Norm Burke
6' 4", 285 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 9 (2031)
Drafted By: Pittsburgh Steelers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | CAR |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 0 | 1 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.031 |
| 2040 | PIT |
16 | 1 | 20 | 9.1 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3.6 | 0 | 13 | 6.3 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 61.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.9 | 0.225 |
| 2039 | PIT |
16 | 7 | 19 | 5.0 | 7 | 2 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 5 | 1.5 | 1 | 3 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5.7 | 0.523 |
| 2038 | PIT |
15 | 5 | 27 | 8.0 | 12 | 6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 6.2 | 0 | 14 | 4.6 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 21.4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.489 |
| 2037 | PIT |
16 | 8 | 22 | 7.3 | 11 | 1 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 4.9 | 0 | 4 | 1.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.2 | 0.371 |
| 2036 | PIT |
15 | 6 | 13 | 6.1 | 6 | 2 | 1.4 | 5.5 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 5.2 | 0 | 5 | 1.9 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 0.310 |
| 2035 | PIT |
16 | 9 | 27 | 7.8 | 11 | 5 | 2.2 | 9.0 | 16 | 10 | 7 | 8.7 | 0 | 6 | 1.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6.3 | 0.600 |
| 2034 | PIT |
16 | 10 | 41 | 9.9 | 18 | 6 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5.6 | 0 | 5 | 1.4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6.8 | 0.630 |
| 2033 | PIT |
15 | 8 | 20 | 6.1 | 8 | 5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 7.7 | 0 | 7 | 2.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 0.580 |
| 2032 | PIT |
16 | 1 | 4 | 3.7 | 1 | 1 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 0.160 |
| 2031 | PIT |
15 | 2 | 4 | 2.6 | 1 | 2 | 3.4 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.210 |
| Career | 160 | 57 | 197 | 7.0 | 82 | 30 | 1.8 | 36.0 | 94 | 58 | 21 | 5.4 | 0 | 63 | 2.3 | 2 | 28 | 3.2 | 44.4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 24 | 45.9 | 4.129 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2033 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 4 | 11.3 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | PIT |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 2 | 5 | 10.5 | 3 | 1 | 5.6 | 0.5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7.1 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 78 | 86 | 59 | 40 | 23 | 38 | 58 | 49 | 0 | 29 | 32 | 65 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 22 | 68 | 70 | 60 | 38 | 22 | 60 | 75 | 52 | 0 | 46 | 40 | 60 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 67 | 69 | 60 | 40 | 22 | 61 | 76 | 52 | 0 | 47 | 45 | 60 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 23 | 67 | 68 | 60 | 41 | 22 | 61 | 76 | 54 | 0 | 48 | 51 | 59 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 68 | 70 | 60 | 40 | 22 | 60 | 76 | 54 | 0 | 47 | 55 | 60 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 24 | 76 | 80 | 61 | 43 | 25 | 62 | 76 | 54 | 0 | 48 | 65 | 65 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 85 | 92 | 61 | 33 | 28 | 49 | 73 | 54 | 0 | 37 | 71 | 71 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 25 | 65 | 68 | 56 | 28 | 24 | 40 | 61 | 51 | 0 | 26 | 57 | 57 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 65 | 68 | 56 | 28 | 24 | 40 | 61 | 51 | 0 | 26 | 57 | 57 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 26 | 84 | 95 | 59 | 34 | 30 | 51 | 75 | 56 | 0 | 37 | 71 | 71 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 84 | 95 | 59 | 34 | 30 | 51 | 75 | 56 | 0 | 37 | 71 | 71 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 27 | 63 | 69 | 56 | 30 | 26 | 41 | 61 | 52 | 0 | 26 | 56 | 56 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 73 | 81 | 54 | 28 | 25 | 38 | 57 | 51 | 0 | 30 | 62 | 62 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 28 | 72 | 83 | 54 | 27 | 23 | 39 | 56 | 50 | 0 | 30 | 62 | 62 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 72 | 83 | 54 | 27 | 23 | 38 | 55 | 50 | 0 | 30 | 61 | 61 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 29 | 72 | 83 | 63 | 34 | 29 | 56 | 79 | 59 | 0 | 30 | 66 | 66 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 72 | 83 | 64 | 35 | 30 | 58 | 64 | 53 | 0 | 30 | 65 | 65 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 30 | 55 | 72 | 49 | 29 | 24 | 50 | 62 | 43 | 0 | 30 | 52 | 52 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 55 | 72 | 49 | 29 | 24 | 50 | 62 | 43 | 0 | 30 | 52 | 52 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 31 | 54 | 68 | 26 | 13 | 18 | 30 | 49 | 31 | 0 | 30 | 45 | 45 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 45 | 56 | 27 | 14 | 19 | 34 | 44 | 29 | 0 | 26 | 38 | 38 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 32 | 40 | 47 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 21 | 42 | 20 | 0 | 26 | 31 | 31 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 38 | 45 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 19 | 40 | 19 | 0 | 24 | 29 | 29 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 33 | 34 | 45 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 34 | 10 | 0 | 24 | 27 | 27 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2034 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $8,460,000 |
| 2036 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $29,510,000 |
| 2039 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $20,190,000 |
| 2041 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2041 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,500,000 |
| 2042 | Carolina Panthers | released |

