Clifton Hancock
6' 4", 337 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 26 (2031)
Drafted By: Tampa Bay Buccaneers
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | TBY |
16 | 10 | 21 | 5.2 | 12 | 5 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 5 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.3 | 0.624 |
| 2039 | TBY |
16 | 13 | 43 | 7.4 | 15 | 3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 6 | 1.4 | 1 | 3 | 16.7 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.8 | 0.687 |
| 2038 | CAR |
16 | 13 | 33 | 6.3 | 17 | 5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 3.5 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8.0 | 0.842 |
| 2037 | TBY |
7 | 7 | 13 | 6.5 | 3 | 3 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.7 | 0.324 |
| 2036 | TBY |
15 | 15 | 29 | 6.2 | 18 | 5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.3 | 0 | 6 | 1.3 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 0.790 |
| 2035 | TBY |
16 | 14 | 41 | 6.7 | 13 | 5 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 10 | 2.1 | 1 | 2 | 10.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10.2 | 0.970 |
| 2034 | TBY |
16 | 15 | 35 | 5.9 | 17 | 5 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 0 | 8 | 1.5 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9.5 | 1.000 |
| 2033 | TBY |
15 | 13 | 35 | 7.8 | 14 | 8 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 10 | 2.6 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 | 0.760 |
| 2032 | TBY |
16 | 16 | 31 | 6.2 | 7 | 4 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4.4 | 0 | 5 | 1.3 | 2 | 6 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 | 0.950 |
| 2031 | TBY |
16 | 11 | 18 | 5.7 | 7 | 4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 5 | 1.6 | 1 | 4 | 20.0 | 80.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.4 | 0.690 |
| Career | 149 | 127 | 299 | 6.4 | 123 | 47 | 1.6 | 29.0 | 60 | 4 | 5 | 2.3 | 0 | 64 | 1.6 | 7 | 32 | 10.9 | 50.0 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 72.8 | 7.637 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | CAR |
3 | 3 | 2 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2036 | TBY |
4 | 4 | 9 | 6.4 | 3 | 2 | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | TBY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2033 | TBY |
1 | 1 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | TBY |
2 | 2 | 2 | 9.8 | 5 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 10 | 15 | 4.8 | 9 | 4 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2.4 | 0 | 2 | 0.6 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 60 | 47 | 70 | 5 | 24 | 46 | 85 | 65 | 46 | 26 | 35 | 60 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 24 | 64 | 40 | 70 | 5 | 25 | 24 | 69 | 64 | 47 | 30 | 42 | 60 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 65 | 39 | 70 | 5 | 24 | 27 | 69 | 65 | 52 | 34 | 52 | 60 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 25 | 46 | 53 | 67 | 5 | 39 | 54 | 86 | 62 | 61 | 57 | 50 | 55 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 51 | 42 | 67 | 5 | 21 | 21 | 74 | 62 | 41 | 29 | 53 | 53 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 26 | 53 | 42 | 66 | 5 | 22 | 22 | 74 | 63 | 42 | 29 | 54 | 54 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 52 | 42 | 66 | 5 | 22 | 22 | 74 | 62 | 41 | 29 | 54 | 54 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 27 | 65 | 51 | 69 | 6 | 30 | 30 | 88 | 66 | 56 | 37 | 64 | 64 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 65 | 51 | 69 | 6 | 30 | 30 | 88 | 66 | 56 | 37 | 64 | 64 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 28 | 54 | 42 | 66 | 5 | 21 | 21 | 73 | 62 | 42 | 29 | 54 | 54 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 54 | 42 | 66 | 5 | 21 | 21 | 73 | 62 | 42 | 29 | 54 | 54 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 29 | 64 | 50 | 71 | 6 | 26 | 26 | 86 | 63 | 56 | 37 | 63 | 63 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 70 | 53 | 73 | 6 | 22 | 29 | 91 | 64 | 60 | 39 | 67 | 67 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 30 | 55 | 50 | 62 | 6 | 16 | 20 | 80 | 62 | 60 | 39 | 58 | 58 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 56 | 51 | 63 | 6 | 16 | 16 | 82 | 63 | 48 | 40 | 57 | 57 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 31 | 37 | 36 | 53 | 5 | 17 | 18 | 58 | 56 | 50 | 25 | 43 | 43 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 45 | 35 | 57 | 4 | 17 | 18 | 56 | 56 | 50 | 33 | 47 | 47 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 32 | 44 | 34 | 59 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 57 | 56 | 50 | 33 | 47 | 47 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 44 | 34 | 59 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 57 | 56 | 50 | 33 | 47 | 47 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 33 | 40 | 42 | 53 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 76 | 57 | 42 | 33 | 46 | 46 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 47 | 38 | 56 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 69 | 56 | 50 | 38 | 49 | 49 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 34 | 35 | 35 | 44 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 62 | 35 | 51 | 38 | 40 | 40 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2034 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $15,910,000 |
| 2036 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $20,200,000 |
| 2037 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $13,340,000 |
| 2038 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2038 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $5,450,000 |
| 2038 | Carolina Panthers | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2039 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2039 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $9,350,000 |
| 2040 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2041 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,700,000 |
| 2041 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2041 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |

