Sammie Pearson
6' 2", 263 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 32 (2031)
Drafted By: Kansas City Chiefs
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | MIN |
9 | 0 | 2 | 3.7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5.6 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.077 |
| 2040 | MIA |
3 | 0 | 2 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.018 |
| 2039 | DAL |
15 | 1 | 5 | 5.9 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | 0 | 4 | 2.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 | 0.148 |
| 2038 | MIN |
16 | 3 | 4 | 2.4 | 2 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.253 |
| 2037 | KCY |
11 | 8 | 12 | 5.8 | 6 | 2 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 9.2 | 0 | 4 | 2.1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.6 | 0.415 |
| 2036 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 25 | 6.8 | 12 | 4 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 7.2 | 0 | 5 | 1.5 | 1 | 3 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.1 | 0.610 |
| 2035 | KCY |
14 | 6 | 32 | 8.4 | 9 | 3 | 1.3 | 7.0 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 8.4 | 0 | 5 | 1.4 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5.3 | 0.500 |
| 2034 | KCY |
16 | 5 | 29 | 6.6 | 12 | 4 | 1.3 | 5.5 | 19 | 13 | 4 | 7.2 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.5 | 0.600 |
| 2033 | KCY |
16 | 9 | 19 | 7.3 | 19 | 2 | 0.8 | 8.0 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 6.2 | 0 | 10 | 2.6 | 2 | 1 | 20.0 | 10.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.680 |
| 2032 | KCY |
16 | 12 | 21 | 6.0 | 5 | 5 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 13 | 16 | 6 | 7.3 | 1 | 5 | 1.5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4.2 | 0.390 |
| 2031 | KCY |
12 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4.7 | 0 | 4 | 2.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.110 |
| Career | 144 | 61 | 153 | 6.4 | 73 | 21 | 1.3 | 41.0 | 100 | 75 | 32 | 6.8 | 1 | 43 | 1.7 | 4 | 22 | 9.3 | 51.2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 42.7 | 3.801 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | MIA |
1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | KCY |
2 | 0 | 2 | 4.3 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 14.0 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 0 | 2.8 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | KCY |
3 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4.4 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8.9 | 0 | 2 | 1.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 50 | 76 | 42 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 32 | 60 | 10 | 45 | 29 | 49 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 25 | 63 | 78 | 44 | 25 | 26 | 25 | 30 | 56 | 13 | 66 | 37 | 55 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 64 | 76 | 43 | 30 | 25 | 27 | 29 | 56 | 13 | 71 | 44 | 54 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 26 | 48 | 93 | 44 | 42 | 36 | 46 | 47 | 61 | 32 | 76 | 53 | 53 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 54 | 100 | 44 | 31 | 33 | 22 | 33 | 61 | 17 | 62 | 58 | 58 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 27 | 64 | 79 | 43 | 40 | 28 | 26 | 39 | 56 | 12 | 78 | 55 | 55 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 64 | 78 | 43 | 40 | 28 | 26 | 39 | 56 | 12 | 79 | 55 | 55 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 28 | 63 | 77 | 42 | 40 | 28 | 28 | 41 | 56 | 12 | 79 | 55 | 55 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 63 | 77 | 42 | 40 | 28 | 28 | 41 | 56 | 12 | 79 | 55 | 55 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 29 | 54 | 100 | 44 | 30 | 36 | 22 | 37 | 65 | 16 | 63 | 58 | 58 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 54 | 100 | 44 | 30 | 36 | 22 | 37 | 65 | 16 | 63 | 58 | 58 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 30 | 54 | 100 | 42 | 32 | 38 | 24 | 37 | 66 | 18 | 63 | 58 | 58 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 52 | 87 | 43 | 28 | 41 | 22 | 36 | 62 | 20 | 58 | 54 | 54 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 31 | 39 | 78 | 43 | 27 | 33 | 22 | 32 | 55 | 20 | 58 | 47 | 47 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 38 | 77 | 43 | 32 | 32 | 21 | 31 | 54 | 19 | 56 | 46 | 46 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 32 | 48 | 68 | 36 | 23 | 16 | 19 | 25 | 53 | 4 | 86 | 44 | 44 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 49 | 68 | 36 | 23 | 20 | 20 | 26 | 53 | 6 | 89 | 45 | 45 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 33 | 35 | 67 | 40 | 23 | 21 | 12 | 19 | 51 | 4 | 54 | 40 | 40 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 35 | 67 | 40 | 23 | 21 | 12 | 19 | 51 | 4 | 54 | 40 | 40 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 34 | 24 | 65 | 27 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 15 | 44 | 4 | 54 | 32 | 32 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 26 | 80 | 26 | 13 | 18 | 1 | 16 | 47 | 6 | 61 | 37 | 37 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 35 | 17 | 73 | 26 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 46 | 6 | 61 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2034 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $34,560,000 |
| 2038 | Kansas City Chiefs | released |
| 2038 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2039 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $5,760,000 |
| 2040 | Dallas Cowboys | released |
| 2040 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2041 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |



