Ray Straw
6' 5", 270 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 11 (2030)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | PHI |
16 | 15 | 62 | 10.6 | 10 | 6 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 41 | 11.4 | 7 | 16 | 17.1 | 39.0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7.8 | 0.851 |
| 2036 | CAL |
16 | 0 | 14 | 11.1 | 4 | 1 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 | 2 | 1.7 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.220 |
| 2035 | BUF |
16 | 3 | 18 | 6.2 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3.2 | 1 | 18 | 7.8 | 2 | 9 | 11.1 | 50.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.6 | 0.260 |
| 2034 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 67 | 10.9 | 19 | 7 | 2.0 | 7.5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2.6 | 1 | 32 | 6.2 | 1 | 25 | 3.1 | 78.1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.9 | 0.750 |
| 2033 | CAR |
15 | 0 | 6 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 6 | 6.6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.4 | 0.190 |
| 2032 | CAR |
16 | 5 | 28 | 10.6 | 11 | 3 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 27 | 12.4 | 3 | 14 | 11.1 | 51.9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.7 | 0.320 |
| 2031 | CAR |
16 | 3 | 23 | 8.7 | 3 | 2 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.7 | 1 | 17 | 9.3 | 1 | 7 | 5.9 | 41.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 0.280 |
| 2030 | CAR |
11 | 0 | 11 | 8.8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 10 | 11.0 | 1 | 6 | 10.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.120 |
| Career | 122 | 42 | 229 | 9.7 | 51 | 23 | 1.8 | 16.0 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 2.3 | 3 | 153 | 8.5 | 17 | 87 | 11.1 | 56.9 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 33.2 | 2.991 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | CAL |
2 | 0 | 2 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 17.6 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | BUF |
3 | 0 | 3 | 13.3 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | JAC |
2 | 2 | 10 | 12.1 | 4 | 2 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2032 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 3 | 18.2 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 11.1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 2 | 18 | 12.2 | 8 | 3 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 9 | 6.7 | 1 | 6 | 11.1 | 66.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 67 | 36 | 54 | 74 | 88 | 56 | 1 | 35 | 88 | 1 | 31 | 58 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 24 | 54 | 33 | 53 | 36 | 53 | 52 | 0 | 36 | 46 | 0 | 37 | 37 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 72 | 28 | 52 | 48 | 45 | 53 | 0 | 35 | 34 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 25 | 77 | 29 | 52 | 50 | 44 | 56 | 0 | 36 | 32 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 78 | 29 | 52 | 50 | 45 | 56 | 0 | 36 | 32 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 26 | 79 | 29 | 52 | 50 | 44 | 57 | 0 | 37 | 34 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 78 | 29 | 52 | 50 | 44 | 57 | 0 | 37 | 34 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 27 | 63 | 23 | 50 | 40 | 38 | 42 | 0 | 36 | 28 | 0 | 40 | 40 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 62 | 23 | 50 | 40 | 38 | 42 | 0 | 36 | 28 | 0 | 40 | 40 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 28 | 79 | 28 | 54 | 52 | 44 | 58 | 0 | 39 | 36 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 79 | 28 | 54 | 52 | 44 | 58 | 0 | 39 | 36 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 29 | 77 | 29 | 46 | 44 | 36 | 52 | 0 | 24 | 36 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 77 | 29 | 46 | 44 | 36 | 52 | 0 | 24 | 36 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 30 | 59 | 24 | 42 | 35 | 32 | 36 | 0 | 22 | 26 | 0 | 36 | 36 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 54 | 22 | 40 | 32 | 30 | 44 | 0 | 21 | 24 | 0 | 34 | 34 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 31 | 80 | 30 | 47 | 49 | 40 | 42 | 0 | 24 | 34 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 64 | 30 | 47 | 39 | 40 | 42 | 0 | 24 | 34 | 0 | 41 | 41 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 32 | 56 | 12 | 40 | 29 | 25 | 39 | 0 | 18 | 19 | 0 | 33 | 33 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 56 | 13 | 40 | 29 | 26 | 39 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 0 | 33 | 33 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 33 | 57 | 2 | 22 | 13 | 18 | 35 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 28 | 28 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2033 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $10,330,000 |
| 2034 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2034 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,240,000 |
| 2035 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,270,000 |
| 2036 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2036 | California Chargers | changed primary position from SLB |
| 2037 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2037 | Philadelphia Eagles | changed primary position from WLB |
| 2038 | Philadelphia Eagles | changed primary position from WILB |
| 2038 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $10,490,000 |
| 2038 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |




