Ross Saffitz
6' 3", 269 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 25 (2032)
Drafted By: Tampa Bay Buccaneers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | NOS |
16 | 5 | 20 | 5.7 | 4 | 1 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.7 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.7 | 0.327 |
| 2037 | TBY |
16 | 15 | 22 | 5.1 | 9 | 2 | 0.6 | 6.0 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 5.2 | 0 | 5 | 1.3 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.4 | 0.750 |
| 2036 | TBY |
16 | 15 | 45 | 7.3 | 8 | 10 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 6.8 | 0 | 10 | 2.0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9.3 | 0.960 |
| 2035 | TBY |
15 | 13 | 25 | 5.8 | 8 | 5 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 0 | 7 | 1.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8.5 | 0.710 |
| 2034 | TBY |
16 | 15 | 26 | 5.9 | 10 | 4 | 1.3 | 7.0 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 5.4 | 0 | 9 | 2.1 | 1 | 3 | 11.1 | 33.3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.750 |
| 2033 | TBY |
16 | 14 | 25 | 7.2 | 17 | 2 | 0.6 | 7.0 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 6.7 | 0 | 5 | 1.3 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 | 0.680 |
| 2032 | TBY |
6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.040 |
| Career | 101 | 78 | 163 | 6.2 | 56 | 24 | 1.3 | 43.5 | 76 | 10 | 18 | 5.8 | 0 | 38 | 1.6 | 2 | 28 | 5.3 | 73.7 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 46.2 | 4.217 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | TBY |
4 | 4 | 11 | 8.9 | 4 | 0 | - | 4.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5.5 | 0 | 3 | 2.4 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2034 | TBY |
1 | 1 | 4 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | TBY |
1 | 1 | 2 | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 6 | 17 | 8.5 | 5 | 1 | 0.8 | 5.5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 5.5 | 0 | 4 | 2.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 45 | 49 | 100 | 28 | 12 | 2 | 39 | 56 | 34 | 2 | 38 | 57 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 22 | 51 | 48 | 93 | 29 | 13 | 2 | 55 | 54 | 44 | 2 | 42 | 59 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 50 | 49 | 93 | 29 | 13 | 2 | 54 | 55 | 43 | 2 | 42 | 59 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 23 | 50 | 49 | 93 | 29 | 15 | 2 | 57 | 55 | 43 | 2 | 47 | 59 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 50 | 49 | 93 | 30 | 15 | 2 | 57 | 55 | 44 | 2 | 53 | 59 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 24 | 37 | 63 | 100 | 26 | 18 | 2 | 48 | 60 | 39 | 2 | 59 | 59 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 37 | 63 | 100 | 26 | 18 | 2 | 48 | 60 | 39 | 2 | 59 | 59 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 25 | 38 | 62 | 100 | 26 | 18 | 2 | 47 | 59 | 39 | 2 | 59 | 59 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 38 | 62 | 100 | 26 | 18 | 2 | 47 | 59 | 39 | 2 | 59 | 59 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 26 | 50 | 47 | 94 | 33 | 15 | 2 | 56 | 56 | 32 | 2 | 58 | 58 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 44 | 55 | 91 | 36 | 14 | 3 | 60 | 55 | 30 | 2 | 57 | 57 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 27 | 42 | 39 | 100 | 16 | 11 | 2 | 38 | 41 | 24 | 2 | 52 | 52 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 42 | 39 | 100 | 20 | 9 | 2 | 37 | 41 | 25 | 1 | 52 | 52 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 28 | 38 | 30 | 95 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 32 | 41 | 17 | 1 | 46 | 46 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 38 | 30 | 88 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 40 | 42 | 18 | 1 | 45 | 45 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 29 | 25 | 16 | 81 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 25 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 32 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 24 | 15 | 80 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 24 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 32 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 30 | 10 | 15 | 63 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 22 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2035 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $28,890,000 |
| 2038 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2038 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $19,470,000 |
| 2038 | New Orleans Saints | changed primary position from LDE |
| 2040 | New Orleans Saints | released |

