Johnny Clinton
5' 11", 193 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 8 (2030)
Drafted By: Minnesota Vikings
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | ARI |
12 | 11 | 44 | 7.9 | 11 | 5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 32 | 8.4 | 4 | 22 | 12.5 | 68.8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0.496 |
| 2037 | ARI |
16 | 1 | 26 | 11.1 | 10 | 3 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 21 | 11.7 | 3 | 12 | 14.3 | 57.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2.4 | 0.273 |
| 2036 | ARI |
13 | 3 | 19 | 11.9 | 3 | 3 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 8.7 | 1 | 9 | 11.1 | 100.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.130 |
| 2035 | CAR |
16 | 0 | 9 | 15.2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 12.2 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.080 |
| 2034 | NYG |
13 | 12 | 45 | 8.6 | 15 | 6 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 34 | 8.3 | 3 | 22 | 8.8 | 64.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.600 |
| 2033 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 50 | 8.2 | 18 | 9 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 46 | 9.4 | 5 | 23 | 10.9 | 50.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.5 | 0.660 |
| 2032 | MIN |
14 | 13 | 60 | 11.1 | 25 | 8 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 42 | 10.0 | 8 | 33 | 19.0 | 78.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.4 | 0.780 |
| 2031 | MIN |
9 | 1 | 9 | 7.4 | 2 | 1 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13 | 11.7 | 2 | 9 | 15.4 | 69.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.4 | 0.150 |
| 2030 | MIN |
2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.000 |
| Career | 111 | 56 | 262 | 9.4 | 85 | 35 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 202 | 9.5 | 27 | 135 | 13.4 | 66.8 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 26.3 | 3.169 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | ARI |
12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.496 |
| 2037 | ARI |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.273 |
| 2036 | ARI |
13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2035 | CAR |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2034 | NYG |
13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.600 |
| 2033 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.660 |
| 2032 | MIN |
14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.780 |
| 2031 | MIN |
9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2030 | MIN |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| Career | 111 | 56 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 15 | 0.0 | 3.169 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | ARI |
3 | 3 | 13 | 11.9 | 6 | 4 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 2.4 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | ARI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 1 | 18.2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 3 | 14 | 11.9 | 7 | 4 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 1 | 7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | ARI |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | ARI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 40 | 9 | 6 | 42 | 3 | 65 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 52 | 23 | 26 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 24 | 69 | 44 | 6 | 45 | 5 | 58 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 42 | 34 | 40 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 82 | 29 | 6 | 52 | 4 | 60 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 39 | 34 | 41 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 25 | 80 | 28 | 5 | 54 | 4 | 60 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 41 | 38 | 40 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 78 | 30 | 5 | 56 | 4 | 60 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 43 | 42 | 42 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 26 | 78 | 22 | 6 | 41 | 4 | 63 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 36 | 42 | 42 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 78 | 22 | 6 | 41 | 4 | 63 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 36 | 42 | 42 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 27 | 79 | 21 | 6 | 41 | 4 | 62 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 36 | 42 | 42 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 79 | 21 | 6 | 41 | 4 | 62 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 36 | 42 | 42 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 28 | 79 | 20 | 6 | 40 | 4 | 62 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 36 | 41 | 41 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 79 | 20 | 6 | 40 | 4 | 62 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 36 | 41 | 41 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 29 | 93 | 17 | 4 | 60 | 3 | 58 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 44 | 47 | 47 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 93 | 17 | 4 | 60 | 3 | 58 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 44 | 47 | 47 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 30 | 78 | 20 | 6 | 42 | 4 | 64 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 36 | 41 | 41 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 73 | 20 | 5 | 53 | 4 | 66 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 34 | 41 | 41 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 31 | 97 | 16 | 6 | 51 | 2 | 56 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 47 | 47 | 47 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 98 | 16 | 6 | 51 | 4 | 55 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 48 | 47 | 47 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 32 | 71 | 20 | 5 | 50 | 3 | 66 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 32 | 40 | 40 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 68 | 20 | 5 | 50 | 3 | 62 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 30 | 38 | 38 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 33 | 54 | 4 | 5 | 31 | 3 | 49 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 30 | 28 | 28 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2032 | Minnesota Vikings | changed primary position from SS |
| 2034 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,240,000 |
| 2035 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,270,000 |
| 2036 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $7,750,000 |
| 2038 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,030,000 |
| 2039 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2039 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2039 | San Francisco 49ers | released |



