Irving Bensen
5' 7", 202 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 15 (2031)
Drafted By: Minnesota Vikings
3 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
3 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | TBY |
12 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.045 |
| 2038 | TBY |
16 | 16 | 75 | 12.8 | 23 | 15 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 33 | 8.0 | 3 | 20 | 9.1 | 60.6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.6 | 0.659 |
| 2037 | CAR |
16 | 14 | 58 | 9.2 | 11 | 6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 48 | 10.8 | 4 | 32 | 8.3 | 66.7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.524 |
| 2036 | TEN |
16 | 0 | 6 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 12.9 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.040 |
| 2035 | BUF |
15 | 8 | 39 | 9.0 | 6 | 5 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 45 | 14.5 | 2 | 15 | 4.4 | 33.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.340 |
| 2034 | ARI |
5 | 0 | 8 | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 7.8 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.090 |
| 2034 | CAL |
3 | 0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.020 |
| 2034 | NYJ |
3 | 0 | 5 | 8.8 | 0 | 2 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 9.8 | 2 | 3 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.090 |
| 2031 | MIN |
8 | 0 | 7 | 13.9 | 4 | 1 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 13.1 | 1 | 6 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.060 |
| Career | 94 | 38 | 200 | 10.3 | 45 | 30 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 151 | 10.8 | 12 | 86 | 7.9 | 57.0 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 19.3 | 1.868 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | TBY |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.045 |
| 2038 | TBY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.659 |
| 2037 | CAR |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.524 |
| 2036 | TEN |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2035 | BUF |
15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2034 | ARI |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2034 | CAL |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2034 | NYJ |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2031 | MIN |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.060 |
| Career | 94 | 38 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 1.868 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | CAR |
4 | 4 | 11 | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13 | 13.1 | 0 | 7 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | BUF |
3 | 0 | 2 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 10.5 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 4 | 13 | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 15 | 12.7 | 1 | 9 | 6.7 | 60.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | CAR |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | BUF |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 78 | 20 | 41 | 13 | 46 | 70 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 32 | 19 | 44 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 24 | 71 | 20 | 26 | 13 | 40 | 73 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 18 | 22 | 39 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 72 | 22 | 25 | 13 | 41 | 73 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 26 | 40 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 25 | 56 | 13 | 21 | 12 | 29 | 66 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 25 | 30 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 56 | 13 | 21 | 12 | 29 | 66 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 17 | 25 | 30 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 26 | 67 | 12 | 26 | 28 | 40 | 70 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 24 | 32 | 40 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 67 | 12 | 26 | 28 | 40 | 71 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 24 | 32 | 40 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 27 | 80 | 23 | 27 | 30 | 47 | 84 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 26 | 39 | 48 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 80 | 23 | 27 | 30 | 47 | 84 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 26 | 41 | 48 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 28 | 84 | 17 | 29 | 13 | 48 | 86 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 17 | 45 | 45 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 84 | 17 | 29 | 13 | 48 | 86 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 17 | 45 | 45 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 29 | 72 | 14 | 36 | 14 | 41 | 80 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 20 | 42 | 42 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 68 | 14 | 38 | 15 | 39 | 80 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 21 | 41 | 41 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 30 | 86 | 30 | 30 | 28 | 53 | 95 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 51 | 51 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 87 | 31 | 29 | 28 | 54 | 95 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 52 | 52 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 31 | 88 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 54 | 95 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 52 | 52 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 89 | 30 | 28 | 27 | 56 | 96 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 52 | 52 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 32 | 88 | 15 | 22 | 18 | 50 | 92 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 46 | 46 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 87 | 15 | 22 | 17 | 50 | 92 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 46 | 46 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 33 | 69 | 0 | 22 | 13 | 47 | 76 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 35 | 35 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 65 | 0 | 24 | 14 | 44 | 73 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 35 | 35 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 34 | 54 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 29 | 70 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 28 | 28 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
| 2034 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,130,000 |
| 2034 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2034 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,130,000 |
| 2034 | New York Jets | released |
| 2034 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,130,000 |
| 2035 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,270,000 |
| 2036 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2037 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2038 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $7,630,000 |
| 2039 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2039 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $18,020,000 |
| 2039 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2040 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2040 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2040 | Los Angeles Rams | released |







