Albert Mathis
6' 0", 200 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 11 (2020)
Drafted By: Jacksonville Jaguars
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | BAL |
16 | 5 | 23 | 14 | 60.9 | 136 | 0 | 5.91 | 9.71 | 15 | 2 | 8.7 | 13.6 | 31 | 5 | 21.7 | 9 | 39.1 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 0.070 |
| 2026 | JAC |
16 | 1 | 19 | 7 | 36.8 | 87 | 0 | 4.58 | 12.43 | 11 | 1 | 5.3 | 17.6 | 28 | 4 | 21.1 | - | - | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.050 |
| 2025 | JAC |
16 | 3 | 35 | 18 | 51.4 | 268 | 0 | 7.66 | 14.89 | 135 | 3 | 8.6 | 19.8 | 33 | 13 | 37.1 | - | - | 12 | 5 | 5 | 0 | - | 2.5 | 0.190 |
| 2024 | JAC |
15 | 13 | 92 | 55 | 59.8 | 637 | 5 | 6.92 | 11.58 | 273 | 4 | 4.3 | 19.3 | 47 | 30 | 32.6 | - | - | 31 | 8 | 11 | 2 | - | 5.9 | 0.440 |
| 2023 | JAC |
8 | 7 | 33 | 22 | 66.7 | 306 | 1 | 9.27 | 13.91 | 128 | 3 | 9.1 | 12.6 | 63 | 12 | 36.4 | - | - | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2 | - | 2.6 | 0.250 |
| 2022 | JAC |
16 | 14 | 70 | 46 | 65.7 | 551 | 5 | 7.87 | 11.98 | 281 | 4 | 5.7 | 14.9 | 29 | 28 | 40.0 | - | - | 15 | 8 | 12 | 0 | - | 5.6 | 0.360 |
| 2021 | JAC |
16 | 13 | 76 | 51 | 67.1 | 542 | 1 | 7.13 | 10.63 | 213 | 2 | 2.6 | 14.9 | 43 | 24 | 31.6 | - | - | 20 | 6 | 8 | 0 | - | 5.5 | 0.560 |
| 2020 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 162 | 104 | 64.2 | 1,229 | 5 | 7.59 | 11.82 | 633 | 9 | 5.6 | 28.0 | 33 | 68 | 42.0 | - | - | 45 | 19 | 22 | 0 | - | 12.5 | 1.000 |
| Career | 119 | 72 | 510 | 317 | 62.2 | 3,756 | 17 | 7.36 | 11.85 | 1,689 | 28 | 5.5 | 18.5 | 63 | 184 | 36.1 | 9 | 1.8 | 149 | 55 | 66 | 4 | 2 | 36.9 | 2.920 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | BAL |
16 | 5 | 26 | 261 | 10.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2026 | JAC |
16 | 1 | 45 | 376 | 8.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 63 | 15.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2025 | JAC |
16 | 3 | 43 | 378 | 8.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 9 | 185 | 20.6 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| 2024 | JAC |
15 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 4.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 34 | 34.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.440 |
| 2023 | JAC |
8 | 7 | 20 | 221 | 11.1 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 0.250 |
| 2022 | JAC |
16 | 14 | 38 | 421 | 11.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2021 | JAC |
16 | 13 | 38 | 481 | 12.7 | 1 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 0.560 |
| 2020 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 30 | 370 | 12.3 | 1 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 1.000 |
| Career | 119 | 72 | 243 | 2,522 | 10.4 | 3 | 1.2 | 14 | 282 | 20.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2.920 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | JAC |
3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | JAC |
2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 75.0 | 82 | 0 | 6.83 | 9.11 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 23 | 3 | 33.3 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | JAC |
1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 34 | 0 | 8.50 | 17.00 | 6 | 1 | 25.0 | 10.5 | 23 | 1 | 50.0 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | JAC |
1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 60.0 | 11 | 0 | 2.20 | 3.67 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 19.2 | 5 | 1 | 33.3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 4 | 22 | 14 | 63.6 | 127 | 0 | 5.77 | 9.07 | 17 | 1 | 4.5 | 13.1 | 23 | 5 | 22.7 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | JAC |
3 | 0 | 4 | 32 | 8.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | JAC |
2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | JAC |
1 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 14.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | JAC |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 4 | 8 | 76 | 9.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 41 | 88 | 100 | 56 | 60 | 32 | 96 | 90 | 0 | 66 | 85 | 71 | 71 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 73 | 90 | 100 | 66 | 61 | 35 | 92 | 93 | 0 | 74 | 88 | 67 | 75 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 51 | 91 | 100 | 60 | 62 | 40 | 97 | 92 | 0 | 67 | 89 | 73 | 73 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 70 | 72 | 92 | 44 | 67 | 54 | 80 | 63 | 0 | 54 | 61 | 68 | 68 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 71 | 72 | 92 | 43 | 67 | 54 | 80 | 62 | 0 | 53 | 60 | 68 | 68 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 50 | 92 | 100 | 60 | 62 | 39 | 99 | 90 | 0 | 66 | 89 | 73 | 73 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 49 | 93 | 100 | 60 | 62 | 38 | 99 | 92 | 0 | 67 | 91 | 73 | 73 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 68 | 72 | 92 | 44 | 65 | 54 | 82 | 60 | 0 | 54 | 59 | 68 | 68 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 68 | 71 | 92 | 44 | 66 | 54 | 81 | 60 | 0 | 54 | 58 | 68 | 68 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 69 | 70 | 90 | 34 | 54 | 47 | 73 | 56 | 0 | 45 | 58 | 62 | 62 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 70 | 70 | 90 | 34 | 54 | 47 | 73 | 55 | 0 | 45 | 58 | 62 | 62 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 44 | 81 | 94 | 32 | 48 | 32 | 85 | 67 | 0 | 50 | 92 | 61 | 61 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 43 | 81 | 94 | 33 | 48 | 31 | 86 | 68 | 0 | 51 | 93 | 61 | 61 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 34 | 79 | 85 | 11 | 31 | 25 | 72 | 57 | 0 | 42 | 93 | 50 | 50 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 34 | 81 | 86 | 11 | 31 | 25 | 73 | 58 | 0 | 42 | 95 | 51 | 51 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 50 | 52 | 67 | 6 | 34 | 34 | 48 | 35 | 0 | 25 | 56 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 41 | 51 | 65 | 6 | 35 | 34 | 48 | 45 | 0 | 24 | 75 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 25 | 41 | 54 | 2 | 20 | 25 | 42 | 38 | 0 | 15 | 75 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Jacksonville Jaguars | changed primary position from FL |
| 2022 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $23,620,000 |
| 2025 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $15,580,000 |
| 2026 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $9,770,000 |
| 2027 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2027 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $10,730,000 |
| 2028 | Baltimore Ravens | released |

