Melvin Mahoney
6' 3", 278 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 27 (2031)
Drafted By: Tampa Bay Buccaneers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.049 |
| 2039 | CAR |
16 | 4 | 10 | 4.8 | 8 | 1 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 5.3 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0.451 |
| 2038 | CLE |
16 | 5 | 10 | 6.5 | 5 | 1 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 7.9 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.201 |
| 2037 | TEN |
15 | 9 | 6 | 3.8 | 9 | 3 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 5.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.350 |
| 2036 | DET |
16 | 2 | 7 | 4.2 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 5 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.2 | 0.390 |
| 2035 | TBY |
16 | 4 | 16 | 8.1 | 4 | 3 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 9.1 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 | 0.430 |
| 2034 | TBY |
16 | 1 | 4 | 3.7 | 1 | 2 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 7.1 | 0 | 2 | 1.6 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.190 |
| 2033 | TBY |
15 | 1 | 2 | 3.8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.170 |
| 2032 | TBY |
15 | 0 | 3 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 8.1 | 0 | 3 | 2.4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.190 |
| Career | 126 | 26 | 58 | 4.9 | 33 | 10 | 1.3 | 23.5 | 72 | 39 | 13 | 6.9 | 0 | 21 | 1.3 | 2 | 7 | 9.5 | 33.3 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 29.1 | 2.421 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | TEN |
1 | 0 | 1 | 5.9 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | TBY |
1 | 1 | 0 | 10.0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | TBY |
1 | 0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8.9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 47 | 86 | 0 | 42 | 10 | 36 | 92 | 44 | 1 | 86 | 23 | 45 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 24 | 44 | 80 | 0 | 19 | 5 | 50 | 84 | 44 | 0 | 77 | 28 | 42 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 42 | 79 | 0 | 19 | 5 | 52 | 82 | 44 | 0 | 76 | 28 | 41 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 25 | 53 | 89 | 0 | 33 | 4 | 28 | 97 | 41 | 0 | 86 | 33 | 48 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 52 | 89 | 0 | 32 | 4 | 29 | 97 | 42 | 0 | 86 | 35 | 47 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 26 | 51 | 88 | 0 | 31 | 5 | 28 | 97 | 42 | 0 | 89 | 39 | 47 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 38 | 92 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 30 | 100 | 42 | 0 | 92 | 44 | 44 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 27 | 46 | 78 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 39 | 86 | 44 | 0 | 72 | 42 | 42 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 46 | 78 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 39 | 86 | 44 | 0 | 72 | 42 | 42 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 28 | 48 | 76 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 38 | 84 | 43 | 0 | 71 | 42 | 42 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 48 | 76 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 38 | 84 | 43 | 0 | 71 | 42 | 42 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 29 | 38 | 88 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 29 | 100 | 42 | 0 | 91 | 43 | 43 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 36 | 93 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 26 | 100 | 41 | 0 | 98 | 43 | 43 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 30 | 36 | 90 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 21 | 100 | 38 | 0 | 97 | 43 | 43 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 35 | 92 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 27 | 100 | 38 | 0 | 98 | 43 | 43 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 31 | 45 | 64 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 73 | 28 | 0 | 61 | 37 | 37 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 38 | 62 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 69 | 28 | 0 | 82 | 34 | 34 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 32 | 34 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 67 | 22 | 0 | 82 | 31 | 31 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 34 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 67 | 22 | 0 | 82 | 31 | 31 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 33 | 15 | 46 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 67 | 4 | 0 | 82 | 21 | 21 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 17 | 52 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 77 | 4 | 0 | 67 | 24 | 24 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 34 | 8 | 51 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 72 | 4 | 0 | 67 | 20 | 20 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2034 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $3,130,000 |
| 2035 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $7,190,000 |
| 2036 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2036 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2037 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2038 | Cleveland Browns | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $10,930,000 |
| 2039 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2039 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2040 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |




