Neal Gaskin
6' 6", 306 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 11 (2032)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | SFO |
14 | 1 | 12 | 4.5 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 5.7 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.2 | 0.320 |
| 2041 | NED |
16 | 6 | 16 | 7.5 | 9 | 3 | 1.7 | 7.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 5.8 | 0 | 3 | 1.2 | 1 | 2 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4.0 | 0.316 |
| 2040 | NED |
9 | 6 | 10 | 4.7 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | 4 | 2.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.8 | 0.329 |
| 2039 | HOU |
16 | 5 | 16 | 7.2 | 10 | 1 | 0.7 | 7.0 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0 | 8 | 2.6 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.5 | 0.391 |
| 2038 | IND |
16 | 16 | 21 | 3.8 | 7 | 4 | 1.1 | 4.5 | 32 | 16 | 2 | 7.8 | 0 | 8 | 1.6 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9.5 | 0.958 |
| 2037 | IND |
16 | 16 | 23 | 3.7 | 12 | 1 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 26 | 23 | 4 | 5.3 | 0 | 14 | 2.2 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8.0 | 0.791 |
| 2036 | CHI |
15 | 14 | 27 | 5.6 | 13 | 2 | 0.5 | 9.5 | 19 | 32 | 5 | 6.5 | 0 | 6 | 1.2 | 2 | 3 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 7.4 | 0.760 |
| 2035 | LV |
16 | 1 | 10 | 6.6 | 4 | 2 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 7.6 | 0 | 6 | 3.1 | 1 | 0 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.170 |
| 2034 | MIA |
15 | 1 | 5 | 4.1 | 3 | 3 | 6.8 | 1.0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 3.4 | 1 | 5 | 2.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | 0.160 |
| 2033 | DET |
16 | 11 | 26 | 5.1 | 8 | 2 | 0.6 | 5.0 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 4.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.6 | 0.710 |
| 2032 | DET |
16 | 8 | 19 | 6.7 | 12 | 4 | 2.1 | 4.0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3.9 | 0 | 6 | 1.8 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.3 | 0.510 |
| Career | 165 | 85 | 185 | 5.2 | 87 | 22 | 0.9 | 52.0 | 143 | 141 | 21 | 5.6 | 1 | 68 | 1.8 | 4 | 42 | 5.9 | 61.8 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 29 | 58.0 | 5.415 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | MIA |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 0 | 62 | 22 | 14 | 17 | 36 | 55 | 77 | 75 | 49 | 25 | 33 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 24 | 0 | 72 | 46 | 41 | 19 | 64 | 80 | 87 | 90 | 56 | 42 | 43 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 0 | 84 | 46 | 40 | 22 | 63 | 80 | 86 | 94 | 56 | 48 | 48 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 25 | 0 | 93 | 41 | 30 | 42 | 46 | 64 | 82 | 99 | 42 | 35 | 40 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 0 | 76 | 41 | 32 | 19 | 47 | 64 | 82 | 74 | 42 | 35 | 35 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 26 | 0 | 76 | 42 | 32 | 18 | 47 | 62 | 81 | 73 | 42 | 35 | 35 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 0 | 76 | 42 | 32 | 18 | 47 | 62 | 81 | 73 | 42 | 35 | 35 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 27 | 0 | 100 | 47 | 40 | 24 | 54 | 82 | 86 | 100 | 52 | 44 | 44 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 0 | 100 | 47 | 40 | 24 | 54 | 82 | 86 | 100 | 52 | 53 | 53 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 28 | 0 | 78 | 44 | 32 | 18 | 44 | 60 | 82 | 70 | 42 | 42 | 42 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 0 | 96 | 42 | 29 | 21 | 40 | 73 | 79 | 94 | 37 | 49 | 49 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 29 | 0 | 94 | 42 | 30 | 21 | 39 | 72 | 78 | 95 | 37 | 49 | 49 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 0 | 94 | 42 | 30 | 21 | 38 | 72 | 77 | 95 | 36 | 49 | 49 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 30 | 0 | 89 | 35 | 30 | 12 | 38 | 64 | 78 | 85 | 36 | 44 | 44 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 0 | 89 | 39 | 28 | 12 | 36 | 64 | 76 | 85 | 33 | 45 | 45 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 31 | 0 | 87 | 40 | 42 | 12 | 56 | 62 | 89 | 85 | 56 | 45 | 45 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 0 | 87 | 40 | 42 | 12 | 56 | 62 | 89 | 85 | 56 | 45 | 45 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 32 | 0 | 86 | 41 | 42 | 13 | 56 | 63 | 88 | 87 | 56 | 46 | 46 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 0 | 100 | 42 | 39 | 14 | 52 | 71 | 86 | 100 | 52 | 51 | 51 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 33 | 0 | 98 | 44 | 18 | 15 | 52 | 66 | 88 | 91 | 52 | 50 | 50 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 0 | 82 | 44 | 19 | 15 | 54 | 67 | 88 | 92 | 53 | 46 | 46 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 34 | 0 | 66 | 36 | 9 | 12 | 40 | 40 | 66 | 56 | 44 | 34 | 34 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 0 | 66 | 35 | 9 | 12 | 39 | 39 | 66 | 68 | 44 | 35 | 35 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 35 | 0 | 50 | 21 | 8 | 6 | 25 | 33 | 62 | 63 | 44 | 27 | 27 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2034 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2034 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,020,000 |
| 2035 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,150,000 |
| 2036 | Las Vegas Raiders | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2036 | Chicago Bears | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $6,180,000 |
| 2036 | Chicago Bears | changed primary position from LDE |
| 2037 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2037 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2038 | Indianapolis Colts | designated as a franchise player |
| 2039 | Houston Texans | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $4,360,000 |
| 2040 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2040 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $10,070,000 |
| 2042 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2042 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,320,000 |
| 2043 | San Francisco 49ers | released |







