Craig Nelson
6' 2", 227 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 16 (2032)
Drafted By: New Orleans Saints
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | PIT |
16 | 3 | 52 | 186 | 3.58 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.9 | 25 | 20 | 9 | 20 | 38.5 | 8 | 15.4 | 4 | 10 | 19.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.212 |
| 2038 | PIT |
16 | 2 | 94 | 345 | 3.67 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 20 | 10 | 3 | 41 | 43.6 | 11 | 11.7 | 11 | 18 | 19.1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 0.180 |
| 2037 | NOS |
15 | 9 | 126 | 502 | 3.98 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 18 | 15 | 8 | 76 | 60.3 | 10 | 7.9 | 8 | 28 | 22.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.310 |
| 2036 | NOS |
16 | 11 | 198 | 931 | 4.70 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0.5 | 43 | 16 | 6 | 104 | 52.5 | 18 | 9.1 | 22 | 36 | 18.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4.6 | 0.570 |
| 2035 | NOS |
14 | 5 | 180 | 832 | 4.62 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 48 | 26 | 9 | 89 | 49.4 | 16 | 8.9 | 19 | 41 | 22.8 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5.6 | 0.550 |
| 2034 | NOS |
15 | 8 | 189 | 929 | 4.92 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 2.6 | 63 | 23 | 12 | 100 | 52.9 | 16 | 8.5 | 31 | 51 | 27.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | 0.650 |
| 2033 | NOS |
16 | 9 | 220 | 1,094 | 4.97 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 2.3 | 84 | 27 | 11 | 118 | 53.6 | 20 | 9.1 | 23 | 53 | 24.1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6.9 | 0.730 |
| 2032 | NOS |
16 | 8 | 174 | 742 | 4.26 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1.1 | 34 | 22 | 5 | 83 | 47.7 | 17 | 9.8 | 21 | 39 | 22.4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5.1 | 0.580 |
| Career | 124 | 55 | 1,233 | 5,561 | 4.51 | 38 | 26 | 14 | 1.1 | 84 | 159 | 63 | 631 | 51.2 | 116 | 9.4 | 139 | 276 | 22.4 | 22 | 9 | 10 | 31.1 | 3.782 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | PIT |
16 | 3 | 46 | 30 | 65.2 | 229 | 2 | 4.98 | 7.63 | 75 | 4 | 8.7 | 21.9 | 34 | 14 | 30.4 | 15 | 32.6 | 28 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.212 |
| 2038 | PIT |
16 | 2 | 39 | 26 | 66.7 | 225 | 2 | 5.77 | 8.65 | 107 | 0 | 0.0 | 15.4 | 55 | 9 | 23.1 | 11 | 28.2 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.9 | 0.180 |
| 2037 | NOS |
15 | 9 | 54 | 42 | 77.8 | 332 | 2 | 6.15 | 7.90 | 172 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.7 | 31 | 17 | 31.5 | 23 | 42.6 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 | 0.310 |
| 2036 | NOS |
16 | 11 | 69 | 49 | 71.0 | 315 | 1 | 4.57 | 6.43 | 130 | 2 | 2.9 | 17.5 | 30 | 16 | 23.2 | 27 | 39.1 | 29 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.570 |
| 2035 | NOS |
14 | 5 | 54 | 34 | 63.0 | 317 | 2 | 5.87 | 9.32 | 229 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.7 | 27 | 17 | 31.5 | 23 | 42.6 | 24 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 0.550 |
| 2034 | NOS |
15 | 8 | 39 | 25 | 64.1 | 221 | 3 | 5.67 | 8.84 | 123 | 1 | 2.6 | 11.3 | 29 | 11 | 28.2 | 14 | 35.9 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.650 |
| 2033 | NOS |
16 | 9 | 73 | 56 | 76.7 | 402 | 3 | 5.51 | 7.18 | 197 | 4 | 5.5 | 19.7 | 26 | 20 | 27.4 | 33 | 45.2 | 27 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.7 | 0.730 |
| 2032 | NOS |
16 | 8 | 32 | 23 | 71.9 | 248 | 3 | 7.75 | 10.78 | 143 | 2 | 6.3 | 9.5 | 32 | 13 | 40.6 | 16 | 50.0 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 0.580 |
| Career | 124 | 55 | 406 | 285 | 70.2 | 2,289 | 18 | 5.64 | 8.03 | 1,176 | 13 | 3.2 | 15.7 | 55 | 117 | 28.8 | 162 | 39.9 | 175 | 56 | 28 | 0 | 10 | 19.9 | 3.782 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | PIT |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.212 |
| 2038 | PIT |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2037 | NOS |
15 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2036 | NOS |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.570 |
| 2035 | NOS |
14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.550 |
| 2034 | NOS |
15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2033 | NOS |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.730 |
| 2032 | NOS |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.580 |
| Career | 124 | 55 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 10 | 0.0 | 3.782 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | NOS |
4 | 2 | 60 | 290 | 4.83 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 26 | 9 | 6 | 32 | - | 5 | - | 7 | 19 | 31.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 19 | 101 | 5.32 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 23 | 2 | 1 | 9 | - | 1 | - | 3 | 5 | 26.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 8 | 57 | 7.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 18 | 1 | 1 | 5 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 3 | 37.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 6 | 87 | 448 | 5.15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 26 | 12 | 8 | 46 | 52.9 | 6 | 6.9 | 11 | 27 | 31.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | NOS |
4 | 2 | 27 | 24 | 88.9 | 175 | 1 | 6.48 | 7.29 | 113 | 0 | 0.0 | 28.1 | 32 | 9 | 37.5 | 13 | - | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 75.0 | 62 | 0 | 7.75 | 10.33 | 36 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.2 | 34 | 4 | 66.7 | 5 | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 66.7 | 36 | 1 | 6.00 | 9.00 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 24 | 2 | 50.0 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 33 | 0 | 33.00 | 33.00 | 32 | 0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 33 | 1 | 100.0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 6 | 42 | 35 | 83.3 | 306 | 2 | 7.29 | 8.74 | 198 | 0 | 0.0 | 25.6 | 34 | 16 | 38.1 | 22 | 52.4 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | NOS |
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 62 | 87 | 68 | 62 | 36 | 82 | 43 | 46 | 49 | 63 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 62 | 45 | 49 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 25 | 72 | 96 | 94 | 84 | 34 | 94 | 82 | 67 | 46 | 79 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 74 | 59 | 64 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 72 | 96 | 100 | 65 | 37 | 94 | 98 | 67 | 50 | 83 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 80 | 64 | 64 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 26 | 55 | 87 | 78 | 78 | 46 | 84 | 70 | 72 | 58 | 86 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 97 | 65 | 65 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 54 | 87 | 78 | 78 | 46 | 84 | 69 | 73 | 58 | 86 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 97 | 65 | 65 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 27 | 60 | 91 | 100 | 54 | 36 | 90 | 97 | 61 | 42 | 73 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 78 | 58 | 58 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 60 | 91 | 100 | 54 | 36 | 90 | 97 | 61 | 42 | 73 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 78 | 58 | 58 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 28 | 59 | 89 | 99 | 55 | 34 | 89 | 96 | 60 | 42 | 74 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 78 | 58 | 58 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 59 | 89 | 99 | 55 | 34 | 89 | 96 | 60 | 42 | 74 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 78 | 58 | 58 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 29 | 53 | 83 | 75 | 78 | 40 | 81 | 68 | 71 | 60 | 85 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 96 | 63 | 63 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 56 | 80 | 65 | 67 | 42 | 78 | 84 | 76 | 64 | 87 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 100 | 59 | 59 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 30 | 40 | 74 | 62 | 52 | 31 | 76 | 73 | 56 | 46 | 80 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 100 | 49 | 49 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 40 | 74 | 60 | 52 | 31 | 75 | 73 | 57 | 38 | 81 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 100 | 49 | 49 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 31 | 39 | 82 | 99 | 53 | 20 | 87 | 72 | 39 | 36 | 60 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 67 | 51 | 51 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 39 | 82 | 84 | 53 | 19 | 80 | 72 | 37 | 36 | 58 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 62 | 49 | 49 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 32 | 30 | 72 | 68 | 38 | 19 | 76 | 54 | 24 | 37 | 47 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 62 | 39 | 39 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 30 | 72 | 68 | 38 | 19 | 76 | 54 | 24 | 37 | 47 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 62 | 39 | 39 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 33 | 21 | 60 | 58 | 30 | 18 | 68 | 47 | 22 | 37 | 43 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 62 | 32 | 32 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2032 | New Orleans Saints | placed on injured reserve |
| 2035 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $36,040,000 |
| 2038 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2038 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,820,000 |
| 2039 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $7,750,000 |
| 2040 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |

