Malachi Banks
5' 11", 200 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 12 (2030)
Drafted By: Houston Texans
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | DET |
2 | 2 | 11 | 19.2 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 11.1 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.098 |
| 2037 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 4 | 8.6 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 5.4 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.129 |
| 2036 | MIN |
16 | 0 | 9 | 5.3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 17 | 12.8 | 3 | 8 | 17.6 | 47.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.180 |
| 2035 | TBY |
10 | 0 | 4 | 11.8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 18.2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.080 |
| 2034 | TEN |
16 | 14 | 50 | 8.3 | 21 | 2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 40 | 8.5 | 5 | 31 | 12.5 | 77.5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.680 |
| 2033 | MIA |
16 | 4 | 19 | 8.0 | 6 | 3 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 21 | 11.5 | 1 | 12 | 4.8 | 57.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.2 | 0.220 |
| 2032 | BUF |
14 | 4 | 18 | 7.2 | 12 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33 | 11.4 | 4 | 16 | 12.1 | 48.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.4 | 0.460 |
| 2031 | SFO |
15 | 15 | 43 | 7.0 | 18 | 4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 63 | 11.4 | 3 | 31 | 4.8 | 49.2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 0.850 |
| 2030 | TEN |
4 | 3 | 9 | 6.4 | 4 | 3 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 5.1 | 2 | 8 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.210 |
| 2030 | HOU |
2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.000 |
| 2030 | PIT |
2 | 0 | 1 | 11.1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 8.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.030 |
| Career | 113 | 42 | 168 | 7.9 | 78 | 13 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 196 | 10.3 | 19 | 119 | 9.7 | 60.7 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 25.4 | 2.937 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | DET |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.098 |
| 2037 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.129 |
| 2036 | MIN |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2035 | TBY |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2034 | TEN |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.680 |
| 2033 | MIA |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2032 | BUF |
14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2031 | SFO |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.850 |
| 2030 | TEN |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| 2030 | HOU |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2030 | PIT |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| Career | 113 | 42 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 11 | 0.0 | 2.937 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | MIN |
1 | 1 | 1 | 4.9 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | SFO |
1 | 1 | 4 | 7.6 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 8.3 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6.3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 9.7 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | MIN |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | SFO |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 54 | 26 | 24 | 35 | 21 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 56 | 21 | 32 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 24 | 68 | 32 | 52 | 42 | 74 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 68 | 29 | 50 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 58 | 49 | 44 | 39 | 63 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 53 | 33 | 48 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 25 | 48 | 28 | 38 | 53 | 48 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 46 | 39 | 40 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 58 | 29 | 38 | 54 | 51 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 49 | 45 | 45 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 26 | 49 | 34 | 46 | 40 | 60 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 36 | 42 | 42 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 50 | 34 | 46 | 40 | 59 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 36 | 42 | 42 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 27 | 55 | 30 | 38 | 55 | 52 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 49 | 44 | 44 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 56 | 29 | 38 | 55 | 51 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 49 | 44 | 44 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 28 | 55 | 28 | 38 | 54 | 50 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 49 | 44 | 44 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 55 | 28 | 38 | 54 | 50 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 49 | 44 | 44 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 29 | 57 | 27 | 38 | 56 | 50 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 49 | 44 | 44 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 56 | 26 | 38 | 55 | 49 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 48 | 44 | 44 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 30 | 48 | 33 | 49 | 41 | 58 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 34 | 42 | 42 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 45 | 35 | 52 | 34 | 60 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 30 | 41 | 41 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 31 | 46 | 34 | 50 | 34 | 61 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 30 | 41 | 41 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 45 | 35 | 51 | 50 | 61 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 42 | 43 | 43 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 32 | 55 | 18 | 32 | 42 | 42 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 41 | 39 | 39 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 56 | 17 | 40 | 41 | 40 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 41 | 39 | 39 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 33 | 54 | 16 | 36 | 39 | 38 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 41 | 37 | 37 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2030 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $760,000 |
| 2030 | Tennessee Titans | released |
| 2030 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $760,000 |
| 2031 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $860,000 |
| 2032 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $980,000 |
| 2033 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,110,000 |
| 2034 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,240,000 |
| 2035 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,270,000 |
| 2036 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2037 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2038 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2038 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from FS |
| 2038 | Detroit Lions | placed on injured reserve |








