Jalen Hoffman
6' 0", 205 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 1 (2031)
Drafted By: Cleveland Browns
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | NYJ |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 27.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.022 |
| 2042 | KCY |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.020 |
| 2041 | NYJ |
14 | 6 | 41 | 10.5 | 11 | 5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 26 | 9.8 | 2 | 20 | 7.7 | 76.9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.3 | 0.413 |
| 2040 | NYJ |
16 | 14 | 63 | 11.5 | 30 | 7 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 53 | 12.1 | 6 | 33 | 11.3 | 62.3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4.9 | 0.577 |
| 2039 | NYJ |
16 | 8 | 45 | 9.7 | 16 | 7 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 42 | 11.6 | 7 | 22 | 16.7 | 52.4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | 0.456 |
| 2038 | NYJ |
16 | 3 | 44 | 9.6 | 6 | 5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 33 | 10.2 | 6 | 33 | 18.2 | 100.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.7 | 0.424 |
| 2037 | NYJ |
16 | 11 | 50 | 9.9 | 8 | 6 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 42 | 10.4 | 5 | 29 | 11.9 | 69.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 0.556 |
| 2036 | CLE |
16 | 14 | 68 | 11.0 | 31 | 4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 53 | 10.9 | 6 | 34 | 11.3 | 64.2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.2 | 0.500 |
| 2035 | CLE |
16 | 15 | 51 | 10.0 | 19 | 4 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 39 | 10.2 | 9 | 16 | 23.1 | 41.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3.6 | 0.390 |
| 2034 | CLE |
10 | 9 | 46 | 14.0 | 21 | 9 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 33 | 12.5 | 3 | 18 | 9.1 | 54.5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.1 | 0.350 |
| 2033 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 97 | 14.3 | 31 | 10 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 56 | 12.5 | 6 | 32 | 10.7 | 57.1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4.7 | 0.520 |
| 2032 | CLE |
16 | 14 | 93 | 15.3 | 29 | 9 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 63 | 14.5 | 7 | 48 | 11.1 | 76.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5.2 | 0.650 |
| 2031 | CLE |
9 | 6 | 25 | 11.3 | 12 | 2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 25 | 13.5 | 3 | 13 | 12.0 | 52.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.270 |
| Career | 174 | 116 | 623 | 11.7 | 214 | 68 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14 | 469 | 11.7 | 60 | 298 | 12.8 | 63.5 | 50 | 3 | 2 | 43 | 45.7 | 5.148 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | NYJ |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.022 |
| 2042 | KCY |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2041 | NYJ |
14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.413 |
| 2040 | NYJ |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.577 |
| 2039 | NYJ |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.456 |
| 2038 | NYJ |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.424 |
| 2037 | NYJ |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.556 |
| 2036 | CLE |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2035 | CLE |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 9 | 0.0 | 0.390 |
| 2034 | CLE |
10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.350 |
| 2033 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2032 | CLE |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 9 | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2031 | CLE |
9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| Career | 174 | 116 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 43 | 0.0 | 5.148 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 3 | 8.3 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 11.8 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 2031 | CLE |
4 | 4 | 12 | 9.5 | 4 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 15 | 16.3 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 15 | 9.3 | 4 | 2 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 17 | 15.6 | 3 | 6 | 17.6 | 35.3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - |
| 2031 | CLE |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 71 | 72 | 84 | 38 | 38 | 86 | 75 | 2 | 1 | 53 | 1 | 30 | 62 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 23 | 65 | 67 | 81 | 50 | 48 | 84 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 37 | 59 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 66 | 68 | 81 | 51 | 50 | 84 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 44 | 60 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 24 | 52 | 62 | 72 | 46 | 33 | 74 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 51 | 69 | 68 | 48 | 37 | 75 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 25 | 67 | 54 | 88 | 35 | 28 | 81 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 56 | 56 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 67 | 54 | 88 | 35 | 28 | 81 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 56 | 56 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 26 | 65 | 54 | 87 | 36 | 28 | 81 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 56 | 56 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 65 | 54 | 87 | 36 | 28 | 81 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 56 | 56 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 27 | 65 | 55 | 88 | 37 | 28 | 79 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 56 | 56 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 65 | 55 | 88 | 37 | 28 | 79 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 56 | 56 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 28 | 46 | 67 | 70 | 52 | 38 | 73 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 43 | 72 | 79 | 43 | 32 | 76 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 29 | 44 | 73 | 80 | 42 | 33 | 77 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 52 | 59 | 80 | 42 | 33 | 77 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 30 | 51 | 60 | 79 | 40 | 34 | 78 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 51 | 60 | 79 | 40 | 34 | 78 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 31 | 49 | 59 | 79 | 40 | 32 | 77 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 49 | 59 | 79 | 40 | 32 | 77 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 32 | 48 | 57 | 80 | 39 | 33 | 79 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 43 | 68 | 68 | 48 | 41 | 75 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 33 | 43 | 67 | 69 | 48 | 39 | 76 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 42 | 68 | 67 | 49 | 40 | 76 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 34 | 31 | 49 | 57 | 38 | 28 | 66 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 37 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 31 | 50 | 56 | 39 | 29 | 66 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 39 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 35 | 32 | 48 | 57 | 24 | 28 | 61 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 37 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Cleveland Browns | changed primary position from FS |
| 2034 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $17,220,000 |
| 2037 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2037 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $5,680,000 |
| 2039 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,300,000 |
| 2040 | New York Jets | changed primary position from SS |
| 2041 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $11,350,000 |
| 2041 | New York Jets | placed on injured reserve |
| 2042 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $11,020,000 |
| 2042 | New York Jets | released |
| 2042 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2042 | New York Jets | released |
| 2042 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |


