DET |
5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 11 | 0 | 3.67 | 5.50 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 27.3 | 10 | 1 | 33.3 | 1 | 33.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.000 |
| 2033 | DET |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| Career | 146 | 36 | 407 | 237 | 58.2 | 2,635 | 11 | 6.47 | 11.12 | 810 | 11 | 2.7 | 22.0 | 44 | 118 | 29.0 | 171 | 42.0 | 116 | 27 | 41 | 3 | 25 | 19.9 | 1.386 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | LAC |
12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.165 |
| 2042 | LAC |
14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.106 |
| 2041 | LAC |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.043 |
| 2040 | LAC |
15 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.384 |
| 2039 | LAC |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.454 |
| 2038 | LAC |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.127 |
| 2037 | DET |
14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.067 |
| 2036 | DET |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2035 | DET |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2034 | DET |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2033 | DET |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| Career | 146 | 36 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 25 | 0.0 | 1.386 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | DET |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 6 | 0 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 6 | 0 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 63 | 28 | 59 | 29 | 26 | 65 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 40 | 24 | 38 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 22 | 63 | 19 | 82 | 11 | 28 | 62 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 43 | 26 | 40 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 63 | 20 | 82 | 11 | 28 | 61 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 44 | 27 | 40 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 23 | 54 | 38 | 100 | 23 | 28 | 78 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 54 | 35 | 50 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 54 | 38 | 100 | 23 | 28 | 79 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 54 | 36 | 50 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 24 | 52 | 36 | 99 | 22 | 28 | 81 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 53 | 40 | 49 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 60 | 37 | 99 | 22 | 28 | 84 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 53 | 44 | 50 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 25 | 50 | 20 | 90 | 12 | 30 | 58 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 51 | 42 | 42 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 60 | 21 | 84 | 10 | 31 | 72 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 44 | 42 | 42 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 26 | 60 | 14 | 100 | 18 | 26 | 73 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 60 | 13 | 100 | 14 | 26 | 73 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 27 | 61 | 21 | 80 | 16 | 30 | 72 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 44 | 41 | 41 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 61 | 18 | 77 | 16 | 30 | 72 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 44 | 40 | 40 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 28 | 60 | 17 | 100 | 14 | 26 | 71 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 60 | 17 | 100 | 14 | 26 | 71 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 29 | 67 | 26 | 100 | 18 | 26 | 84 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 45 | 49 | 49 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 76 | 21 | 100 | 22 | 27 | 100 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 34 | 50 | 50 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 30 | 52 | 20 | 79 | 3 | 10 | 57 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 52 | 34 | 34 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 50 | 21 | 78 | 3 | 11 | 55 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 53 | 34 | 34 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 31 | 50 | 22 | 78 | 3 | 12 | 56 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 53 | 35 | 35 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 49 | 22 | 77 | 3 | 12 | 76 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 54 | 35 | 35 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 32 | 67 | 6 | 90 | 5 | 0 | 60 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 32 | 34 | 34 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 67 | 6 | 90 | 5 | 0 | 60 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 32 | 34 | 34 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 33 | 51 | 0 | 76 | 5 | 0 | 42 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 32 | 27 | 27 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2036 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $3,120,000 |
| 2038 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $9,180,000 |
| 2040 | Los Angeles Rams | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $20,850,000 |

