Floyd Newton
6' 2", 265 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 30 (2030)
Drafted By: Kansas City Chiefs
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | KCY |
12 | 10 | 29 | 7.8 | 14 | 5 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 6.2 | 0 | 8 | 2.2 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.6 | 0.518 |
| 2041 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 53 | 8.2 | 15 | 3 | 0.7 | 11.5 | 26 | 24 | 1 | 6.9 | 0 | 14 | 2.5 | 4 | 7 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9.4 | 0.932 |
| 2040 | KCY |
14 | 14 | 47 | 8.6 | 15 | 8 | 2.3 | 10.5 | 18 | 12 | 3 | 6.4 | 0 | 14 | 2.9 | 2 | 8 | 14.3 | 57.1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 7.4 | 0.707 |
| 2039 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 41 | 7.2 | 18 | 10 | 2.6 | 7.0 | 24 | 13 | 5 | 6.8 | 0 | 5 | 0.9 | 2 | 8 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11.5 | 0.882 |
| 2038 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 51 | 8.0 | 14 | 6 | 1.6 | 15.0 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 7.4 | 0 | 13 | 2.1 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 38.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10.5 | 1.000 |
| 2037 | KCY |
15 | 15 | 38 | 7.1 | 14 | 4 | 1.1 | 9.5 | 33 | 18 | 3 | 9.0 | 0 | 12 | 2.4 | 2 | 4 | 16.7 | 33.3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10.2 | 0.931 |
| 2036 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 46 | 8.1 | 19 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 4.0 | 0 | 6 | 1.3 | 1 | 4 | 16.7 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.8 | 0.790 |
| 2035 | KCY |
15 | 15 | 46 | 8.1 | 19 | 10 | 2.8 | 9.0 | 14 | 16 | 3 | 4.7 | 0 | 12 | 2.2 | 1 | 8 | 8.3 | 66.7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7.9 | 0.650 |
| 2034 | KCY |
15 | 15 | 126 | 18.1 | 33 | 16 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.1 | 0 | 80 | 15.7 | 10 | 54 | 12.5 | 67.5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.8 | 0.730 |
| 2033 | KCY |
7 | 7 | 37 | 10.4 | 6 | 5 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.2 | 1 | 25 | 9.8 | 2 | 19 | 8.0 | 76.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.2 | 0.370 |
| 2032 | KCY |
15 | 15 | 107 | 16.5 | 34 | 19 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1.9 | 2 | 72 | 13.1 | 8 | 48 | 11.1 | 66.7 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6.4 | 0.550 |
| 2031 | KCY |
4 | 4 | 38 | 18.3 | 8 | 4 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 19 | 13.2 | 1 | 18 | 5.3 | 94.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.4 | 0.150 |
| 2030 | KCY |
12 | 11 | 49 | 14.4 | 29 | 8 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 1 | 41 | 12.5 | 7 | 28 | 17.1 | 68.3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.5 | 0.320 |
| Career | 173 | 170 | 708 | 10.3 | 238 | 102 | 2.5 | 79.5 | 178 | 128 | 34 | 5.0 | 5 | 321 | 5.5 | 40 | 216 | 12.5 | 67.3 | 31 | 15 | 5 | 55 | 96.6 | 8.530 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 3 | 9.1 | 1 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 8 | 16.9 | 2 | 1 | - | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 9 | 9.6 | 4 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 12 | 14.6 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 8 | 18.5 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 11.5 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 28 | 12.7 | 9 | 2 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 15 | 8.9 | 2 | 6 | 13.3 | 40.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 78 | 63 | 42 | 88 | 62 | 95 | 23 | 97 | 95 | 94 | 37 | 73 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 22 | 78 | 61 | 41 | 88 | 61 | 93 | 22 | 98 | 95 | 94 | 46 | 72 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 94 | 74 | 38 | 82 | 50 | 73 | 27 | 93 | 90 | 76 | 60 | 74 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 23 | 99 | 86 | 43 | 69 | 65 | 96 | 35 | 100 | 96 | 96 | 70 | 80 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 86 | 73 | 43 | 69 | 61 | 100 | 30 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 24 | 87 | 72 | 44 | 70 | 62 | 100 | 28 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 87 | 72 | 44 | 70 | 61 | 100 | 28 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 25 | 87 | 73 | 42 | 70 | 60 | 100 | 27 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 86 | 72 | 42 | 69 | 60 | 100 | 27 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 26 | 100 | 93 | 37 | 88 | 45 | 75 | 19 | 91 | 70 | 76 | 76 | 76 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 100 | 93 | 37 | 88 | 45 | 75 | 19 | 91 | 70 | 76 | 76 | 76 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 27 | 85 | 71 | 41 | 67 | 61 | 100 | 25 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 69 | 69 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 85 | 71 | 41 | 67 | 61 | 100 | 25 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 69 | 69 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 28 | 100 | 90 | 38 | 85 | 46 | 72 | 18 | 92 | 70 | 76 | 74 | 74 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 100 | 96 | 41 | 91 | 56 | 90 | 22 | 100 | 88 | 94 | 78 | 78 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 29 | 75 | 62 | 42 | 60 | 56 | 89 | 22 | 98 | 86 | 92 | 62 | 62 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 96 | 80 | 42 | 77 | 56 | 89 | 22 | 98 | 86 | 92 | 73 | 73 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 30 | 97 | 81 | 38 | 60 | 56 | 83 | 6 | 93 | 82 | 92 | 71 | 71 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 97 | 81 | 38 | 60 | 56 | 83 | 6 | 93 | 82 | 92 | 71 | 71 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 31 | 87 | 78 | 36 | 48 | 58 | 80 | 0 | 84 | 74 | 94 | 65 | 65 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 87 | 78 | 36 | 48 | 58 | 80 | 0 | 84 | 74 | 94 | 65 | 65 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 32 | 88 | 73 | 32 | 40 | 41 | 81 | 0 | 78 | 75 | 94 | 63 | 63 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 100 | 84 | 30 | 47 | 32 | 61 | 0 | 71 | 56 | 71 | 67 | 67 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 33 | 96 | 82 | 24 | 46 | 32 | 57 | 0 | 70 | 54 | 71 | 64 | 64 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 98 | 84 | 24 | 47 | 31 | 54 | 0 | 69 | 53 | 94 | 65 | 65 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 34 | 89 | 83 | 20 | 43 | 31 | 48 | 0 | 59 | 48 | 94 | 60 | 60 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Kansas City Chiefs | changed primary position from WLB |
| 2031 | Kansas City Chiefs | placed on injured reserve |
| 2033 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $44,000,000 |
| 2035 | Kansas City Chiefs | changed primary position from SLB |
| 2036 | Kansas City Chiefs | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2037 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $39,830,000 |
| 2037 | Kansas City Chiefs | placed on injured reserve |
| 2040 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $27,380,000 |
| 2041 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $28,360,000 |
