Dusty Arneson
6' 1", 197 lbs
Draft: Round 10, Pick 3 (2020)
Drafted By: New York Jets
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | PIT |
7 | 3 | 15 | 8.9 | 7 | 2 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 18 | 11.3 | 2 | 14 | 11.1 | 77.8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.140 |
| 2028 | NYJ |
16 | 5 | 17 | 5.1 | 6 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 40 | 13.8 | 5 | 16 | 12.5 | 40.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2.8 | 0.280 |
| 2027 | NYJ |
13 | 8 | 38 | 10.2 | 7 | 3 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 30 | 10.6 | 5 | 33 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.5 | 0.560 |
| 2026 | NYJ |
10 | 5 | 18 | 5.8 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 2.8 | 0.310 |
| 2025 | NYJ |
16 | 15 | 48 | 8.9 | 14 | - | - | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | - | - | 11 | 32 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.2 | 0.610 |
| 2024 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 42 | 8.6 | 20 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 17 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.2 | 0.620 |
| 2023 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 42 | 7.2 | 11 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 11 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.1 | 0.610 |
| 2022 | NYJ |
16 | 15 | 52 | 8.2 | 10 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 36 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.3 | 0.520 |
| 2021 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 41 | 6.6 | 10 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 9 | 23 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.1 | 0.680 |
| 2020 | NYJ |
16 | 15 | 47 | 8.1 | 18 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 28 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 5.4 | 0.700 |
| Career | 142 | 114 | 360 | 7.8 | 110 | 7 | 0.3 | 5.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 3 | 88 | 2.5 | 53 | 220 | 60.2 | 100.0 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 40.9 | 5.030 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | PIT |
7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 30 | 15.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2028 | NYJ |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 32 | 790 | 24.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0.0 | 0.280 |
| 2027 | NYJ |
13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 26 | 842 | 32.4 | 2 | 7.7 | 4 | 2.0 | 0.560 |
| 2026 | NYJ |
10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 24 | 677 | 28.2 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2025 | NYJ |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 37 | 920 | 24.9 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.610 |
| 2024 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.620 |
| 2023 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 21 | 21.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.610 |
| 2022 | NYJ |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2021 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 29 | 832 | 28.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.680 |
| 2020 | NYJ |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 129 | 21.5 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.700 |
| Career | 142 | 114 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 157 | 4,241 | 27.0 | 2 | 1.3 | 8 | 2.0 | 5.030 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 16.7 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | NYJ |
4 | 0 | 6 | 6.3 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 2 | 6.1 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NYJ |
3 | 3 | 9 | 6.2 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | NYJ |
2 | 2 | 6 | 7.0 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | NYJ |
3 | 3 | 12 | 9.4 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.1 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 15 | 10 | 38 | 7.0 | 9 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 11 | 2.9 | 1 | 13 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | NYJ |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 97 | 24.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 107 | 26.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NYJ |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | NYJ |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | NYJ |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 103 | 25.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 15 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 12 | 307 | 25.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 63 | 54 | 100 | 58 | 80 | 77 | 38 | 0 | 100 | 21 | 100 | 64 | 64 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 75 | 70 | 86 | 71 | 56 | 82 | 29 | 0 | 70 | 31 | 79 | 67 | 67 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 73 | 68 | 90 | 69 | 59 | 81 | 30 | 0 | 73 | 29 | 84 | 67 | 67 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 62 | 53 | 100 | 57 | 73 | 76 | 35 | 0 | 94 | 20 | 100 | 63 | 63 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 61 | 52 | 100 | 57 | 74 | 76 | 35 | 0 | 95 | 19 | 100 | 62 | 62 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 60 | 51 | 100 | 56 | 75 | 76 | 34 | 0 | 93 | 18 | 100 | 62 | 62 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 60 | 51 | 100 | 56 | 75 | 76 | 34 | 0 | 94 | 18 | 100 | 62 | 62 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 71 | 68 | 88 | 66 | 55 | 81 | 27 | 0 | 70 | 27 | 80 | 65 | 65 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 71 | 69 | 88 | 67 | 55 | 81 | 27 | 0 | 69 | 27 | 80 | 65 | 65 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 73 | 66 | 86 | 68 | 54 | 80 | 26 | 0 | 70 | 28 | 79 | 65 | 65 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 73 | 67 | 86 | 68 | 53 | 80 | 26 | 0 | 69 | 28 | 79 | 65 | 65 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 71 | 65 | 82 | 68 | 46 | 80 | 23 | 0 | 66 | 22 | 78 | 62 | 62 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 72 | 65 | 81 | 68 | 45 | 80 | 23 | 0 | 65 | 23 | 77 | 62 | 62 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 66 | 56 | 75 | 59 | 40 | 74 | 15 | 0 | 65 | 13 | 76 | 55 | 55 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 67 | 56 | 75 | 60 | 39 | 74 | 14 | 0 | 64 | 13 | 75 | 55 | 55 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 59 | 54 | 65 | 60 | 30 | 73 | 15 | 0 | 62 | 6 | 75 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 59 | 55 | 63 | 62 | 28 | 74 | 14 | 0 | 60 | 4 | 72 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 41 | 32 | 87 | 38 | 35 | 64 | 19 | 0 | 76 | 5 | 100 | 44 | 44 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 40 | 41 | 88 | 37 | 35 | 64 | 20 | 0 | 77 | 5 | 100 | 46 | 46 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 29 | 36 | 78 | 37 | 16 | 64 | 4 | 0 | 65 | 5 | 100 | 38 | 38 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 28 | 36 | 79 | 36 | 14 | 63 | 4 | 0 | 66 | 5 | 100 | 38 | 38 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 16 | 36 | 68 | 31 | 13 | 55 | 4 | 0 | 50 | 5 | 100 | 33 | 33 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | New York Jets | signed to a new contract: 4yrs, $29,930,000 |
| 2024 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $15,950,000 |
| 2025 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $16,950,000 |
| 2028 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $9,650,000 |
| 2029 | New York Jets | released |
| 2029 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $2,670,000 |
| 2030 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Baltimore Ravens | released |

