A.J. Writt
6' 3", 312 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 13 (2031)
Drafted By: Cincinnati Bengals
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | CIN |
16 | 10 | 20 | 6.7 | 10 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4.6 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4.8 | 0.425 |
| 2041 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 29 | 5.7 | 9 | 3 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 4.0 | 0 | 7 | 1.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.1 | 0.628 |
| 2040 | CIN |
16 | 15 | 28 | 6.0 | 13 | 4 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3.2 | 0 | 10 | 2.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.638 |
| 2039 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 23 | 4.7 | 6 | 5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3.8 | 0 | 5 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | 0.659 |
| 2038 | CIN |
5 | 5 | 15 | 8.6 | 1 | 3 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.186 |
| 2037 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 34 | 7.5 | 20 | 6 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2.9 | 0 | 8 | 1.9 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7.3 | 0.713 |
| 2036 | CIN |
16 | 14 | 50 | 9.9 | 22 | 6 | 1.6 | 7.5 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3.2 | 0 | 3 | 0.7 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7.8 | 0.780 |
| 2035 | CIN |
16 | 15 | 54 | 7.8 | 12 | 9 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 4.0 | 0 | 5 | 1.0 | 1 | 6 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8.4 | 0.780 |
| 2034 | CIN |
12 | 10 | 28 | 7.4 | 12 | 5 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3.4 | 0 | 8 | 2.2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.630 |
| 2033 | CIN |
15 | 0 | 10 | 6.3 | 4 | 2 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4.4 | 0 | 3 | 1.7 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.290 |
| 2032 | CIN |
16 | 14 | 35 | 7.9 | 15 | 4 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3.7 | 0 | 10 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 | 0.710 |
| 2031 | CIN |
15 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.100 |
| Career | 175 | 131 | 330 | 7.1 | 125 | 49 | 1.6 | 36.5 | 81 | 37 | 21 | 3.6 | 0 | 62 | 1.6 | 1 | 32 | 1.6 | 51.6 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 20 | 67.1 | 6.539 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | CIN |
2 | 2 | 5 | 11.2 | 2 | 2 | - | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11.2 | 2 | 2 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 26 | 42 | 84 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 46 | 47 | 50 | 13 | 40 | 45 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 24 | 62 | 58 | 88 | 0 | 6 | 48 | 64 | 47 | 54 | 47 | 49 | 65 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 63 | 56 | 86 | 0 | 6 | 51 | 64 | 46 | 52 | 49 | 49 | 65 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 25 | 36 | 69 | 79 | 0 | 6 | 23 | 44 | 44 | 66 | 17 | 48 | 54 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 40 | 58 | 79 | 0 | 5 | 25 | 56 | 44 | 64 | 18 | 54 | 54 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 26 | 53 | 68 | 88 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 46 | 44 | 52 | 25 | 62 | 62 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 53 | 68 | 88 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 46 | 45 | 52 | 25 | 62 | 62 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 27 | 39 | 55 | 81 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 55 | 42 | 62 | 18 | 54 | 54 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 39 | 55 | 81 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 55 | 42 | 62 | 18 | 54 | 54 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 28 | 51 | 68 | 91 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 46 | 44 | 50 | 25 | 61 | 61 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 51 | 68 | 91 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 46 | 44 | 50 | 25 | 61 | 61 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 29 | 51 | 68 | 92 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 47 | 43 | 50 | 25 | 62 | 62 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 46 | 73 | 88 | 0 | 7 | 18 | 42 | 44 | 46 | 21 | 59 | 59 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 30 | 46 | 74 | 87 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 44 | 44 | 46 | 21 | 59 | 59 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 46 | 75 | 87 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 42 | 44 | 44 | 21 | 59 | 59 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 31 | 45 | 48 | 76 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 56 | 29 | 57 | 22 | 53 | 53 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 45 | 59 | 76 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 49 | 29 | 59 | 22 | 55 | 55 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 32 | 44 | 60 | 76 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 48 | 28 | 58 | 22 | 54 | 54 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 44 | 60 | 76 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 48 | 28 | 58 | 22 | 54 | 54 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 33 | 44 | 58 | 84 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 30 | 28 | 37 | 21 | 52 | 52 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 50 | 65 | 90 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 25 | 27 | 43 | 25 | 58 | 58 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 34 | 33 | 52 | 79 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 32 | 25 | 53 | 16 | 47 | 47 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 32 | 51 | 78 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 32 | 25 | 54 | 16 | 47 | 47 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 35 | 20 | 38 | 69 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 22 | 25 | 43 | 16 | 36 | 36 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 19 | 37 | 69 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 22 | 25 | 44 | 15 | 35 | 35 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 36 | 19 | 34 | 63 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 22 | 36 | 15 | 32 | 32 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2032 | Cincinnati Bengals | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2034 | Cincinnati Bengals | changed primary position from NT |
| 2034 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,420,000 |
| 2034 | Cincinnati Bengals | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2035 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $23,470,000 |
| 2038 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $22,680,000 |
| 2040 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $12,420,000 |
| 2041 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $9,490,000 |
| 2042 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $14,620,000 |
| 2043 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |
