Tyrell Ballard
5' 11", 302 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 21 (2031)
Drafted By: New Orleans Saints
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | GBY |
6 | 0 | 2 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.101 |
| 2042 | DEN |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.019 |
| 2041 | TBY |
2 | 2 | 7 | 11.7 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 0 | 2 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.078 |
| 2041 | NOS |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.000 |
| 2040 | NOS |
14 | 12 | 40 | 9.0 | 16 | 7 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 0 | 4 | 1.1 | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.3 | 0.647 |
| 2039 | NOS |
12 | 12 | 26 | 7.6 | 14 | 4 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 1.3 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 0.418 |
| 2038 | NOS |
16 | 15 | 39 | 7.9 | 25 | 8 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 3.5 | 0 | 9 | 1.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.2 | 0.593 |
| 2037 | NOS |
16 | 12 | 41 | 7.7 | 17 | 3 | 0.8 | 6.5 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 4.6 | 0 | 7 | 1.5 | 1 | 5 | 14.3 | 71.4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7.2 | 0.673 |
| 2036 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 54 | 10.2 | 26 | 12 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 3.8 | 0 | 3 | 0.7 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | 0.830 |
| 2035 | NOS |
16 | 14 | 32 | 6.1 | 4 | 4 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3.3 | 0 | 9 | 2.5 | 1 | 3 | 11.1 | 33.3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6.4 | 0.630 |
| 2034 | NOS |
13 | 12 | 25 | 6.9 | 9 | 2 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3.9 | 0 | 7 | 2.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 | 0.510 |
| 2033 | NOS |
16 | 14 | 34 | 8.7 | 17 | 5 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 4.3 | 0 | 7 | 2.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 | 0.730 |
| 2032 | NOS |
13 | 0 | 3 | 3.9 | 1 | 1 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 | 0 | 3 | 2.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.120 |
| 2031 | NOS |
14 | 0 | 5 | 3.4 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.180 |
| Career | 160 | 109 | 308 | 7.8 | 133 | 47 | 1.8 | 34.0 | 77 | 26 | 17 | 3.7 | 0 | 58 | 1.7 | 3 | 25 | 5.2 | 43.1 | 5 | 14 | 5 | 16 | 58.5 | 5.529 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | GBY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 4 | 12.5 | 1 | 2 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 0 | 1 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | NOS |
4 | 4 | 9 | 9.3 | 5 | 2 | - | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 2034 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 8 | 8.3 | 0 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 5 | 12.7 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | NOS |
3 | 0 | 2 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 12 | 8 | 28 | 9.4 | 8 | 6 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.3 | 0 | 4 | 1.6 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 82 | 72 | 34 | 57 | 52 | 32 | 95 | 82 | 83 | 50 | 27 | 70 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 21 | 52 | 74 | 33 | 31 | 22 | 15 | 67 | 80 | 55 | 34 | 30 | 53 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 50 | 75 | 33 | 32 | 23 | 16 | 64 | 80 | 53 | 33 | 34 | 52 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 22 | 75 | 53 | 37 | 16 | 13 | 33 | 94 | 90 | 75 | 52 | 50 | 64 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 75 | 54 | 37 | 17 | 13 | 32 | 94 | 90 | 75 | 51 | 53 | 65 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 23 | 76 | 65 | 37 | 19 | 16 | 36 | 94 | 90 | 74 | 54 | 61 | 65 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 76 | 76 | 37 | 22 | 18 | 24 | 100 | 90 | 76 | 50 | 69 | 69 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 24 | 75 | 77 | 37 | 23 | 17 | 23 | 100 | 89 | 78 | 50 | 69 | 69 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 75 | 77 | 37 | 23 | 17 | 23 | 100 | 89 | 78 | 50 | 69 | 69 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 25 | 61 | 63 | 32 | 18 | 14 | 18 | 82 | 83 | 62 | 41 | 57 | 57 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 61 | 63 | 32 | 18 | 14 | 18 | 82 | 83 | 62 | 41 | 57 | 57 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 26 | 77 | 80 | 38 | 22 | 15 | 24 | 100 | 90 | 76 | 50 | 70 | 70 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 83 | 85 | 35 | 23 | 16 | 25 | 95 | 93 | 83 | 55 | 73 | 73 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 27 | 54 | 58 | 35 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 95 | 79 | 54 | 38 | 53 | 53 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 68 | 57 | 35 | 16 | 11 | 18 | 95 | 85 | 54 | 38 | 59 | 59 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 28 | 68 | 57 | 35 | 16 | 12 | 16 | 97 | 84 | 54 | 38 | 59 | 59 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 68 | 72 | 35 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 97 | 84 | 66 | 36 | 63 | 63 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 29 | 70 | 74 | 35 | 16 | 10 | 15 | 96 | 85 | 66 | 37 | 64 | 64 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 70 | 74 | 35 | 16 | 10 | 15 | 96 | 85 | 66 | 37 | 64 | 64 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 30 | 58 | 60 | 35 | 14 | 6 | 15 | 88 | 82 | 67 | 37 | 56 | 56 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 50 | 52 | 32 | 16 | 7 | 16 | 75 | 77 | 59 | 41 | 49 | 49 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 31 | 37 | 40 | 33 | 16 | 1 | 10 | 76 | 75 | 45 | 41 | 41 | 41 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 36 | 40 | 35 | 16 | 1 | 9 | 73 | 75 | 44 | 40 | 41 | 41 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 32 | 28 | 38 | 33 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 68 | 70 | 43 | 40 | 36 | 36 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 28 | 38 | 33 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 68 | 69 | 42 | 39 | 36 | 36 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 33 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 68 | 68 | 33 | 39 | 32 | 32 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2034 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $20,090,000 |
| 2037 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $18,570,000 |
| 2038 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $20,280,000 |
| 2039 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $20,310,000 |
| 2041 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2041 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2042 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | changed primary position from NT |
| 2042 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2042 | Miami Dolphins | released |
| 2042 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2042 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2042 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2043 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2043 | New York Giants | released |



