Al Whalen
5' 11", 234 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 29 (2032)
Drafted By: Kansas City Chiefs
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | BUF |
15 | 6 | 36 | 8.7 | 11 | 4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 28 | 8.3 | 2 | 14 | 7.1 | 50.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.5 | 0.714 |
| 2043 | CLE |
15 | 14 | 76 | 11.6 | 24 | 13 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.9 | 3 | 62 | 12.4 | 7 | 26 | 11.3 | 41.9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7.3 | 0.674 |
| 2042 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 106 | 14.7 | 31 | 12 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1.3 | 1 | 46 | 8.5 | 8 | 33 | 17.4 | 71.7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8.1 | 0.690 |
| 2041 | PHI |
10 | 8 | 48 | 13.5 | 12 | 6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1.6 | 0 | 39 | 15.5 | 8 | 24 | 20.5 | 61.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.6 | 0.390 |
| 2040 | PHI |
14 | 14 | 99 | 14.8 | 28 | 8 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.3 | 6 | 71 | 14.3 | 9 | 44 | 12.7 | 62.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8.1 | 0.859 |
| 2039 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 99 | 13.0 | 31 | 14 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1 | 92 | 15.3 | 8 | 53 | 8.7 | 57.6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10.2 | 1.000 |
| 2038 | KCY |
14 | 14 | 89 | 14.3 | 25 | 7 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1.5 | 1 | 72 | 14.1 | 11 | 45 | 15.3 | 62.5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8.8 | 0.900 |
| 2037 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 96 | 14.1 | 36 | 28 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 82 | 15.1 | 11 | 41 | 13.4 | 50.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10.4 | 0.888 |
| 2036 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 117 | 17.0 | 44 | 15 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1.5 | 1 | 86 | 16.0 | 9 | 50 | 10.5 | 58.1 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8.5 | 0.790 |
| 2035 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 101 | 15.6 | 32 | 13 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 2 | 85 | 16.9 | 10 | 57 | 11.8 | 67.1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.3 | 0.640 |
| 2034 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 118 | 14.5 | 32 | 11 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 7 | 90 | 14.3 | 13 | 59 | 14.4 | 65.6 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 9.3 | 0.840 |
| 2033 | KCY |
16 | 2 | 38 | 15.7 | 10 | 5 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1.7 | 2 | 31 | 13.0 | 3 | 27 | 9.7 | 87.1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3.5 | 0.300 |
| 2032 | KCY |
3 | 0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.000 |
| Career | 183 | 153 | 1,024 | 14.1 | 316 | 136 | 3.4 | 30.5 | 22 | 31 | 7 | 1.0 | 27 | 784 | 13.8 | 99 | 474 | 12.6 | 60.5 | 70 | 16 | 6 | 50 | 94.3 | 8.685 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | PHI |
1 | 1 | 6 | 18.0 | 5 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 19.4 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 8 | 15.2 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 9.1 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2034 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 15 | 14.6 | 3 | 2 | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 1 | 12 | 15.4 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 30 | 15.3 | 10 | 3 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 22 | 14.2 | 2 | 19 | 9.1 | 86.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 67 | 84 | 68 | 38 | 45 | 52 | 64 | 48 | 87 | 56 | 35 | 57 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 24 | 77 | 90 | 72 | 76 | 42 | 75 | 76 | 51 | 84 | 100 | 42 | 72 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 76 | 90 | 72 | 75 | 43 | 74 | 76 | 52 | 86 | 100 | 43 | 71 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 25 | 76 | 88 | 70 | 74 | 40 | 72 | 74 | 51 | 90 | 100 | 49 | 70 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 76 | 89 | 70 | 74 | 44 | 72 | 74 | 51 | 96 | 100 | 57 | 70 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 26 | 76 | 93 | 66 | 75 | 44 | 51 | 76 | 55 | 82 | 84 | 69 | 69 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 76 | 93 | 66 | 75 | 44 | 51 | 76 | 55 | 82 | 84 | 69 | 69 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 27 | 61 | 81 | 71 | 57 | 52 | 70 | 57 | 50 | 100 | 100 | 63 | 63 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 61 | 81 | 71 | 57 | 52 | 70 | 57 | 50 | 100 | 100 | 63 | 63 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 28 | 79 | 93 | 66 | 75 | 43 | 52 | 77 | 52 | 80 | 82 | 70 | 70 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 84 | 98 | 65 | 80 | 40 | 62 | 68 | 54 | 72 | 100 | 72 | 72 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 29 | 54 | 72 | 71 | 52 | 53 | 60 | 68 | 48 | 100 | 98 | 60 | 60 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 72 | 72 | 71 | 66 | 54 | 60 | 68 | 47 | 100 | 98 | 67 | 67 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 30 | 62 | 93 | 54 | 60 | 30 | 55 | 67 | 43 | 66 | 100 | 59 | 59 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 62 | 96 | 53 | 60 | 28 | 55 | 67 | 44 | 88 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 31 | 62 | 95 | 53 | 59 | 29 | 54 | 66 | 44 | 88 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 62 | 95 | 53 | 59 | 29 | 54 | 66 | 44 | 88 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 32 | 60 | 80 | 68 | 80 | 59 | 68 | 92 | 46 | 83 | 98 | 69 | 69 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 48 | 88 | 66 | 67 | 55 | 82 | 72 | 48 | 94 | 100 | 64 | 64 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 33 | 44 | 83 | 57 | 62 | 51 | 74 | 72 | 42 | 88 | 100 | 59 | 59 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 43 | 81 | 57 | 60 | 51 | 76 | 69 | 42 | 89 | 98 | 58 | 58 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 34 | 56 | 92 | 52 | 67 | 32 | 45 | 90 | 42 | 63 | 100 | 58 | 58 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 56 | 92 | 52 | 68 | 31 | 44 | 90 | 42 | 62 | 100 | 59 | 59 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 35 | 40 | 84 | 40 | 56 | 30 | 36 | 79 | 33 | 58 | 100 | 48 | 48 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 40 | 84 | 40 | 56 | 31 | 36 | 79 | 33 | 59 | 100 | 48 | 48 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 36 | 37 | 74 | 26 | 38 | 24 | 30 | 70 | 31 | 56 | 100 | 41 | 41 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2035 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $27,510,000 |
| 2037 | Kansas City Chiefs | placed on injured reserve |
| 2039 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $26,220,000 |
| 2039 | Baltimore Ravens | released |
| 2039 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $23,040,000 |
| 2040 | Philadelphia Eagles | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2040 | Philadelphia Eagles | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2041 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $42,290,000 |
| 2042 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $22,260,000 |
| 2042 | Philadelphia Eagles | changed primary position from MLB |
| 2043 | Philadelphia Eagles | released |
| 2043 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $3,080,000 |
| 2044 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |



